Sold2023Zoologica Specifica Hohlwein, Ludwig Zoo Berlin. Farb. lith. Plakat. München, Sonntag & Co, umZoologica Specifica Hohlwein, Ludwig Zoo Berlin. Farb. lith. Plakat. München, Sonntag & Co, um 1920. 60 x 42 cm. Im Stein signiert u. lokalisiert. Nicht bei Duvigneau/Götz. - Im Rand zart geSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paris Berlin 1900-1933 Illustrated Art BookHardcover copy of Paris Berlin 1900-1933. Written in German. Published by Prestel Verlas Munchen, 1979. Contains 100+ illustrations in color and black and white. Measures approx. 12 x 8.5 inches. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022MÉLANIE ELISABETH LEONARD (1868-1933). A MAP OFMÉLANIE ELISABETH LEONARD (1868-1933) A MAP OF NEW YORK IN THE AIR. 1928. 24¾x36 inches, 62¾x91½ cm. Jersey City Printing Company, Jersey City. Condition B+: minor repaired tears,See Sold Price
Sold2023ERNEST FILLIARD (FRENCH, 1868-1933) STILL-LIFE WITH GENTIANSERNEST FILLIARD (FRENCH, 1868-1933) STILL-LIFE WITH GENTIANS, watercolor on paper, arranged in what appears to be a Chinese export porcelain monteith in the famille rose palette, with patterned wallpaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze of Prometheus and eagle by Gotthilf JaegerBronze of Prometheus and eagle by Gotthilf Jaeger.(From Askart)"Gotthilf Jaeger was a sculptor in Berlin (1871 Cologne - 1933 Berlin), studied at the Academy in Karlsruhe Volz and at Städel InstituteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Korean painting 'Orchid by haekang kimgyujin(1868–1933)Korean painting 'Orchids墨蘭圖' by haekang海岡 kimgyujin(金圭鎭1868–1933) A founding member of the Calligraphy and Painting Association (seohwa hyeophSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludovic Bassarab (Romanian, 1868-1933) - Self PortraitLudovic Bassarab (Romanian, 1868-1933) - Self Portrait (?), Pencil on Brown Paper. Signed. 21x18cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018BIERSTADT STYLE MINNIE TAYLOR CALIFORNIA OIL PAINTINGBIERSTADT STYLE MINNIE TAYLOR CALIFORNIA OIL PAINTING Minnie Taylor (1868 - 1933) California, California Mountain Landscape, Oil on Canvas, signed minnie E. Taylor on the verso, in the manor of AlbertSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Zimmermann (1863-193Carl Zimmermann (1863-1930). dt. Tier- und Jagdmaler aus Halberstadt, stud. bei Meyerheim und Bracht, war dann in München, Berlin und Goslar tätig. Konvolut von 13 Zeichnungen, Bleistift undSee Sold Price
Sold2023FREDERICK LOUIS THOMPSON (New York/Massachusetts, 1868-1933), “Gay Head Martha’sFREDERICK LOUIS THOMPSONNew York/Massachusetts, 1868-1933“Gay Head Martha’s Vineyard”. Signed and dated lower right “Frederick Louis Thompson 1909”. Titled verso.Oil onSee Sold Price
SoldIONA BASSARAB (1868-1933) Mascotte MétéoreIONA BASSARAB (1868-1933) Mascotte Météore Mascotte en bronze Signée I.Bassarab Vers 1925/1930 Montée sur un bouchon de radiateur H. 8 cm Footnotes: IONA BASSARAB (1868-1933) MeteoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Leonardo Roda (Italian 1868-1933) Painting, Turin Italy19th Century Italian Oil Painting, Leonardo RodaLeonardo Roda (Italian 1868-1933) Scene in Turin Italy, Ladies at WorkOil on canvas boardSigned: lower right L.RodaDimension: Canvas board 12”x 9”See Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Sigmund Luber Art Nouveau Ceramic TrayA ceramic tray with hand painted majolica glaze designed by Carl Sigmund Luber (1868-1933) circa 1901 and manufactured by the ceramics firm of Johann von Schwarz located in Nuremberg, Germany. Luber wSee Sold Price
