Sold2015GEORGE FENNEL ROBSON (BRITISH 1788-1833)GEORGE FENNEL ROBSON (BRITISH 1788-1833) LOT (4) STIPPLE ENGRAVINGS BY HENRY MORTON FROM ROBSON'S "SCENERY OF THE GRAMPIAN MOUNTAINS, LONDON 1819". SIGHT 10 3/8 X 16 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 19 X 25 1/See Sold Price
Sold202419th C Sudan Dagger, Beja or Hadendoa People19th C Sudan Dagger, Beja or Hadendoa People Likely from the Mahdyyah rebellion. Cross form ebony hilt and strongly curved blade. (L29.5cm) PROVENANCE: From the collection of the late George FennellSee Sold Price
Sold2024VOLUMES 1, 2, 3 & 4 of Heath, Ian 'Armies of the Nineteenth Century'VOLUMES 1, 2, 3 & 4 of Heath, Ian 'Armies of the Nineteenth Century' Foundry Books Publications UK 1998, cloth hardcovers. 30x21cm (4) PROVENANCE: From the collection of the late George FennellSee Sold Price
Sold2018Stereoview of Luna Island Scenery by George BarkerWinter stereoview of Luna Island Scenery by George Barker in good condition. 1870s Stereo Photographs 7x3.5" Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of thSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hand-Colored Aquatint, James Edward SmithTitled "Hafod House." Together with a aquatint, titled "Ben Venus," by George Genell Robson. RDA#70310 and 71357. Bin#25. Sight sizes: 11-1/2"h x 18"w and 15-3/4"h x 21-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIS/BARTLETT. CANADIAN SCENERY. 2 VOLS. 1842Willis, N. P.; Bartlett, W. H. CANADIAN SCENERY. 2 vols. London: George Virtue, 1842. 2 quartos in uniform design. Full black morocco boards. Decorative gilt and blind paneling on upper and lower. SpiSee Sold Price
Sold20202 volumes of photographs of Edinburgh Ballantyne, R.M.Photographs of Edinburgh. Glasgow: A. Duthie, [1868], 4to, 13 mounted photographs. original red cloth gilt, g.e.; Wilson, George W. Photographs of Scottish Scenery. Edinburgh and Rosslyn. Fifteen ViewSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIS; BARTLETT. CANADIAN SCENERY. 2 VOLS. 1842Willis, N.P.; Bartlett, William Henry [illustrator]. CANADIAN SCENERY. 2 volumes. London: George Virtue, 1842. 2 quartos in publisher's deluxe gilt binding. Full brown-red morocco boards. Flat spinesSee Sold Price
Sold202413X19" LG FORMAT, LUNA ISLAND SCENERY, NIAGARA FALLSTitle: 13X19" LG FORMAT, LUNA ISLAND SCENERY, NIAGARA FALLS Artist/Source: GEORGE BARKER Medium: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER STEREOVIEW Dimensions: 13X19 Original Date: EXACT YEAR UNKNOWN DescripSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bartlett Canada 1842 Lot of 4 Deluxe Hand Col PrintsHand Colored Steel Engravings Published 1842 by George Virtue, London for "Canadian Scenery Illustrated..." by Nathaniel P. Willis. Illustrated by William H. Bartlett. From the Rare Deluxe/SubscriberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bartlett Canada 1842 Lot of 24 Steel Engraved ViewsSteel Engravings Published 1842 by George Virtue, London for "Canadian Scenery Illustrated..." by Nathaniel P. Willis. Illustrated by William H. Bartlett. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 21cm) Minor mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bartlett Canada 1842 Lot of 24 Steel Engraved ViewsSteel Engravings Published 1842 by George Virtue, London for "Canadian Scenery Illustrated..." by Nathaniel P. Willis. Illustrated by William H. Bartlett. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 21cm) Minor mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bartlett Canada 1842 Lot of 15 Deluxe Hand Col Prints15 Incl Illus. Title Page. Hand Colored Steel Engravings Published 1842 by George Virtue, London for "Canadian Scenery Illustrated..." by Nathaniel P. Willis. Illustrated by William H. Bartlett. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hughes, W. 1842 Hand Col Map of CanadaHand Colored Steel Engraved Map Published 1842 by George Virtue, London for "Canadian Scenery Illustrated..." by Nathaniel P. Willis. Illustrated by William H. Bartlett. Drawn & Engraved by W. Hughes.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bartlett Canada 1842 Lot of 4 Deluxe Hand Col PrintsHand Colored Steel Engravings Published 1842 by George Virtue, London for "Canadian Scenery Illustrated..." by Nathaniel P. Willis. Illustrated by William H. Bartlett. From the Rare Deluxe/SubscriberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bartlett Canada 1842 Lot of 14 Steel Engraved ViewsSteel Engravings Published 1842 by George Virtue, London for "Canadian Scenery Illustrated..." by Nathaniel P. Willis. Illustrated by William H. Bartlett. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 21cm) Minor mSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsSet of Four Grass Seated Cherry Dining Chairs by George Nakashima$8,000(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseVintage Original BORSALINO HAT from Motsch & Fils 55 cm 42 Avenue George V Paris$150
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExceptional Early American George Washington Tapestry mid 19th century$2,000
6 hrs LeftCottone AuctionsGeorge A. Renouard (American, 1884-1954) Winter Scene Near Lake$600(3 bids)
1 day LeftDeker Auctions LLCAn English George II gilt metal mounted agate necessaire circa 1770$900(3 bids)
6 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCGeorge Steinbrenner NY Yankees Owner Personal Desk With Card And Provenance Letter$500(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsRare Original Grass Seated Cherry Dining Chair by George Nakashima$1,000(1 bid)