Sold2024Mellor " River View North Wales" oil paintingWilliam Mellor was British artist 1851-1931, worked signed lower left circa 1890, 32.75" x27"; canvas has damage as shown in sky area; some chips on frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Mellor (British, 1851-1931) Welsh Llyn, North WalesWilliam Mellor (British, 1851-1931) Welsh Llyn, North Wales signed 'William Mellor' (lower right) oil on canvas 50.8 x 76.2cm (20 x 30in). Footnotes: Provenance With Haynes FineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Derby Porter Mug with View In North Wales and Derby Figure of WinterDerby Porter Mug with View In North Wales, cylindrical form with squared handle, decorated with a scenic view on a peaceful river, reserved on a white glazed ground accented with gilded designs, inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID COX THE YOUNGER, CASTLE VIEW N. WALES, WC/PDavid Cox the Younger (United Kingdom, 1809-1885). 'Castle View, North Wales', watercolor on paper, pencil signed and titled to LL, label to verso for Appleby Bros Ltd: Fine Art Dealers, London, UK. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Horlor, "A View in North Wales"Joseph Horlor (English, 1809-1887). "A View in North Wales". Oil on canvas. Sight: 29 1/2" x 24 1/4". Frame: 37 1/4" x 32". Oil on canvas depiction of a landscape with figures by English artist JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Cox. "View In North Wales, Winter"(British, 1783-1859). Watercolor on paper, identifying information on verso, inscribed "Cox" in brown chalk on verso, sight size: 7 3/4 x 12 in., framed.Property from the collection of Robert and NancSee Sold Price
Sold2018"River Conivay" North WalesWater color on paper signed lower right R. Thornton. Depicting cottage and cows scene. 19" x 27"See Sold Price
2021VIEWS Of NORTH WALES - Late 1800s LARGE FORMAT PHOTOTitle: VIEWS Of NORTH WALES - Late 1800s LARGE FORMAT PHOTO ALBUM Author: Albumen Print Photographs Date: Post 1976 Full Description: LOVELY VIEWS OF late 1800s NORTH WALES - (20) ORIGINAL, fine albumSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHERRIN, Daniel (1868-1940)Description Française: SHERRIN, Daniel (1868-1940) "View in North Wales" Oil on canvas Signed on lower left: D. Sherrin Titlrée sur un fragment d'étiquette au dos Provenance: Watson ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2019S T JOHNSON, 19th C. Oil/C TWILIGHT ON THE RIVER CONWAYS T JOHNSON, 19th C. Oil/C TWILIGHT ON THE RIVER CONWAY, North Wales. Oil on canvas, antique, original frame, original label on verso with artist's name and title of painting. Original frame needing sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Photograph Album, North Wales PhotosAn antique, late 19th century photograph album. Twenty original mounted views of North Wales, including Llandudno, Fairy Glen (Betws-y-Coed) MT. Snowdon, The Last Half Mile, Menai, Suspension Bridge,See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Valentine's Snapshots Trading Card Set, SnowdoniaSet of twelve black and white silver gelatin photograph trading cards. Provides beautiful landscape views of North Wales with deep depth of field and high contrast. Descriptions printed on backs of phSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Holland (1800-1870): A Rocky Wooded River Valley in North WalesJames Holland (1800-1870): A Rocky Wooded River Valley in North Wales Watercolor, gouache, chalk and pencil on paper, 1850, signed with initials, dated and inscribed 'North Wales' lower right. 14 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2019Sidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886)Sidney Richard Percy (British, 1821-1886) "River near Dolgelthy, North Wales" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled "River near Dolgetty [sic], N. Wales" on brass artist plaque. Framed. 23" x 42",See Sold Price
Sold20161753 Gentleman's Magazine w/ EngravingsFebruary 1753 issue of Gentleman’s Magazine printed in London, 48 pages with two engraved plates (different from those called for) of a bridge over the river Conway in North Wales and the other of SSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Mellor, Rocky River LandscapeOil on canvas. Signed lower left. William Mellor, British (1851-1931). 19th century. Approx. 12" x 24" sight, 17" x 29" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016A.W. Williams, O/C/.Early Morning, North Wales"Alfred Walter Williams. English, 1846-1930, "Early Morning, North Wales", oil on canvas, initialed and dated 18974 lower right, label verso.(DANICA1202)(WK) Measurements:10 x 15, framed 21 x 26 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Thompson Russell Smith (1812-1896), SusquehannaWilliam Thompson Russell Smith (1812-1896). Susquehanna River View, dated "1849". Signed and dated, "William Russell 1849", l.l., oil on canvas, framed. 49 in. x 33 in. (sight). PROVENANCE:David DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID BATES, WELSH AUTUMNAL LANDSCAPE, OIL, 1898David Bates, "An Autumn Spate On The Lledr", 1898, oil on canvas, rural landscape depicting a river in the Lledr valley in North Wales, signed and dated at lower right and additionally titled, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM NOTMAN - North and South Thompson Rivers, Kamloops, BC, 1887Artist: WILLIAM NOTMAN Print Title: North and South Thompson Rivers, Kamloops, BC, 1887 Printing Date: 1960’s Medium: Duotone photo-lithograph on beautiful matt paper Printed in: Canada Image SiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Signed Etchings by W. Sanger & A. S. CoveyTwo signed etchings. 1) William Sanger (American 1875 - 1961) signed WPA era etching. Pencil signed "William Sanger" lower right. Titled "North River Fishermen" in pencil lower center. Stamped "FederaSee Sold Price
Sold2019attributed to EDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS, A PAINTING,attributed to EDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS, A PAINTING, "Sunset View of River Estuary," oil on canvas, signed L/L, "C. WILLIAMS." 16" x 24 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER T.B. POPE (AMERICAN 1796-1886), OIL ON CANVAS,AFTER T.B. POPE (AMERICAN 1796-1886), OIL ON CANVAS, HUDSON RIVER VIEW, UNSIGNED. 22 X 14"; FRAMED 28 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,AMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, HUDSON RIVER VIEW WITH BOATS, UNSIGNED. 15 X 20"See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Huge Oil Painting North Wales Summer Shower Passing Snowdonia By Charles Leslie$3,800
7 days LeftJasper5218th Century Oil Painting Portrait Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Reverend Sermon$2,400
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsExtremely Rare North Carolina William and Mary Stretcher Based Table, ex. Frank Horton$4,000
7 days LeftJasper52Georgian Drawing of Gisborne Court at Peterhouse St Peter’s College Cambridge$2,000
7 days LeftJasper52Large Oil Painting Lake District Crummock Water by William Mitchell of Maryport$4,000
7 days LeftJasper521705 de Fer Map of Basel -- Basle Ville Capitale du Canton du meme nom Situee sur le Rhein…$170
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions8 Farming/Early Farm Equipment Stereoscope Cards circa 1900 by Keystone View Company$10
1 day LeftLeland LittleWilliam Daniell (English, 1769-1837), View of Mount Erskine and Puloticoose Bay, Prince of Wales's$50
23 hrs LeftJasper52A plan of the operations of the King's army… in New York… FADEN/STEDMAN 1794 map$6,500
23 hrs LeftJasper52London Water Supply. Proposed aqueduct Watford-Primrose Hill. TELFORD 1834 map$300
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesVARIOUS CARTOGRAPHERS Group of 10 lithographed folding maps and plans taken from various editions of$375
7 days LeftJasper521611 Speed Map of the British Isles -- The Kingdome of Great Britaine and Ireland$550