Sold2024JUDAICA UKRAINIAN OIL PAINTING BY ADOLPHE FEDERAdolphe Feder, Ukrainian, 1886 to 1943, oil painting on board depicting a still life with flowers. Signed lower right. Adolphe Feder was a Jewish Ukrainian painter and illustrator. He moved to FranceSee Sold Price
Sold2021ADOLPHE FEDER: "VIEUX PORT, LA ROCHELLE"Adolphe Aizik Feder (Ukrainian, 1886-1943) [alternate spelling Adolf Feder]: "Vieux Port, La Rochelle" watercolor and pastel depicting a sailboat in the old harbor of La Rochelle, France. watercolor,See Sold Price
Sold2021ADOLPHE FEDER (1886-1943): "PORTRAIT OF A MAN"Adolphe Aizik Feder (Ukrainian, 1886-1943) [alternate spelling Adolf Feder]: "Portrait of a Man" (possibly a rabbi) oil on board. Signed (upper left). Sight size, 6 3/4 by 5 1/8 inches; overall as fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Adolphe BOUGUEREAU (1825-1905) - Bacchante52 x 97 cm. Perfect. Oil/canvas. 19th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020Adolphe Weisz "Spinning Wheel" 19th C. OilAdolphe Weisz (French, 1838-1905) 19th century oil on canvas depicting man and woman in period garb with a spinning wheel, bearing signature "A. Weisz" lower left, artist's plaque "Adolf Weisz 1838-19See Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967)DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967)Florida Scene oil on canvas40 x 51 cm (15 3/4 x 20 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 62 x 72 cm (24 3/8 x 28 3/8 in.)signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN ALEXANDRE FASINI, RUSSIAN, UKRAINIAN, OIL ON CANVAS STILL LIFE PAINTINGAlexandre Fasini (1892 - 1942) oil on canvas painting, Still life of fruit. Signed lower right. Provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge, British and European Art, including works from L'Ecole de Paris, TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967) Seascape Beach scene. sailboat. signed and dated lower right.DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967) Seascape Beach scene. sailboat. signed and dated lower right. 1929. oil on canvas. Measures 18 inches high x 24 1/2 inches wide. Total framed measures 24 inches higSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Autumn oil on canvas 71 x 84 cm (28 x 33 1/8 in.) artist stamp lower right We are grateful to Alan Pensler for confirming the authenticity of this work.See Sold Price
Sold2024ADOLPHE MOURON CASSANDRE (1901-1968) CYCLES BRILLANT. 1925.ADOLPHE MOURON CASSANDRE (1901-1968) CYCLES BRILLANT. 1925. 46x30¼ inches, 116¾x76¾ cm. Hachard & Cie., Paris. Condition B+ / A-: faint speckling throughout; minor creases and restoratSee Sold Price
2021A DOUBLE-SIDED WORK BY ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIANA DOUBLE-SIDED WORK BY ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Autumn Day in the Garden oil on canvas 49 x 68 cm (19 1/4 x 26 3/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE We are grateful to Alan PenslerSee Sold Price
Sold2022ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Cloudy Day, oil on board 50.5 x 73.5 cm (19 7/8 x 29 in.) framed dimensions: 73 x 97 cm (28 3/4 x 38 1/4 in.) signed lower left; titled on studio label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Peekskill, oil on panel56 x 71 cm (22 x 28 in.)framed dimensions: 77 x 93 cm (30 1/4 x 36 5/8 in.)signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018Etienne Adolphe Piot (1850 - 1910) Oil PaintingEtienne Adolphe Piot (1850 - 1910) Oil Painting. Antique French 19th century oil painting on canvas in antique frame. Plaque at bottom center. Titled the Bubble Girl. Measures 41 x 32 inches. AccordinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Etienne Adolphe Piot (1850 - 1910), young girl holdingEtienne Adolphe Piot (1850 - 1910), young girl holding poppies, oil on canvas laid on panel, signed A. Piot lower right, 45 1/2" x 35". Provenance: George Walter Vincent Smith Museum, Springfield, MasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare & Large Storage Box, Ukrainian, ManitobaA large and rare Ukrainian storage box from Sarto, Manitoba, in red and black paint, embellished with tin cutouts that are both decorative and functional, with original brass lock and decorative tacksSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original 1927 Adolphe Mouron Cassaandre Nord Express PosterOriginal 1927 Adolphe Mouron Cassaandre Nord Express Poster Measures: 41" x 29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Adolphe Mouron Cassandre (1901-1968)Adolphe Mouron Cassandre (1901-1968) Étoile du Nord (Mouron/Cassandre pl. 11; Weill/Cassandre pl. 11; Suntory 48, p. 72; Reina Sophia p. 161), 1927 Lithograph in colors, on wove paper, printed bySee Sold Price
Sold2024EMMANUEL MANE-KATZ (UKRAINIAN 1894-1962)EMMANUEL MANE-KATZ (UKRAINIAN 1894-1962)Jewish Boy, circa 1920s-30soil on canvas80 x 60 cm (31 1/2 x 23 5/8 in.)framed dimensions: 97 x 77 cm (38 1/4 x 30 1/4 in.)signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018VIOLA PUSHKAROVA (UKRAINIAN B. 1929)VIOLA PUSHKAROVA (UKRAINIAN B. 1929) Two Ivans and Oksana, 1964 oil on canvas 108 x 164.5 cm (42 1/2 x 64 3/4 in.) PROVENANCE Jurii Maniichuk and Rose Brady Collection EXHIBITEDNew York, BrookSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexis Gritchenko (Ukrainian, 1883-1977) Le Taygète, GrèceAlexis Gritchenko (Ukrainian, 1883-1977) Le Taygète, Grèce Signed bottom right, mixed media on cardboard.Executed in 1921. (9 1/2 x 13 1/4 in. (24.1 x 33.7cm)) Provenance TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elie Anatole Pavil Ukrainian, 1873-1948 Sunny Parisian StreetElie Anatole Pavil Ukrainian, 1873-1948 Sunny Parisian Street Signed Elie Pavil (lr) Oil on canvas 13 x 18 1/8 inches (33 x 46 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manitoba Ukrainian Two-Piece Cupboard, 1900-20A Manitoba Ukrainian two-piece cupboard in red, white and green painted surface, picked from a farm near Winnipegosis. The upper section has two glazed doors over a drawer adorned with two diamond panSee Sold Price
Sold2024UKRAINIAN NATIONALIST KOLPAK HAT, 1919 CIVIL WAREXTREMELY RARE RUSSIAN CIVIL WAR UKRAINIAN NATIONALIST HAT KOLPAK with BADGE, 1919 Russian Civil War Ukrainian nationalist kolpak hat from 1919. This hat was worn by the 'Black Strelszi' regiment of tSee Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Good 17th C. Eastern European Polish Hungarian or Ukrainian All-steel Battle Mace with Massive$750
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsIllegibly Signed Ukrainian Snowy Landscape w/ Dead Soldier$400(3 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdolphe Piot (French, 1850-1910), Portrait of a Young Woman Reading$4,500
1 day LeftBonhamsWilliam Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Fardeau Agréable (Pleasant Burden) (Painted ...£800,000
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Chinese Needlework (Ukrainian Design) Rug - Wool on Cotton Foundation$50
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAdolphe Schreyer (German, 1828-1899) 'Kosak's Riding Through The Plains' Riding Oil on Canvas$10,000
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SOVIET ERA THEATER POSTER OF JEWISH INTEREST. Promoting the Ukrainian Troupe based on$100
346 Lots AwayFlints Auctions LtdPhotograph by Adolphe Braun of Sir Galahad by George Frederick Watts,£30(1 bid)
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet]. Ukrainian folk art : Carpet making. Weaving. Embroidery. Painting. Pottery : [Album]. -€130(1 bid)