Sold2018[Poetry] Ruscelli, I fiori delle rime de' poetiTHIRD EDITION, IN ITS ORIGINAL UNSOPHISTICATED BINDING, OF AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF VERNACULAR POEMS BY CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS, EDITED BY GIROLAMO RUSCELLI Ruscelli, Girolamo. I fiori delle rime de' pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dean Meeker Polymer Itaglio "Fiori De Overto"This 1960's polymer intaglio artist proof is by internationally renowned Wisconsin printmaker and sculptor Dean Meeker (1920-2002). It measures 29.75" tall X 22" across. It is titled "Fiori De Overto"See Sold Price
Sold2015Felician Rops etchingFelician Rops (French 1833-1898)- ''Rime De Joies'' (Exsteens 489)- etching, 1881, very slight mat burn. 10 1/2 x 6 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2016NICOLA SIMBARI "CAMPO DE FIORI" SIGNED OIL 1964Nicola Simbari (Italian, 1927-1912) "Campo De Fiori" oil on canvas, signed lower right Simbari, 1964. Ht: 27" Width: 31" (image size) Ht: 35" Width: 39" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022VASARI (Giorgio). Delle vite de più eccellenti pittori, scultori et architetti... Bologna,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enlightment Poetry. BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT. L'ami des Muses.BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT, Pierre-Joseph. L'ami des Muses.Avignon, L. Chambeau, 17588vo, 180x115 mm, legatura in piena pelle coeva. Titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli rossi. Iniziali, frontalini e finalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ariosto, Orlando Furioso... 1730.Ariosto Ludovico, Orlando Furioso [...]; delle annotazioni de' più celebri autori che sopra esso hanno scritto, e di altre utili, e vaghe giunte... In Venezia: Nella Stamperia di Stefano Orlandini,See Sold Price
Sold2022Heraldry.- Burlamacchi (Federigo) msHeraldry.- Burlamacchi (Federigo) Breve trattato delle case de' principi d Europa, manuscript, 26 full-page coat-of-arms, drawings in black and red ink, pencil drawing on last leaf, some leaves are blSee Sold Price
Sold2021Filippo Arena [FLOWER STUDIES] Five hand-coloredFilippo Arena (1708-1789) [FLOWER STUDIES] Five hand-colored engravings, from Della natura, e coltura de' fiori fisicamente esposta, Palermo, 1768, with margins, framed. Sight of sheets 8 1/4 x 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold20241571 NUMISMATICS ILLUSTRATED DISCORSO DI M.SEBASTIANO ERIZZO antique 16th cent.Numismatics DISCORSO DI M.SEBASTIANO ERIZZO Sopra le medaglie de gli antichi. Con la dichiaratione delle monete consulari & delle medaglie de gli imperadori romani. Nella qual si contiene vna piena &See Sold Price
Sold2016Piccioli, L'antotrofiaPiccioli Antonio, L'antotrofia ossia la Coltivazione de' fiori. Firenze: presso Spirito Batelli, 1840. Serie di 24 fascicoli sciolti in-8° (mm 240x150). Pagine 1-798 (continuative), (2). ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dione Cassius, Delle guerre & fatti de RomaDione Cassius, Delle guerre & fatti de Roma tradotto di greco in lingua vulgare per M. Nicolo Leoniceno. (Al colophon:) In Vinegia: per Nicolo d'Aristotile di Ferrara detto Zoppino, 1533. del mese diSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nena Saguil (1924 - 1994)Nena Saguil (1924 - 1994) Poésie de nuit (Poetry of the Night) signed and dated Paris 1956 (lower right) oil on canvas 36 1/4" x 28 3/4" (92 cm x 73 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired at auction from the SocieSee Sold Price
Sold2017Forlani: Antique Map, Town View of Venice, 1569Title: Venetia, Splendid 1569 Lafreri-school town view of Venice Map maker: Paolo Forlani, De’ disegni delle più illustri città et fortezze del mondo Place and Year: Venice, 1569 Dimensions: 19.2See Sold Price
