Sold2022JOSEF ALBERS "Structural Constellation" (Sculpture ca. 1970)Josef Albers (German/ American, 1888-1976) Structural Constellation, circa 1970 Etched glass, aluminum encasement, light 14 3/4" x 15 1/4" x 4" A rare and exceptional light sculpture by tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972 complete set of 127 color screenprints on 66 sheets of folded wove paper, all contained in two original linen-coveredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Hoffmann and Wiener Werkstatte: CandlestickJosef Hoffmann and Wiener Werkstätte Candlestick alpaca, silver plated; marked on the upper rim: "WIENER/WERK/STÄTTE", designer's monogram "JH" and "MADE/IN/AUSTRIA" 26.6 x 29.9 x 20.2 cm prSee Sold Price
Sold2023Art Deco Czech bottle with Austrian mounting, Josef Schmidtc1930 Czechoslovakian, Josef Schmidt perfume bottle, cased amber crystal, with inclusions of white glass between the layers, matching amber stopper, gilt metal footed mount with Art Deco enamel frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, White Line Square XV ...Josef Albers White Line Square XV (from White Line Squares (Series II)) 1966lithograph in three colors on Arches Cover image: 15.625 h × 15.625 w in (40 × 40 cm) sheet: 20.625 h × 20.625 wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albers, Josef Die Oberfläche. 1965. Portfolio mit 5 Farbserigraphien. Je auf leichtem,Albers, JosefDie Oberfläche. 1965. Portfolio mit 5 Farbserigraphien. Je auf leichtem, gefalteten Vélin. Blattmaße je 31 x 31 cm (gefaltet). Je signiert, betitelt und nummeriert. Je loseSee Sold Price
Sold2022CABINET 881 by Josef Frank for Svensk Tenn19 various sized drawers. 47" H x 39.5" W x 17.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Josef Albers Mitered Squares (D. 229). 1976Albers, Josef, (America/ Germany, 1888-1976), Mitered Squares (D.299) portfolio. Included are 12 screenprints in verigated colors. Each is signed, titled, and numbered in pencil: l.l "Mitered Squares,See Sold Price
Sold2022Pallenberg, Josef Franz Breitmaulnashorn mit Jungtier, stehend. Frühes 20. Jh. Bronze mitZoologica Specifica Pallenberg, Josef Franz Breitmaulnashorn mit Jungtier, stehend. Frühes 20. Jh. Bronze mit rötlich brauner Patina auf Holzsockel. H 31 cm. Auf der Plinthe signiert mit JosSee Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Albers Portfolio HOMAGE TO THE SQUARE 1962Albers, Josef (German/American, 1888-1976). The complete portfolio Homage to the Square: ten screenprints in colors by Josef Albers, 1962 (Damilowitz 156). Edition of 250, Identified and numbered 3 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP IV (from Homage toJosef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP IV (from Homage to the Square) 1967, pencil signed and dated bottom right 'A '67,' numbered 32/125 bottom left, Domberger, Stuttgart for Gallery der Spiegel, ColognSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Hoffmann and Wiener Werkstatte: VaseJosef Hoffmann and Wiener Werkstätte Vase silver; marked on the upper rim: Vienna hoopoe hallmark, "WW" and "MADE/IN/AUSTRIA" h. 15.8 cm Wiener Werkstätte-archive, MAK Vienna: model no. S gaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XV, 1966Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XV, 1966 lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered 76/125 in pencil 15 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Collection, ScottsdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, White Line Square I (from White Line Squares (Series I))Josef Albers White Line Square I (from White Line Squares (Series I)) 19663-color lithograph on Arches Cover image: 15.75 h × 15.75 w in (40 × 40 cm) sheet: 22.75 h × 22.75 w in (58 ×See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Hoffmann and Wiener Werkstatte: Table lampJosef Hoffmann and Wiener Werkstätte Table lamp brass, fabric lampshade; marked on the bottom: "WIENER/WERK/STÄTTE" and designer's monogram "JH"; textile of the lampshade renewed h. 48 cm WiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP XII (from Homage toJosef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP XII (from Homage to the Square) 1967, pencil signed and dated bottom right 'A '67,' numbered 32/125 bottom left, Domberger, Stuttgart for Gallery der Spiegel, CologSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, EK IdJosef Albers EK Id (from Homage to the Square series) 1970screenprint in colors on Hahnemuhle Buttenboard image: 13.75 h × 13.75 w in (35 × 35 cm) sheet: 21.5 h × 21.5 w in (55 &See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, White Line Square X ...Josef Albers White Line Square X (from White Line Squares (Series II)) 1966lithograph in three colors on Arches Cover image: 15.625 h × 15.625 w in (40 × 40 cm) sheet: 20.625 h × 20.75 w iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Hoffmann: BeakerJosef Hoffmann Beaker colourless glass, brown brown bronzite and gold painting, etched h. 15.2 cm; dm. 6.2 cm Czech private collection art trade BRD private property, Austria Torsten Bröhan, GlasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Mikl: UntitledJosef Mikl Untitled 1995 mixed media on paper; framed 100 x 70 cm signed and dated on the lower left: Mikl 95 private property, ViennaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Josef Hoffmann, Pair of Stained Beech ArmchairsJosef Hoffman (1870-1956), circa 1902 A pair of barrel back leather upholstered armchairs in stained beech wood Approx height 30", width 24.5". depth 28" Provenance: Christie's, New York, Sale 1696, LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XII, 1966Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XII, 1966 lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered 80/125 in pencil 15 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Collection, ScottsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Frank Style, Storage End Tables (2)JOSEF FRANK STYLEStorage end tables, 1950sMahogany, printed paper, painted wood. brass. Made in Denmark. Each: 20.75" H x 19.5" W x 14.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Frank Style, Raised CabinetJOSEF FRANK STYLERaised cabinet, 1960sTeak, printed paper, brass. Made in Denmark.54.5" H x 47.25" W x 17.25" D See Sold Price
1 day LeftRoGalleryJosef Albers, Interaction of Color: Homage to the Square, Exhibition at Goethe House, Screenprint$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Set 6 Josef Hoffmann Fledermaus Dining Chairs Secessionist Style$350(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdolf Josef Pohl (Austrian, 1872-1930), "Amazon Attacking on Horseback"$900
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) SP XI (from SP), 1967$2,000
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJosef Hoffmann (AFTER), 'Kubus' three-seater sofa, 1910 (design)€3,800
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSEF HOFLEHNER Signed GELATIN SILVER PRINT Frozen History LIMITED EDITION$50