Sold2022GENARO PALAU ROMERO, (Torrent, 1868 - Valencia, 1933). "Peñiscola". Oil on canvas. Signed andGENARO PALAU ROMERO, (Torrent, 1868 - València, 1933). "PeñÃscola". Oil on canvas. Signed and titled in the lower right corner. Measurements: 55 x 70 cm; 81 x 96 cm (frame). Genaro Palau traiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marklin gauge I Berlin Munchen passenger coachMarklin gauge I Berlin Munchen passenger coach, extremely nice car with a minor paint chip from the roof. Fully detailed interior with bunk beds and restrooms.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - Septemberschrei - Fourteen LithographsSeptemberschrei, Hymnen / Gebete / Lästerungen, Mit Vierzehn Stein Drucken [September Cry, hymns, prayers and blasphemy, with fourteen lithographs], by Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2020Willibald Werner (1868-19Willibald Werner (1868-1931), Berlin portrait and genre painter, stud. ibid and was represented several times at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition. The port of Gdansk in winter, oil / canvas, u. li. sigSee Sold Price
Sold2019George "Pop" Hart; Watercolor, Hawaii 1918George Overbury "Pop" Hart (1868 – 1933); Watercolor with touches of gouache on paper; signed, titled and dated "Hawaii" and ((c) 1918"; framed in a custom closed corner gold leaf frame with silkSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Eight Heads" - Berlin, 1917Acht Köpfe, Lichtdrucke Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Neue Jugend, 1917. German. "Eight Heads", portfolio containing eight prints of portraits by Ludwig Meidner. Copy no. 69 from anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arithmometer "Tim", 1909Arithmometer "Tim", 1909 No. 848, very early model of the famous step-drum calculating machine by Ludwig Spitz, Berlin, with 12, 7 and 8 digits, in wood case, missing lid and 3 setting discs, mechanisSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Stepped-Drum Calculating Machines2 Stepped-Drum Calculating Machines 1) TIM, serial no. 1814, by Ludwig Spitz, Berlin, sliders, 8, 7 and 12 digits, c. 1910. - And: 2) Mercedes-Euklid, model 9, serial no. 11480, by Mercedes Bureau-MaSee Sold Price
Sold2018ERNST SEGER 1868 Neurode - 1939 Berlin Arbeiter mit RadERNST SEGER 1868 Neurode - 1939 Berlin Arbeiter mit Rad Bronze, dunkel, teils grün patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 38 cm, H. 30,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'E. Seger'. Über einemSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist (AMERICAN, 1933-2017) After Berlin V.James Rosenquist (AMERICAN, 1933-2017) After Berlin V. Color lithograph on heavy, white wove paper, 1999. 27 3/4 x 32 inches, full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 57/80 in pencil, lower margin.See Sold Price
Sold2020Hugo Kaufmann(1868 Schotten - 1919 München) Büste Mutter und Kind Holz, geschnitzt, 1917. Aus rechteckiger Plinthe entwickelt sich die Skulptur einer jungen Mutter, die ihr Baby still-versunken anblickt,See Sold Price
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONAUDI 1912, original advertisement poster "Audi Automobil-Werke m.b.h. Zwickau i./S. Leiter: August€5,000
7 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[TRAVEL - WINTER OLYMPICS]. HOHLWEIN, Ludwig, artist. Deutschland 1936, IV Olympische Winterspiele,$400
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLudwig Hohlwein, 'Hermann Scherrer Sporting and Ladies Taylor, München', 1908€4,000
2 days LeftMynt Auctions1933 British India Airmail Cover Calcutta GPO to Berlin Siemensstadt Germany$310
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesJorge CASTILLO Theatrical Aquatint Etching Dona Rosita the Spinster SIGNED$800
5 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsJacob Grimm “Uber den Ursprung der Sprache?? 1852, lifetime edition, in German$50
BonhamsMIMURA UEMON (CIRCA 1825/1826-1882) and ATTRIBUTED TO KODA SHUETSU (1881-1933) Urushi-e (Lacquer...£800
268 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHThe documentary and photo estate of the Bavarian officer Julius Bayl (1815 - 1888)See Sold Price