Sold2022Dio Cassius' History of Rome 1533Heading: Author: Dio Cassius Title: Historico delle guerre & Fatti de Romani: Tradotto di Greco in lingua vulgare, per M. Nicolo Leoniceno. Con le sue figure à ogni libro, opera nuovamente venuta inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theatre Poster by Marc Chagall Signed and NumberedPoster for a reading of poetry - 70 ans de Maiakovski (70 years of Mayakovsky) at the Theatre National du Palais de Chaillot. 1963 Numbered 22/25 and signed by Chagall. Printed by Mourlet, Paris. In fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Battista Piranesi Lithograph of Roman RuinsTitled along lower margin reading :Veduta degli Avanzi delle Camere' sepolerali de' Liberti, e Servi, ec. Della qussto. di Av Famiglia; marked lower right Piranesi Archit. Dif. ed inc.; and marked uppSee Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "LesRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "Les Bucoliques de Virgile", (translated into French by) Paul Valery, "Lithographies Originales de Jacques Villon", Paris: Scripta & Picta, 1953. IllustratSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Famille Rose Zhong Kui and Poetry VasesA Pair of Famille Rose Zhong Kui and Poetry Vases by Shen De Tang. H: 8.125 D: 4.25 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Franco Riva Edizioni,Lotto composto da: Lucrezio, De rerum natura, 2 Acqueforti di Bruno Saetti. Editiones Dominicae Franco Riva (n.32/150) Verona, Marzo 1968, cm 38x28 - (I Poeti Illustrati)- Libero de liberi, SettembreSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIO PONTI - PAOLO DE POLI Uccello in rame smaltato per,Uccello in rame smaltato per, Smalti De Poli Padova anni 50. Enamelled copper. . Firma "De Poli" all'interno. Presenta delle lievi sbeccature in corrispondenza delle parti frontali superiore e inferioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andrea PALLADIO - L'Architettura : divisa in quattro liAndrea PALLADIO - L'Architettura : divisa in quattro libri ... ; si tratta delle case private, delle vie, dei ponti, delle piazze, dei xisti, et de tempij. Venetia, Marc Antonio Brogiollo, 1642. In-foSee Sold Price
Sold2018Comte de Monteclimer, Oil. Theme of PoetryOil on canvas. Depicts a couple, the gentleman is writing. 36" H x 48" W. Mansion Great Hall. NO RESERVE. This lot was formerly the property of well-known real estate developer Mr. Melvin Simon and hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Garimberto (Girolamo) La Prima Parte delle Vite...d'Alcuni papi, Venice, G. Giolito de' Ferrari,NO RESERVE Garimberto (Girolamo) La Prima Parte delle Vite...d'Alcuni papi, et di Tutti i Cardinali Passati, collation: a-e4 A-Z8 2A-2H8 2I10, large device on title, decorative initials, fore-edge marSee Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth HORACE WORKS IN 1599 IN ANTIQUE SPANISH Q. HORATII FLACCI V. DE BIEDMA POETRY VELLUM$50
May 15Aste Bolaffi NICOLA DE MARIA 1954 Onde dentro il regno dei fiori Metà anni '80 - NICOLA DE MARIA 1954 Onde€20,000
May 15Aste Bolaffi MIMMO PALADINO 1948 Rabanus Maurus De Universo: portfolio completo delle otto opere contenute€600
May 30NY Elizabeth ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND BOOK LE RIME DEL PETRARCA (1727) INCLUDING POETRY BY PETRARCH$50
4 hrs LeftAmbrosiana Casa d'asteROSAI Ottone, Fiori di macchia, 1955, oil on canvas, cm 70,4x50,2€6,500
May 15Aste Bolaffi GINO DE DOMINICIS 1947-1998 Senza titolo 1972 - GINO DE DOMINICIS 1947-1998 Untitled 1972€800
May 14Lucas Milano SRLJean-Baptiste Belin de Fontenay (Caen 1653 - Parigi 1715) bottega di Natura morta con vasi di fiori€800
May 15Aste Bolaffi GINO DE DOMINICIS 1947-1998 Senza titolo 1972 - GINO DE DOMINICIS 1947-1998 Untitled 1972€800
1 day LeftTiberius AuctionsJoost de Jonge, born in the Netherlands in 1975, Ode to Pontormo, 2019€2,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLHendrick de Clerck (Bruxelles 1570 - 1630) attribuito Madonna dell'Annunciazione Olio su tavola€2,600