Sold2018Oil on canvas, fisherfolk mending nets, signedOil on canvas, fisherfolk mending nets, signed Jourdain, together with an oil on canvas, figure playing a harpSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Cent. Oil on Canvas "Mending Fishing Net" Signed "Paul Revere"19th Century Oil on Canvas "Mending Fishing Net" Signed by "Paul Revere". Signed on the bottom right. The frame measures 29 1/2" tall x 25 1/2" wide. Please refer to all pictures. Oil painting in exceSee Sold Price
Sold2021AARON BERKMAN (AMERICAN, 1900-1991).Oil on canvas. "Mending Nets". 1935. Signed lower left. Signed, dated, and titled verso. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016RADCLIFF SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, MAN MENDINGRADCLIFF SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, MAN MENDING FISHING NET, SIGNED AND DATED 1966 LOWER RIGHT, OVERALL GOOD CONDITION WITH A FEW SMALL HOLES IN CANVAS (SEE PHOTOS) , FRAMED SIZE 31" X 23", SKU788See Sold Price
Sold2023Minna Karen, Mending the NetsMinna Karen (American, 1920–2005), 1955, abstract oil on canvas depicting a young man mending his fishing net, signed and dated l.l., partial label on frame for Minna Karen Exhibition at a GallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Young "Untitled (Women mending nets)"Alexander Young "Untitled (Women mending nets)" oil on canvas. Signed lower left, "A Young". Canvas: 20"H x 30.125"W; Frame: 24.375"H x 34.375"W. Alexander Young (Scottish, 1865-1923).See Sold Price
Sold2022, Continental School Late 19th Century, Fisherfolk at the Shore Tending to Nets, oil on canvasContinental School, Late 19th CenturyFisherfolk at the Shore Tending to Netsoil on canvassigned indistinctly lower right, gilt-framed.15 x 19 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Victorian Oil Painting d.1885 Fisherfolk on Coastal Shore Nets & Catch 1885The Fisherfolk by C. Forster, British 19th century signed oil on canvas, framed dated 1885 framed: 17 x 21 inches canvas: 12 x 16 inches provenance: private collection, England condition: very good anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony Thieme 'Nets & Sails' Oil PaintingAnthony Thieme, Netherlands (1888-1954). Oil on canvas 'Nets and Sails', signed lower right and mounted in gilt decorative frame. Measures 34.5"H x 40.5"W framed; 28.75"H x 34.75"W unframed. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Upelnieks, Russian 0/C Fisherman w/NetsOil On Canvas, Fishermen At Boat Loading Nets, Signed both front and back, no date. Image Size Is 23 1/2" X 29 1/2". Excellent Condition to both the painting and the frame. Arthur Upelneiks, 1911-1944See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, figures with nets, signed, Bijic (?), oil on canvas laid on Masonite, painting is 24" byPainting, figures with nets, signed, Bijic (?), oil on canvas laid on Masonite, painting is 24" by 36" From an accumulated collection of artwork collected over the last 20 years.See Sold Price
Sold2023O Mareth (Europe,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: O Mareth (European, 19 century) NAME: Fisherman Mending Nets MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Would benefit from cleaning. One puncture. Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpSee Sold Price
Sold2016P. Givry - Woman on the ShoreFramed oil on canvas of a woman holding a net, signed lower right "P. Givry" [Art: 32" x 26"; Frame: 36 3/4" x 30"]. Canvas soiled on verso, some wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Albert Gruppe (1896-1978), Hauling in the netsEmile Albert Gruppe(1896-1978)Hauling in the netsOil on canvasSigned lower right: Emile A. Gruppe30" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Gruppe, Fisherman Pulling in the NetsRobert Charles Gruppe (American, b. 1944). Fisherman Pulling in the Nets. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Measures 20 in. high x 30 in. wide (with frame 27 in. high x 37 in. wide).See Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Coggins Nautical Marine Art Oil Painting.Jack Coggins Nautical Marine Art Oil Painting. (Jack Coggins, PA/NY, 1911-2006). An oil on canvas painting depicting fishermen working with their nets. Signed lower right "Jack Coggins". Titled on revSee Sold Price
Sold2018V. Alibert (French, 19th Century) Drying the Nets.V. Alibert (French, 19th Century) Drying the Nets. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 25.5" x 36" Frame: 34.25" x 44.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Badah, Circa 1920s Oil Painting Seaman Tying The NetsBadah, Circa 1920s Oil Painting Seaman Tying The Nets. Oil on canvas , Signed, Framed. Nautical painting. Size: 48x24 image, 53.5x29.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521960's Modernist Signed Oil Very Large Canvas Fisherfolk in Harbour with Boats 1960's$1,300
Oct 12RbfineartsSigned Mid 20th Century French Artist B Dyer Oil On Canvas Scenic Painting With Gilt Frame$100
6 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalAmazing Original Oil /Canvas Signed Spore Orientalist School$600
3 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Oil on Canvas signed V. (Valerie) Tsvetkov, 37" x 54 1/2", "Relax" with COA.CA$250
3 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Oil on Canvas signed V. (Valerie) Tsvetkov, 31 1/2" x 23 5/8", "Bath Time".CA$100
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYBoating on River, Charles Grafton Dana, American 1843-1926, oil on canvas, signed lower left C.G.$100
3 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Oil on Canvas signed J. (John) Stancin, 20 1/2" x 40", "Surrealist Harbour Scene".CA$70(1 bid)
3 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.oil on Canvas signed A. (Anthony) Veccio, 20" x 24", "4 Jockeys Abreast".CA$50