Sold2022PAL C. MOLNAR (Hungarian, 1894-1981)Courtyard street scene Oil on canvas Showing a figure seated in a street courtyard, signed lower right "M.C.P." h. 14 w. 10 in. overall: 19 x 15 in. (frame) Provenance: From the collection of a GreenwSee Sold Price
Sold2019C. Pal Molnar (1894-1981) HungarianLANDSCAPE, oil painting on Masonite, initialed lower right, 11 ¾ x 15 ½Â”, frame16 ½ x 20 ½Â”.See Sold Price
Sold2019REZES C. MOLNAR (Hungarian, 20thC.)REZES C. MOLNAR (Hungarian, 20thC.) girl with roses, oil on canvas, signed 'R. Molnar' (lower right), 30x24in., overall framed 35.5x30in. Condition: Small areas of retouch to forehead, nose and chin,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pál Molnar (Hungarian, 1894-1981)Pál Molnar (Hungarian, 1894-1981), Naked girl resting on a sofa, oil on canvas, 58X48 cm, signed. Minor flaws.See Sold Price
Sold2017REIZES MOLNAR LOFOS OIL ON BOARD 20TH C.REIZES MOLNAR LOFOS (HUNGARIAN, 20TH C.), OIL ON BOARD, 20TH C., H 11", W 8", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL:Singed lower right, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019B.Levi (Bihari Pa l Levente) 20th C., Chickens,O/BB.Levi, Bihari Pal Levente, Hungarian, 20th C., 4 works of Chickens, O/B [CB-839, BZ-2804,BZ-2803,BZ-2806] Three, 15 1/2 x 12 and one 10 x 8 HEAR9532/4 MMSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicolai Cikovsky Oil Painting LandscapeNicolai Cikovsky (Russian/American, 1894-1984), oil on board, landscape scene. Measurements: Visual image 9"H x 5.25"W; Framed 12.75"H x 16.75"W. Condition report: Minor gilt loss to frame, please exaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicolai Cikovsky Harbor Scene Oil on BoardNicolai Cikovsky (Russian/American, 1894-1984), oil on board, harbor scene. Measurements: Visual image 9"H x 5"W; Framed 12.75"H x 16.75"W. Condition report: Minor gilt loss to frame, please examine aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nicolai Cikovsky (1894 - 1984): Fairfield PorterWatercolor on paper, c. 1960, signed 'Nicolai Cikovsky' lower right. 14 x 10 in. (sight), 20 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021An Apulian Red-Figure Lebes GamikosRotfiguriger Lebes Gamikos Apulisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 31 cm. B 16 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. Um 360-350 v. C.. CHFSee Sold Price
Sold2015Florida Palm TreesRosella Hartman (1894-1984). Pastel, pen and ink, colored pencil on paper. Signed lower right. c. 1930s. 19 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Hartman likely executed this Property of a New York Collector. AtmospheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicolai Cikovsky Polish, 1894-1984 Young ArtistNicolai Cikovsky Polish, 1894-1984 Young Artist Signed N. Cikovsky (lr) Oil on canvas 36 x 24 inches (91.4 x 61 cm) Provenance: ACA Gallery, New York C Property from a Massachusetts EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023LITHOGRAPH "GRAZING" SIGNED ROSELLA HARTMANLITHOGRAPH "GRAZING" SIGNED ROSELLA HARTMAN (1894 - 1984 WOODSTOCK, NY, KANSAS) ED #15, C. 1950, 10" X 13 1/2" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2017REIZES MOLNAR LOFOS OIL ON BOARD 20TH C.REIZES MOLNAR LOFOS (HUNGARIAN) OIL ON BOARD, 20TH C., H 8", W 6", PORTRAIT OF A CHILD:Profile portrait of a child. Signed lower right. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017REIZES MOLNAR LOFOS OIL ON BOARD 20TH C.REIZES MOLNAR LOFOS (HUNGARIAN), OIL ON BOARD, 20TH C., H 9", W 7", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL:Signed lower right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pal Fried, Hungarian (1893-1976) O/C. "Sulky Race"Pal Fried, Hungarian (1893-1976), O/C. "Sulky Race". 2 Jockeys Harness Racing. Provenance from a NJ Estate. Excellent Condition. Dimensions- Sight- 30" x 24", Frame- 37" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2020BRASSAI - Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932Artist: BRASSAI Print Title: Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1980’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 9.5 x 7” Brassai( 1899-1984) was a Hungarian–French photSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRASSAI -Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932Artist: BRASSAI Print Title: Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1980’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 9.5 x 7” Brassai( 1899-1984) was a Hungarian–French photSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Kertesz - Budapest, Hungary, 1984ANDRE KERTESZ (1894-1985) Budapest, Hungary, 1984 Print in Colors 7" x 8 3/4" André Kertész was a Hungarian photographer who emerged as one of the most influential practitioners of the mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pal Vago (1853-1928, Hungarian), "Watering Cattle,"Pal Vago (1853-1928, Hungarian), "Watering Cattle," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 6 1/2 in., W.- 8 1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection of a loSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pal Fried, Hun., Claudette, O/CPal Fried , Hungarian, 1893-1976, Claudette, O/C, signed lower left Dimensions: 30 x 24, unframed Property from a fourth generation gallery (HEAR6518)(MM)See Sold Price
Sold2019Pal Fried Hungarian "Mimi" Oil on CanvasPal Fried, Hungarian-American, 1893-1976, "Mimi", O/C, signed lower left Dimensions: 30 x 24, unframed Property from a fourth generation gallery (HEAR6514)(MM)See Sold Price
Sold2023József Bartl (Hungarian, 1932-2013) Gyűjtemény 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. (49.5 x 59.7 c...József Bartl (Hungarian, 1932-2013) Gyűjtemény signed and dated 'BARTL 84' (lower right); signed, dated, and titled 'BARTL 1984...' (on the stretcher); with a label from KépcsarnokSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pal Fried Hungarian/American, 1893-1976 BallerinaPal Fried Hungarian/American, 1893-1976 Ballerina Signed Fried Pal (lr) Oil on canvas 24 x 30 inches (61 x 76.2 cm) CSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesNicolai Cikovsky (Russian-American, 1894-1984) Lithograph in Colors on Paper, "Seated Dancer", H 22"$50
51 mins LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals19th C AUSTRO HUNGARIAN SILVER PRAYER BOOK COVERCA$325(2 bids)
51 mins LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals19th C AUSTRO HUNGARIAN SILVER ETROG BOX, 388gCA$325(3 bids)
51 mins LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals19th C AUSTRO HUNGARIAN SILVER TORAH PLAQUE, 258gCA$300(1 bid)
Jun 12Ostantix AuctionsA 19th c austro-hungarian silver, enamel and gemstone renaissance revival pendant€500
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.PAL FRIED (Hungarian/American 1893-1976) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Woman in Town," 20TH CENTURY$750