Sold2023Adolphe D'Ennery & Jules Verne, Les Voyages au TheatreExcellent Volume of Les Voyages au Theatre that includes the theatrical adaptations of Le Tour du Monde en 80 jours; Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant; Michel Strogoff (Around the World in 80 Days; In SeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adolphe D'Ennery & Jules Verne, Les Voyages au TheatreLeather binding and marbleized inside cover of Les Voyages au Theatre that combines theatrical adaptations?for Le Tour du Monde en 80 jours; Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant; Michel Strogoff (Around theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Tour du Monde en 80 Jours/Docteur Ox, HavaneBeautiful double volume from Hetzel's French edition Au Deux Elephants with havane cover from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Tour du Monde en 80 Jours andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde/Le Doctor Ox, Aux HarponsDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with dark red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Tour du Monde en 80 Jours; Le Docteur Ox; Maitre ZachariusSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde en 80 Jours/Le Docteur OxOutstanding double volume from Hetzel Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Tour du Monde en Quatre-Vingts Jours and Le Docteur OSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde 80 Jours Aux Bouquets de RosesSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, Aux Medaillons Cercles de Noir, vibrant green cover from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Tour du MonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde 80 Jours Aux Bouquets de RosesSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, Aux Medaillons Cercles de Noir, rouge ancient cover from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Tour du MonSee Sold Price
Sold2022VERNE, Jules (1828-1905). Tour du monde en quatre-vingts jours. Paris: Pierre Jules Hetzel, [1873].VERNE, Jules (1828-1905). Tour du monde en quatre-vingts jours. Paris: Pierre Jules Hetzel, [1873]. 8vo. (Some browning.) Contemporary quarter calf (corners and edges restored, recased, spine repairedSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAP, World, JannotWorld. J.B. Jannot, Le Tour du Monde en 120 Images Grand Concours du Chocolat Menier, 1956 (circa). Printed Color. This attractive and novel pictorial map of the world was created by J.B. Jannot and pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Le Tour du Monde by Jules VerneLe tour du Monde quatre-vingst jours par Jules VerneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emperor Chung-chung walking. China. 1837.Print of steel engraving titled „l’Empereur Tchoung-tsoung se promenant en homme du peuple le jour de la fite des Lanternes“.Drawn by Vernier.Engraved by unknown.From „Chine ou Description HisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Romania: TransylvaniaThis remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
2023Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Scandinavia (Norway, Finland, Sweden)This remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGE-LOUIS LE ROUGE (FRENCH, 18TH CENTURY)GEORGE-LOUIS LE ROUGE (FRENCH, 18TH CENTURY) REVOLUTIONARY WAR MAP hand-colored engraving on laid paper, "Theatre du Guerre en Amerique", published in Paris 1777, includes a small vignette of NiagaraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Boilly (Louis Leopold) - A group of 12 caricaturecomprising Ah! le chie-en-lit, lit, lit; Les cinq sens; Les époux assortis; L'Enfance; La Famille Africaine; Le Jour de Barbe; La lecture du testament; Les Papillotes; La Récompense; RéjouissSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antoine Blanchard (1910-1985) French, Oil/CanvasAntoine Blanchard (1910-1985) French, Oil on Canvas. 'Place du Chatelet en Hiver'. Signed. Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago, 1981. Overall Size: 20 1/4 x 25 1/4 in. Sight Size: 12 1/2 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Goût du Jour, full run from 1920, 41 platesHeading: (Le Goût du Jour) Author: Title: Le Goût du Jour - complete run of fascicules for the year 1920 Place Published: [Paris] Publisher:[François Bernouard] Date Published: [1920]See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet Original Le Pont Du Jour Color Lithograph Hand Signed Modern ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Bernard Buffet Title: Le Pont Du Jour Medium: Le Pont Du Jour Size: 21.5"See Sold Price
SoldANATOLY ZVEREV (1931-1986) Tour du KremlinANATOLY ZVEREV (1931-1986) Tour du Kremlin signé en cyrillique et daté '1972' (en bas au centre) huile sur carton Peint en 1972 signed in Cyrillic and dated '1972'(lower centre) oil on cardbSee Sold Price
Sold2022IGOR MITORAJ (1944-2014) Argos 1989IGOR MITORAJ (1944-2014) Argos 1989 signé, numéroté 16/250 et avec le cachet du fondeur Tesconi, Pietrasanta bronze sur base en pierre signed, numbered 16/250 and stamped wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALICIA PENALBA (1913-1982) Petite Ailée no 2 1969ALICIA PENALBA (1913-1982) Petite Ailée no 2 1969 signé, numéroté 5/7 et avec le cachet du fondeur Valsuani Paris bronze sur base en marbre signed, numbered 5/7 andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maitreya (彌勒菩薩, Mile Pusa) assis, sculpture en bronze doré, Chine,Maitreya (彌勒菩薩, Mile Pusa) assis, sculpture en bronze doré, Chine, dynastie Ming, le Bouddha du futur à l'expression sereine, esquissant un léger sourire, coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du PrinceFrise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du Prince Siddhârta Gautama quittant le monde matériel de son royaume familial vers l'ascétisme de la vie du Buddha. La scène s'organise en deux registresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966)Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966)Petit Monstre N°2Bronze Fonte SusseCréation en 1953 fondu en 1958Edition 5/6 Portant le cachet du fondeur Signée et numérotée sur le côté du socle ÃSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Théâtre du Châtelet, Quai de Gesvres, Paris$1,000
21 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBlaeu?s Le Theatre du Monde? ? Volume 3 with 57 Fold Out Maps with Original Hand-coloring, 4 Smaller$1,000(1 bid)
Featured2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsColette Pope Heldner (1902 - 1990) Antique American Impressionsit New Orleans Courtyard Oil Painting$250(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, (French, 1864-1901), Le Coiffeur-Programme du Théâtre Libre$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftJasper52Fabrique du Tabac'. Tobacco curing factory. Caribbean West Indies. Priming 1759$25
4 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCH$950
Jun 03Heritage Auctions54163: Breguet Ref. 5707 "Classique Le Réveil du Tsar"$5,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyCARTIER 18K Gold, Enamel, and Diamond 'Le Baiser du Dragon ' Ring$600(2 bids)
May 11Freeman's | HindmanHugues Claude Pissarro (French, b. 1935) - Le Dernier Moulin du Val de Vère$3,000
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncEarly 20th c. Gustave Madelain O/C Le Havre Harbor France$60(2 bids)