Sold2015FRANK MOSS BENNETT OIL ON CANVAS 1937FRANK MOSS BENNETT (BRITISH, 1874-1953), OIL ON CANVAS, 1937, H 16", W 20", "TREASURE SHIPS IN SIGHT":Signed and dated lower left; gilt frame. Provenance: Daniel Rees Art Dealer (see additional photosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Victorian Oil Painting Portrait of Scruffy Terrier Dog Staring in Gilt FrmeAbout the Item The Alert Terrier by Martin Theodore Ward (British 1799-1874) oil on canvas, framed framed: 15.5 x 17.5 inches canvas : 10 x 12 inches provenance: private collection, Berkshire, EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Foley (1818-1874), Oil/Canvas, Genre SceneHenry Foley (British, 1818-1874), Oil on Canvas, Genre Scene Landscape with Figure and Dogs. Titled verso "The Highland Breakfast," depicts a seated man on path holding a bowl, 3 dogs at his feet, oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Foley (British, 1848-1874) Oil on Canvas, "Conntinental Canal Scene", H 10" W 8"Henry Foley (British, 1848-1874) Oil on Canvas, "Conntinental Canal Scene", H 10" W 8" | Signed in the lower left. European canal scene with a cathedral in the background. Having a giltwood and gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sidney Kendrick (British, 1874-1955) Lg PaintingSidney Percy Kendrick (British, 1874-1955) Large oil painting on canvas of a young woman crossing a stream. Excellent condition. Frame Measures Art Measures 33" x 54". Frame Measures 45" x 66".See Sold Price
SoldThomas Shotter Boys (British, 1803-1874) Seascape framed 37 x 42.25 x 6.2 cm. (14 3/5 x 16 3/5 x...Thomas Shotter Boys (British, 1803-1874) Seascape unsigned oil on canvas 23.13 x 28.5 cm (9 1/8 x 11 1/4 in). framed 37 x 42.25 x 6.2 cm. (14 3/5 x 16 3/5 x 2 4/9 in.) For further information on thiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Moss Bennett(British, 1874-1953)The Connoisseurs, 1936Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1953) The Connoisseurs, 1936 oil on canvas signed FMBennett and dated (lower right) 20 x 16 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Winnetka, Illinois, sold to beSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Davis Richter (German/British, 1874-1955) A Sunlit InteriorHerbert Davis Richter (German/British, 1874-1955) A Sunlit Interior oil on canvas signed H. Davis Richter (lower right) 20 1/4 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of William L. Bernhard and CathSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Davis Richter (British, 1874-1955), Still Life with FlowersHerbert Davis Richter (British, 1874-1955), Still Life with Flowersoil on canvas, signed lower right, retaining gallery label to verso, presented in an ebonized and gilt frame. Frame dimensions 30 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, William Luker SrWilliam Luker Sr. (British, 1828-1905), "The Lady's Letter," 1874, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 20"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 35"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Frank Owen Salisbury Portrait of GentlemanSALISBURY, Frank Owen, (British, 1874-1962): Portrait of a distinguished gentleman in suit, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, 44.5" x 34.25", framed 53.5" x 43.5". Condition: Craquelure throughout, waxSee Sold Price
Sold2015Colthurst, "Spring is Coming," Oil on CanvasFrancis Edward Colthurst (British, 1874-1945), "Spring is Coming, Segovia, Spain," oil on canvas, identification tag verso, with brass title tag on front; 26" h x 35" w (view), 33" h x 42" w (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Percy Earl, large equestrian oil on canvas, 1914Percy Earl, large equestrian oil on canvas, 1914, Percy Earl (British, 1874-1947), "Salt, The Mare, Pepper", signed, inscribed and dated lower left "Percy Earl Draycot 1914", and titled under each horSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School, 19th CenturyBritish School, 19th Century Three Women Sitting in the Parlor, 1874 oil on canvas initialed F.B.J. and dated (lower right), inscribed Mrs. Beaumont in pencil to the stretcher 31 1/4 x 25 inches. PropSee Sold Price
Sold2023Winston Churchill (British, 1874-1965) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an oil painting on canvas, executed in the style of former political leader Winston Churchill (British, 1874-1965). "W.S.C. appears on the lower left corner. Winston Churchill (EnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) DiscussingFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Discussing strategy signed and dated 'F M Bennett./1932' (lower right) oil on canvas 39.3 x 52.4cm (15 1/2 x 20 5/8in). This lot is subject to the following loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) AppreciationFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Appreciation signed and dated 'FMBennett 1933' (lower right) oil on canvas 38.4 x 50.8cm (15 1/8 x 20in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. saleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A thing of beautyFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A thing of beauty signed and dated 'FMBennett 1950' (lower left) oil on canvas 63.5 x 76.5cm (25 x 30 1/8in). Footnotes: Provenance With MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A meaningful discussionFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A meaningful discussion signed and dated 'FMBennett 1926' (lower centre) oil on canvas 26 x 35.5cm (10 1/4 x 14in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A good readFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A good read signed and dated 'FMBennett 1938' (lower right) oil on canvas 36.2 x 25.4cm (14 1/4 x 10in). Footnotes: Provenance With RicharSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The faithful messengerFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The faithful messenger signed and dated 'FMBennett 1926' (lower right) oil on canvas 38.4 x 50.8cm (15 1/8 x 20in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Enjoying a clay pipeFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Enjoying a clay pipe signed and dated 'FMBennett 1926' (lower right) oil on canvas 50.8 x 40.7cm (20 x 16in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols:See Sold Price
Sold2018WINSTON CHURCHILL UK 1874-1965 OOC Windsor CastleOil on canvas painting. Featuring landscape scene and entitled, "Windsor Castle," verso. Signed and attr. Winston Churchill (British. 1874-1965) with artist name inscribed, verso. 14 x 24 in. (35.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The lute playerFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The lute player signed and dated 'FM Bennett/1920' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to board 50.5 x 35.2cm (19 7/8 x 13 7/8in). Footnotes: ProvenaSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on Canvas$30,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyGeorge Walter Harris (British, 1835-1912) Oil on Canvas$150
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Henry John Dobson (British, 1858-1928) Oil On Canvas Painting$1,700
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Hippolyte Boulenger (1837 - 1874) Antique French Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting$40(2 bids)
3 days LeftJasper52Victorian British Oil Horses Drinking Water Trough in Village Rural Country Lane$1,500