Sold2024Roland Paris (1894-1945) Art Deco Cold Painted Bronze Figure,depicting Pierrot with head raised upwards, with hand on chest, in silvered green and black finish, on black marble base, signed to base, height 36cm (including base) Shipping Note: This Lot can onlySee Sold Price
Sold2024Roland Paris (1894-1945) Art Deco Cold Painted Bronze Figure,depicting Columbine, depicted leaning forward with hands clasped at chest, in metallic green finish, on an onyx base, signed to base, height 39cm (including stand) SHIPPING NOTE: This Lot can ONLY beSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roland Paris, 'Harlequin' at a Ball Masquerade, ColdRoland Paris, 'Harlequin' at a Ball Masquerade, Cold Painted Bronze Roland Paris (German, 1894-1945). Masked figure painted in red and gilt, standing on a two-tiered marble base. 'R Paris' to the backSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Roland Paris (1894-1945, French), "The Aesthete,"After Roland Paris (1894-1945, French), "The Aesthete," c. 1928, Art Deco cold painted bronze and carved figure, modeled as a comical figure grasping a sunflower, on a domed base stamped "Roland ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roland French Bronze figurineSculpture Cold painted bronze figurine of a lady with fencing sword, signed Roland Paris, 10 1/2' ht. Condition: good but with minor pain loss on the leg.See Sold Price
Sold2022Demetre CHIPARUS: "Ayouta" Bronze SculptureDemetre Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947) patinated, gilt and cold painted bronze figure of a dancer, on a marble base, circa 1925. Name stamped on the arm, "ETLING, PARIS". Independently appraised and vSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROLAND PARIS (1894 - 1945): PAIR FIGURAL BOOKENDScold-painted metal, modeled as jesters mounted to black marble bases [2 pieces] each overall: 5 3/4 inches wide; 3 inches deep; 5 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of cold painted bronze bookendsPair of cold painted bronze bookends depicting snake charmer and carpet seller. 5:h x 4 3/4"w x 3"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Onyx and Cold-Painted Bronze BookendsPair of Antique Austrian Onyx and Cold-Painted Bronze Bookends , marked "ANR/Charles/ Austria", modeled as books, h. 6 1/4 in., w. 4 3/4 in., d. 3 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Cold-Painted Bronze Bookends with PuttiSet of bookends, cold-painted bronzes depicting children/putti opening books. Provenance: Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of cold painted bronze bookendsPair of cold painted bronze bookends. 6 1/2"h x 4 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018A group of decorative objectsIncluding a German wind up tin litho Ebo peacock, a tin lithographed yellow taxi, a pair of Austrian cold painted bronze bookends depicting a a mother with child and a young girl, a Russian icon, a smSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Bradley and Hubbard cold painted bronzePair of Bradley and Hubbard cold painted bronze bookends, each as a model of the "Temple of Isis" pediment and pillars, impressed "B & H", 4.25"h x 6"w x 2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF POMPEIAN BRONZE BOOKENDS, C. 1926Cold-painted bronze bookends depicting a shepherdess with her flock. One bookend signed indistinctly - possibly "P. Beneduce" - with 1926 copyright on either side of base. Dimensions: H 5" x W 6.25" xSee Sold Price
2017Pr. Austrian Cold Painted Bronze PheasantsPr. Austrian Cold Painted Bronze Pheasants. Colorful cold painted bronze figures of pheasants, stamped “Made in Austria”, both are in good overall condition with no breaks or repairs. 7.25 in. higSee Sold Price
Sold2016AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BRONZE ORIENTALIST BOOKENDSpair, each depicting camels, riders, pyramids and palm trees, stamped ‘Austria’ on verso, 6.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair cold painted bronze Harlequin bookendsA pair of vintage cold painted bronze Harlequin bookends. Apparently unmarked. 4 1/2"h x 3 1/2"w x 3"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Cold-Painted Bronze & Onyx BookendsDepicting St. Bernard heads Losses to paint and wear 4-3/4"h x 2-3/4"w x 4-1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Pr Enamel Painted Bronze Cast Bookends(2) Pr Enamel painted bronze cast bookends to include 'Dutch Boy' bookends, 5-1/4"x5-1/4" and hubley style bookends with Victorian woman profile at side, 5-3/4" hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Cold Painted Bronze King Fisher Bird BookendsVintage pair of figural bookends. Crafted of fine quality green onyx stone and cold painted bronze. Depicts a lovely pair of king fisher birds. Each measures approximately 4 1/4" x 3 1/4". Good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Pair of Cold Painting Bronze BookendsPair of Antique Cold Painted Bronze Native American Chief Bookends. Condition: Generally Good, Some Losses to the Paint. Dimensions: H- 6.2", W- 4.5", Depth- 2.8". Provenance: From a Private New JerseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Arts & Crafts Bronze Cold-Painted BookendsPair of Arts & Crafts Bronze Cold-Painted Bookends "Meditation". Signed 1925 Pompeian Bronze Co. Measures 5.5" tall by 4" wide. All invoices must be paid within 24 hours of the sale. We offer multipleSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) COLD PAINTED VIENNA CAT & DOG MINIATURES(Pr) COLD PAINTED VIENNA AUSTRIA COLD PAINTED BRONZE MINIATURES OF DOG PUSHING WHEEL BARROW OF BRICKS WITH CATS ACTING AS BRICK LAYERS / VIENNA AUSTRIA COLD PAINTED BRONZE CAT & DOG WITH BASKET - LARGSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Decorative Animal FigurinesIncluding, a cold painted bronze parrot, two owl-form bookends, two glass birds, two monkey-form bookends, wood animals, and a ceramic turtle. Some losses and wear. Largest: 7-1/4"h x 4-1/2"w x 3-1/2"See Sold Price
6 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionPair of Large cold-painted bronze figural sculptures, Classical Maidens$125(2 bids)
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Pair Of Orientalist Cold-Painted Bronze Wall Plaques By Louis Hottot (French, 1829-1905)$6,000
6 days LeftHughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 8 Western Themes Metal Bookends, Wall Hooks, Statues$200
1 day LeftAkiba GalleriesRichard Thuss (Austrian, 1865–1953) Cold Painted Bronze East Asian Servant Girl$50
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAnton Chotka (Austrian, 1881-1955), Cold-Painted Bronze Orientalist Lamp$1,500
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPaul Douglas Wegner, Louisiana (b. 1950), Kids at Play, 1989, cold painted bronze, ed. 1/200$400
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryIsaac Maimon Gabrielles Cat Patinated & Cold Painted Bronze Sculpture Ltd Ed/150$1,500