Sold202267106: Arne Bang (Danish, 1901-1983) Two Ribbed Bowls, Arne Bang (Danish, 1901-1983) Two Ribbed Bowls, circa 1940 Glazed stoneware 3-3/8 x 3-1/2 inches (8.6 x 8.9 cm) (tallest, blue example&See Sold Price
Sold2022Wang Wenzhi (1730-1802) Seven Character Couplet InPair of hanging scrolls, ink on paperInscribed and signed by the artist, with two sealsTitleslip by Feng Kanghou (1901-1983), with one sealThree collectors' sealsEach: 51½ x 10½ in. (131See Sold Price
Sold2020ANTHONY SISTI WATERCOLOR ON PAPER WITH PRINTANTHONY SISTI (AMERICAN 1901 - 1983) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER WITH A SIGNED PRINT, TWO PCS., H 5 3/4", W 5 3/4" (PAINTING) Watercolor on paper by the American artist Anthony Sisti mounted on foam board. PuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aleksander Vardi (Estonian 1901 - 1983)Akt. 1960. Õli. Lõuend, kleebitud papile. 69.5 x 50 cm. Akti on kunstnik sõjajärgsetel kümnenditel rohkem joonistanud kui maalinud, enam säras ta maastikus ja natSee Sold Price
Sold2016LI KUCHAN (1899 - 1983), TWO BIRDS. SIGNED AND SEALEDNO RESERVE ON THIS LOT! LI KUCHAN (1899 - 1983), TWO BIRDS. SIGNED AND SEALED 1978. FRAMED. PICTURE IS 30X20 CM. PROVENANCE - A BETHESDA MD COLLECTOR PURCHASED FROM POLY AUCTION IN BEIJINGSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elof Wedin Large Oil on Canvas AbstractElof Wedin (Swedish/American, 1901-1983). Large abstract oil painting on canvas with linear forms in shades of red, green, yellow, and gray. Signed and dated 1960 along the lower right. Height: 65 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ed Ruscha (b. 1937) California & Jim Ganzer (20thBRAVE MEN RUN IN MY FAMILY, 1983, two etchings on one sheet, one color, signed in pencil by both artists and dated by Ruscha, numbered 31/40, Abury Press blind stamps lower right and another blind staSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elof Wedin "Storage Tank, Minneapolis" PaintingElof Wedin (Swedish/American, 1901-1983). Oil painting on canvas titled "Storage Tank, Minneapolis," ca. 1940s, depicting a storage tank at the top of a tree-lined hill. Signed along the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMOS SEWELL (1901-1983) The Sheriff's cast off.AMOS SEWELL (1901-1983) The Sheriff's cast off. Illustration for an unidentified story. Tempera and gouache on board. 530x790 mm; 21x31 inches, on 27½x38-inch board. Signed "Amos Sewell" in lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ralph Bacerra, Platters, set of twoRalph Bacerra Platters, set of two 1983glazed and gilt porcelain 3.25 h x 18.5 w x 20 d in (8 x 47 x 51 cm) Incised signature and date to underside of each example 'Bacerra 83'.See Sold Price
Sold2022EISENSTAEDT, ALFRED (1898-1995) Alfred Eisenstaedt's Brooklyn Bridge. Photographed for its 100thEISENSTAEDT, ALFRED (1898-1995) Alfred Eisenstaedt's Brooklyn Bridge. Photographed for its 100th Anniversary. New York: LIFE, Time Inc., 1983. Numbered two from a limited edition of one hundred (fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two 1983/84 Olympic Gold Three Coin SetsTwo 1983/84 Olympic Gold Three Coin Sets, with one $10 Proof gold and $1 silver and half dollar plus one 1983-84 olympic three coins set in $10 gold and $1 Silver and half dollar, gold 1 oz total.See Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of 48 Morgan Silver DollarsCollection of 48 Morgan silver dollars. 90% silver. From 1878 to 1921. Semi key date included - two 1901-S. Condition: varies, from VG to UNC. One coin is slabbed and graded as MS 62 by PCGS: 1883-O.See Sold Price
Sold2021United States Olympic Six-Coin SetUnited States Olympic Six-Coin Set comprising two 1984 $10 gold coins, two 1983 silver dollars and two 1984 silver dollarsSee Sold Price
Sold2024A CASED VIOLIN LABELLED JEAN BAPTISTE COLIN, ANNEE 1901A CASED VIOLIN LABELLED JEAN BAPTISTE COLIN, ANNEE 1901 A CASED VIOLIN LABELLED JEAN BAPTISTE COLIN, ANNEE 1901 with two piece back (Length of back is 36cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017A Miscellaneous Collection of Metal, Silk, Glass andA Miscellaneous Collection of Metal, Silk, Glass and Paper Souvenirs and Memorabilia from the Pan-American Exposition, Buffalo NY, 1901, Including two glass lantern slides, two small glass panes depicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Two Thrushes Eating BreadcrumbsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Two Thrushes Eating Breadcrumbs signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 22 x 14.5cm (8 11/16 xSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLisette Model (American/Austrian, 1901–1983) Window Reflections, Fifth Avenue, NYC, 1940;$1,000
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLISETTE MODEL (1901-1983) Running Legs, 42nd Street, New York. 1940-41; printed circa 1970.$1,900
1 day LeftJasper52Arne Bang (1901-1983), Denmark. Bowl / vase in glazed ceramics. Fluted body and beautiful glaze in$420
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersColin Middleton RHA RUA (1910-1983) Two Figures Oil on panel, 30.5 x 30.5cm (12 x 12'') Signed€2,000
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Painting by John Hartell, Two Fry Pans 1983$50
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Jean-Michel Basquiat at Boone & Werner - Two-color embossing on cardstock$1,600