Sold2024Walter Elmer Schofield (American 1867 - 1944)Walter Elmer Schofield (American 1867 - 1944) "The Continental Divide" Oil on canvas Signed lower left Schofield, in Newcomb Macklin frame 29 1/2" x 39 1/2" Provenance: Stendahl Art Gallery, Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2021attributed to Walter Elmer SchofieldStream in Winter 16"x20" oil on canvas, frame 23"x27" signed lower right indistinctlySee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Elmer Schofield, O/C (Swann Galleries)WALTER ELMER SCHOFIELD (1866-1944) Wooded Pennsylvania Landscape with Cabin Oil on canvas 12 1/4" x 16" Signed right side Swann Galleries, Sale 2117 | Lot 193, June 7th, 2007See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Thomas Sacks - Village by RiverWalter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901 - 1961) Village by River, oil on canvas. Signed WT SACKS lower left. Dimensions: 25 x 29 framed 30 x 36" Property from a Chestnut Hill, MA Estate (FANN107)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, village street scene with a solitary figureWalter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, village street scene with a solitary figure on the road, signed lower right, 'W.E. Baum' and dated 'Nov. 1945', framed, wear consistent with agSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter L. Palmer. American. Mountainous landscape withWalter L. Palmer. American. Mountainous landscape with a village. Oil on board. Framed in a fine 19th style Hudson River frame. Unsigned. Dated July 3, '73 lower right. Good condition. Sight: 6.75 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Walter Farndon (American, 1876-1964) Oil Painting on Board Fishing Village Waterfront onSigned Walter Farndon (American, 1876-1964) Oil Painting on Board Fishing Village Waterfront on Carved Gilt Frame. Signed lower left, measures H: 9" x W: 11", 3" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956) Late Fall in the Village Oil on Canvas Signed lower left W.E. Baum 31" x 39" Condition: recently been conserved and restored, restretched, relined, craquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2018WALTER BLACKMAN OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDWalter Blackman (American, 1847-1928) Ships with view of Venice, oil on canvas, signed lower right W. Blackman. Image size: 24" x 18" Provenance: Cathedral Village Retirement Community, Philadelphia HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elmer Stanley Hader, American (1889-1973)Elmer Stanley Hader, American (1889-1973) Large Painting Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower Left & Dated '17. "Harbor Village". Beautifully Framed. Condition: Appears to be in Excellent Condition. Probably RSee Sold Price
Sold2024+Attributed to Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, snowy winter landscape of+Attributed to Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, snowy winter landscape of small town or village, steepled church on a hill, unsigned, inscriptions verso, framed, wear consistenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Baum, Barndt Hill, Souderton, Earlington, PennsylvaniaAmerican regional Bucks County scene of a small village in Pennsylvania in the snow by New Hope School painter Oil on canvas, 26 x 30 inches, 35 x 39.5 inches framed in 22k gold reproduction frame SigSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARTHA WALTER (AMERICAN 1875-1976)MARTHA WALTER (AMERICAN 1875-1976)Parisian Scene, oil on board21.5 x 26.75 cm (8 1/2 x 10 1/2 in.)framed dimensions: 34 x 39.4 cm (13 3/8 x 15 1/2 in.)signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Jewish Mothers andMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Jewish Mothers and Babies, Ellis Island, c. 1923 oil on panel signed Martha Walter (lower right) 14 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
2024American Village 1912Edward Hopper 1882-1967. Oil on canvas.66.04 x 96.52 cm.Very good condition with only minor old wear.Provenance : Mrs. Blair, Newport Beach, California. Collected by her late husband.See Sold Price
Sold2021C. Walter (American, Contemporary) Egrets.C. Walter (American, Contemporary) Egrets. A pair of oils on canvas, each signed lower right Each: 48" x 24" Frame: 57 1/2" x 33 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still LifeMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still Life oil on canvas signed Martha Walter (lower right) 27 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches. Provenance: Sold: J Levine Auction & Appraisal, Phoenix, Arizona, NovembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Bouquet of Gladioli on a TableMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Bouquet of Gladioli on a Table oil on canvas signed Martha Walter (lower right); inscribed Walter Martha / Americana (verso) 31 1/2 x 25 1/4 inches. Provenance: SolSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARIE HULL AMERICAN VILLAGE LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTINGMarie Atkinson Hull, American, 1890 to 1980, oil painting on canvas depicting a Southern rural landscape in Mississippi. Signed lower left. Framed. Marie Hull is known for Portrait and landscape paintSee Sold Price
Sold2016Martha Walter; American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper, Gloucester Docks. Signed l.l.; 14.5in. X 20.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018Martha C. Walter, "Crowds on St. Marks Square"Oil on canvas. Signed. Martha C. Walter, American (1875-1976). Approx. 20" x 27" unframed, 26 1/2" x 33 1/2" framed. Provenance: Estate of Marquesa de Caylus. Acquired directly from artist.See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter, oil, In the little streetMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Dans la petite rue oil on canvas board signed Martha Walter lower left 10 1/2 x 8 1/2in (26.7 x 21.6cm)Provenance: with David David, Inc., Philadelphia. Property frSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesWalter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Buffalo Hunt", H 24" W 30"$150(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesWalter Thrift (American, 1922-1969) Oil And Collage on Board, "Persepolis Ruins No. 1", H 18.5" W$100
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanWalter Granville-Smith (American, 1870–1938) - A Soldier and his Sweetie ; together with$500
Jun 12Oakridge Auction GalleryAttributed to Margaret J. Patterson (American, 1867-1950), 'Village Scene', 1926$250
2 days LeftCottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) Fall$100(1 bid)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanWalter Franklin Lansil (American, 1846–1933) - The Campanile and Ducal Palace; together with$750
Jun 13Heritage Auctions28069: Walter Nettleton (American, 1861-1936) Spring la$300
5 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersYu Heshi ( China America 1935-) Village Landscape Acrylic On Canvas$50(1 bid)
Jun 08Early American History Auctions1793 Pennsylvania General WALTER STEWART Signed Insurance Policy for the Schooner Fly$450