Sold2021A Pair of Yoruba Ibeji Male Twin IdolsA carved wooden pair of male twin effigies with deep well handled surface patina and embellished with cowrie shells and old glass beads. These figures, known as ere ibeji and are considered mediums toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Oyowood, pigments, metal, glass beads, coconut discs, cowrie shells, H: 31,3 cm, H: 12,3 inch Provenance: Christa's Gallery, Copenhagen, Denmark Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 21 March 2015, Lot 318 Karl-LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba,wood, camwood powder, crowrie shells, glass beads, nails, For the Yoruba the birth of twins promised wealth and prosperity, which is symbolized by the attached strings of cowrie snails . H: 30,5 cm, HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" in a singlewood, colour pigments, glass beads, coconut discs, fabric, cowrie shells, Very nice pair of figures with heavily rubbed facial features, wearing heavy wide overcoat with cowrie shell trim. H: 28 cm /See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, greyish brown patina, camwood powder "osun", indigo blue/black paint at the coiffure, male/female, both likewise abundantly adorned with metal ring, numerous necklaces with coconut discs and minSee Sold Price
Sold2015Male/female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria,wood, reddish brown patina, black paint, pigments, metal tag eyes (missing for the male figure), adorned with strings of miniature glass beads and coconut discs, large eyes with grooved eyelashes, triSee Sold Price
Sold2024Female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Ife, Gbonganwood, pigments, cowries, glass beads, coconut discs, Both figures are hung with cowrie strings as an expression of special esteem and to demonstrate the family's wealth. H: 25 cm & 26 cm, H: 9,8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF NIGERIAN YORUBA 'ERE IBEJI' TWIN MALE CARVED WOODEN FIGURES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the WestA PAIR OF NIGERIAN YORUBA 'ERE IBEJI' TWIN MALE CARVED WOODEN FIGURES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the West African figures each carved on a circular base, the faces with linear scarification marks, the coiffSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Nine Various Yoruba FiguresGroup of nine various African Yoruba, Benin/Nigeria figures, including: two pairs of ibeji twins, wearing strands of beads and cowrie shells; together with five various male and female statuaries; H:See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Nine Various Yoruba FiguresGroup of nine various African Yoruba, Benin/Nigeria figures, including: two pairs of ibeji twins, wearing strands of beads and cowrie shells; together with five various male and female statuaries; H:See Sold Price
Sold2022Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Ijebu Odewood, camwood powder, glass beads, H: 29 cm, H: 11,4 inch Provenance: Werner Zintl, Worms, Germany (2002) Lit.: Polo, Fausto, Enzyklopädie der Ibeji, 2008, ill. 255See Sold Price
Sold2023Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Oyo, Ilobuwood, camwood powder, pigments, nail heads, H: 30 cm, H: 11,8 inch Provenance: Ben Hirsch, Maastricht, The Netherlands Lit.: Polo, Fausto, Enzyklopädie der Ibeji, 2008, cat. 393 Continent:See Sold Price
Sold2021Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Oyo,wood, colour pigments, glass beads, coconut discs, H: 27,5 cm, H: 10,8 inch Provenance:Walter Grasser, Munich, Germany Lit.: Stoll, Gert & Mareidi, Ibeji, Zwillingsfiguren der Yoruba, München 198See Sold Price
Sold2022Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Igbo Ora, Ibarapawood, H: 24 cm, H: 9,4 inch Lit.: Polo, Fausto, Enzyklopädie der Ibeji, 2008, cat. 153 Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, matt brown patina, camwood powder, the eyes unusual in form with the brows describing a permanent line, chin plug, disc-shaped high towering coiffure with middle ridge, shoulder flaps, triangulaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji", ObembeZwillingsfiguren-Paar, "ere ibeji", Obembe Alaye Yoruba, Nigeria, Bundesstaat Ekiti Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Textil, Kaurischnecken. H 28 - 29 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise DaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigurenpaar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kokosnussscheiben. H 26,5 und 27 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt:See Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Figuren-Paar "Ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria, Igbomina Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Glasperlen. H 28,5 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler (1944-2020), Tägerwilen. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. �See Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigurenpaar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria, Kogi State, Egbe Mekun (Stadt) Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 29 - 30 cm. Provenienz: - Mareidi und Gert Stoll, Galerie Schwarz-WeissSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigurenpaar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27 cm und 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde scSee Sold Price
2019A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Figurenpaar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba (Igbomina), Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27,5 cm; 29,5 cm . Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (2000) - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Über ZwillingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Female pair of twin figures "ere ibeji" - Nigeria,wood, camwood powder, glass beads, Particularly striking about this pair of figures are the unusually rich body scarifications.The pair is published in Gert and Mareidi Stoll's standard work on YorubaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigurenpaar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria, Kogi State, Egbe (Stadt) Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Kaurischnecken, Bronze, Glasperlen. H 26,5 - 27 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, lSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigurenpaar, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kaurischnecken, Metall. H 27,7 cm und 28,5 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in NigeSee Sold Price
4 days LeftTopwellsA Pair of Antique Chinese Sancai-Glazed 'He-He Er Xian' Figures with Bases, 17th Century$500
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA PAIR OF PAINTED SOAPSTONE FIGURES OF IMMORTALS, 19/20TH CENTURY. Each stood dress in robes with£50
Oct 12Apollo Art AuctionsPAIR OF CHINESE TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTA COURT ATTENDANTS - TL TESTED£2,000(1 bid)
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryLarge Pair of Roman architectural wall hanging decorative statues by The Casey Collection$700
7 days LeftThe Buddha GalleryPAIR of 15thC Javanese gilt bronze matched Male and Female- Two Statues$6,900
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPair of French Gilt Bronze Candlesticks, 19th Century Male & Female Musicians$400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver miniature twin handled bowl, Shanghai circa 1920,£80