Sold2023WILLIAM KLEIN - Simone, Nina, Piazza Di Spagna, 1960Artist: William Klein Title: Simone and Nina, Piazza Di Spagna, Rome, 1960 Medium: Photo Litho, 2017, China Dimensions: 7.45x10.4" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation board Artist BioSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein: Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960Artist: William Klein Title: Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960 Date Printed: 2006 Medium: High Quality Photo Print with Print Copyright granted by William Klein Print Origin: Printed in Italy / CorSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Klein: Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960Artist: William Klein Title: Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960 Date Printed: 2006 Medium: High Quality Photo Lithograph with Print Copyright granted by William Klein Printer Location: Printed in ItSee Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM KLEIN - Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960Artist: WILLIAM KLEINTitle: Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960 Date Printed: 2006 Medium: Photolithograph with embossed signature and copyright William Klein Printer Location: Milan,Italy 19x23 cm -See Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein: Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960Artist: William Klein Title: Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960 Date Printed: 2006 Medium: High Quality Photo Print with Print Copyright granted by William Klein Print Origin: Printed in Italy / CorSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Klein - Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960Artist: William Klein Title: Piazza di Spagna, Rome (Vogue), 1960 Date Printed: 2006 Medium: High Quality Photogravure with Print Copyright granted by William Klein Print Origin: Printed in Italy / CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Anouk Aimée (Vogue), 1961William Klein (b. 1928) Anouk Aimée (Vogue), 1961. Gelatin silver print, printed later and flush-mounted. 105 x 80 cm (42 x 32 in.) From an edition of 30. Provenance Directly from the artist. LitSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue), 1958William Klein (b. 1928) Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue), 1958. Gelatin silver print, printed later. 45.5 x 32.5 cm (18 1/5 x 13 in.) Signed, titled, dated in pencil on the verso. Provenance Directly fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Hat and Five Roses, Paris (Vogue), 1956William Klein (b. 1928) Hat and Five Roses, Paris (Vogue), 1956. Gelatin silver print, printed later. 40 x 30 cm (16 x 12 in.) Signed, titled, dated in pencil on the verso. Provenance Directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928)WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928) | ‘Dance in Brooklyn (Kids)’, New York 1954 | Gelatin silver print, printed 1970s, double-weight semi-matte paper, in excellent condition 18,8 x 26,3 cm Photographer&See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928)WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928) | Fanfare de Crabinieri, Turin 1990 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in excellent condition 19,6 x 27,2 cm Photographer’s stamp and his handwritten tSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Klein (1928), Cine Poster, 1961silver gelatin print, cm 46x32 firmato, intitolato e datato al retroSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928)WILLIAM KLEIN (*1928) | 'Qui etes-vous, Polly Maggoo?' (Fashion team & rocket model), Paris 1966 | Vintage silver print, single-weight glossy paper, in excellent condition 18 x 25,3 cm PhotographerSee Sold Price
Sold2020A fine Italian Neoclassical parcel-gilt walnut consoleA fine Italian Neoclassical parcel-gilt walnut console tableEarly 19th centuryAffixed with retail label: "OTTO & ROSONI/Spedizioni/Internazionali/Roma-Piazza Di Spagna 33/N77," the marble top later.H:See Sold Price
Sold2017After Giovanni Piranesi four "Roman Ruins" etchingAfter GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italian 1720-1778) "Roman Ruins with Plants", "Teatro di Marcello", "Veduta della Piazza Rotonda" and "Veduta di Piazza di Spagna" Etching (posthumous printing). SighSee Sold Price
Sold2020Photograph, William KleinWilliam Klein (American, b. 1928), "Hat and Five Roses (Paris)," 1956, gelatin silver print, titled, dated and signed in pencil verso, sight: 17.5"h x 13.75"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 24.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein - Atom Bomb Sky, New York, 1955Lot 97 William Klein American (b. 1928) Atom Bomb Sky, New York, 1955 gelatin silver print signed in pencil verso 11 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 17 1/8 x 22 x 1 5/8 inches, wood frame with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A STUDIO DEL MOSAICO MOSAICVatican, Rome. 'Piazza di San Pietro', 28X24 cm, signed, titled and label affixed to the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Congdon, Abstract View Piazza Rome, No. 3Abstracted street view. Oil on board. 1951. Canvas matte in brushed aluminum frame. Label verso: "Betty Parsons Gallery, NY" noting artist, title, and date. Dimensions: 19.8" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024William Klein (American/French, 1926-2022), Sweeney's, 3rd Avenue, 1954-55William Klein (American/French, 1926-2022), Sweeney's, 3rd Avenue, 1954-55gelatin silver print, 1954-55, printed 1978, pencil signed, titled, dated, and with edition notation "No. 16" to verso, retainSee Sold Price
Sold2019Photograph, William KleinWilliam Klein (American/French, b.1928), “Wings of the Hawk (42nd St) New York,” 1955 (later printing), gelatin silver print, pencil signed, titled, and dated verso, image: 18"h x 12.5"w, sheet (uSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Klein (b.1928) - Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue),Gelatin silver print, printed later, signed, titled and dated in pencil verso, 49.7 x 33.6cm (18 ⅞ x 13 1/4in)See Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Veduta di Piazza Navona sopra le rovine del Circo Agonale", from "Vendute di Roma", 18 1/2" x 27 1/2" plate, 25 1/4" x 34 1/4" overall, laidSee Sold Price
Sold2020JARED FRENCH From the series "Studio di nudo TennesseeFrom the series "Studio di nudo Tennessee Williams". 1943. Gelatin silver print. Cm 30,00 x 24,00. Image size: 27.5x18.5 cm. Provenance: Roberto Giannotta inheritance, Rome. Printer: Laboratorio De StSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM KLEIN (1928-2022) Dolores wants a Taxi, New York (Vogue). 1958; printed 2021.$7,500
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM KLEIN (1928-2022) Bond, Apparel for Women. 1954; printed 1980s.$1,500
Lodestar AuctionsAntique Giovanni Battista Piranesi Veduta di Piazza di Spagna Spanish Steps Large Etching$300
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica Summilux-M 35mm f/1.4 ASPH. anthracite gray Sample €3,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Smith's Yard"$100(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesLuigi Rossini (Italian, 1790-1857) Engraving on Paper, Ca. 19th C., "Veduta Di Fianco Del$150