Sold2019Saxon Griffin Mount7th-8th century AD. A Saxon or Avar bronze belt mount of rectangular form with openwork design of an advancing griffin. Cf. Menghin, W. The Merovingian Period - Europe Without Borders, Berlin, 2007, iSee Sold Price
Sold2015Byzantine Artefact Group10th-14th century AD. A mixed group of mainly bronze items comprising: two hinged belt mounts; three plaques; a miniature bell; a stylus with heart-shaped plaque; a claw pendant; a blue glass disc penSee Sold Price
Sold2019Avar Gilt Silver Belt Set10th-11th century AD. A group of silver-gilt belt ornaments comprising: a D-section hollow-formed hoop; a buckle with tongue-shaped plaque and reserved quadruped on a punched field; a tongue-shaped stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Hard Stone Hand Mirror & Hinged BoxChinese Carved Hard Stone Hand Mirror using an old oval pierced plaque with Egrets and Lotus and a handle formed from a carved hard stone Double Dragon Belt Hook; together with a Hinged bronze Box witSee Sold Price
Sold2017WHITE JADE BELT BUCKLE IN DRAGON MOTIFSet of Chinese white jade belt buckle, in shape of semi squared plaque with hinged buckle and loop on each, decorated in relief of dragon motif and painted red dot on the forehead; further two green eSee Sold Price
Sold2016Medieval Norman Gilt 'Samson and the Lion' Belt Fitting12th century AD. A mixed group of gilt-bronze belt mounts comprising: a folded belt-end with two rivets, fleur-de-lys on a blue enamel field; a rectangular plaque with reserved griffin(?); a rectangulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jade belt plaque. China. 19th century. Horse with a monkey for the Rhebus :become a high official".Jade belt plaque. China. 19th century. Horse with a monkey for the Rhebus :become a high official". 3.5in length.See Sold Price
Sold2015CHINESE WHITE JADE BELT PLAQUESquare form with some russet accent, carved and pierced with two birds amidst scrolling flower and foliage. Qing dynasty. L. 7.6cm (3 in.) Provenance: From an old English private collection, acquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Jade Belt Plaque, Possibly Ming DynastyApprox. 3" x 2.5", skillfully carved design featuring dragon motif. Possibly Ming Dynasty. Examine.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ming Dynasty Chinese Jade Dragon Belt PlaqueMing Dynasty Chinese Jade Dragon Large Belt Plaque, pierced and engraved with a dragon in vegetation on several layers. Age related wear. Width 5 3/8 inches (13.6 cm.). Provenance: Old North Shore LonSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pale Celadon Jade 'Musician' Belt Plaque, Tang Dynasty (Private English Collection)A Pale Celadon Jade 'Musician' Belt Plaque, Tang Dynasty (Private English Collection) carved in relief to one side with a musician, possibly of Central Asian origin, seated on an oval mat playing a drSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Ming Chinese White Jade "Shou" Belt PlaqueFine Ming Dynasty Chinese White Jade "Shou" Belt Plaque well carved, pierced and polished with additional small animals in the corners, all on a back layer of curling vines; now mounted in a copper boSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hetian White Jade Dragon Belt PlaqueHetian White Jade Dragon Belt Plaque. H: 2.5 in. (6.5 cm) W: 6.3 in. (16 cm) D: 0.3 in. (0.8 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Ming Dynasty Chinese Hardstone Dragon Belt PlaqueMing Dynasty Chinese Hardstone Dragon Belt Plaque the reverse with small bull-nose holes for attachment; with custom hardwood stand. Good condition. Width of jade 3 1/8 inches (8 cm.).----------------See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE CARVED WHITE JADE BELT PLAQUEChinese Qing dynasty carved white jade belt plaque. Measures 3 1/8" length.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ming Dynasty Chinese Hardstone Dragon Belt PlaqueMing Dynasty Chinese Hardstone Dragon Belt Plaque the reverse with small bull-nose holes for attachment; with custom hardwood stand. Good condition. Width of jade 3 1/8 inches (8 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2022Set Of Khotan Lotus Pond Egret Belt PlaquesSet Of Khotan Lotus Pond Egret Belt Plaques Diam.5.5cm, Height:0.5cm, Weight:661g Detailed condition reports are not included in this catalog. For additional information, including condition reports,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jade 'ancient nomadic people playing musical instrument' belt plaques, Liao dynasty,a set of 12Height:4.2cmWidth:5cmTotal Weight:850gFor size details ,please refer to the marks on our pictures.See Sold Price
Sold2022Agate belt plaques, Liao dynasty,a set of elevenHeight:2.3cmLength:4.4cmWeight:153gFor size details ,please refer to the marks on our pictures.See Sold Price
Sold2019Three Pairs of Chinese Jade Belt Plaques(lot of 3) Pairs of Chinese jade belt plaques: one with a child mounted on qilin; one with children at play; together having birds-and-flowers, 2.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Chinese White Jade Carvings: Reticulated BelTwo Chinese White Jade Carvings: Reticulated Belt Plaque, Archaistic Chime, Qing Dynasty and eSee Sold Price
Sold2019A large Chinese pierced pale celadon-grey jade "Dragon"A large Chinese pierced pale celadon-grey jade "Dragon" belt plaque ming dynasty. The sinuous four-clawed dragon depicted in a lobed cartouche among floral and lingzhi scrolls. L: 6 1/4 in. PROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Jade 'Dragon' PlaqueJade belt plaque decorated with dragon and cloud, Ming dynasty. H 13.75CM, 5 3/8 INCHSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Carved Jade Plaque-Inset Silver Box and a Jade 'Dragon' Belt Hook, 18th/19th Century$750(1 bid)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / 20th century Armenian silver and niello belt, Van circa 1900£400
10 hrs LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersA collection of antique and vintage silver and costume brooches,£80
Featured5 days LeftArarity AuctionsOTTOMAN Antique 19th C. Cast Brass & Silver Niello Sectional Belt$50(1 bid)