Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 6
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Solon (M.L.) The Ancient Art Stoneware...: Solon (M.L.) The Ancient Art Stoneware of the Low Countries and Germany, 2 vol., one of 300 copies signed by the author, occasional spotting, etched plates, illustrations, original wrappers, uncut,
0121E: Solon (M.L.) The Ancient Art Stoneware...Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Symonds (R.W.) English Furniture: Symonds (R.W.) English Furniture from Charles II to George II,one of 1000 copies, list of subscribers, illustrations, spine faded, 1929; Masterpieces of English Furniture and Clocks, one of 1250
0122E: Symonds (R.W.) English FurnitureEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Textiles.- A collection of c.150 volumes concerne: Textiles.- A collection of c.150 volumes concerned with all aspects of textile production and manufacture,including, Ure (Andrew) The Philosophy of Manufacture, boards, 1861 § Baines (Edward)
0123E: Textiles.- A collection of c.150 volumes concerneEst.
£300
-
£500
SOLD
Van Marle (Raimond) The Development: Van Marle (Raimond) The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting,19 vol., reprint, plates and illustrations, original cloth, gilt spines, 8vo, New York, 1970.
0124E: Van Marle (Raimond) The DevelopmentEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Warhol (Andy) Photography: Warhol (Andy) Photography,colour plates, original pictorial boards, Hamburger Kunsthalle, The Andy Warhol Museum, Pittsburgh, 1999 § Andy Warhol, Drawings & Related Works, 1951-1986, colour plates,
0125E: Warhol (Andy) PhotographyEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Wilenski (R.H.) Flemish Painters,: Wilenski (R.H.) Flemish Painters, 2 vol., plates, some coloured, 1960 § Bernt (Walter) The Netherlandish Painters of the Seventeenth Century, 3 vol., plates, 1970, original boards, dust jackets, one
0126E: Wilenski (R.H.) Flemish Painters,Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
William De Morgan.: William De Morgan. Painted Tiles to be had of William de Morgan at Orange House Pottery,illustrations, slightly browned, original printed wrappers, a little soiled, ink signature of D. Ricardo
0127E: William De Morgan.Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Williams (D.E.) The Life and Correspondence of S: Williams (D.E.) The Life and Correspondence of Sir Thomas Lawrence, 2 vol., engraved frontispieces and one plate, stained, contemporary half calf, 1831 § Leslie (Charles Robert) and Tom Taylor.
0128E: Williams (D.E.) The Life and Correspondence of SEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Gentleman's Magazine (The): Booksellers' Catalogues.- Gentleman's Magazine (The),6 issues in 1 bound with 32 booksellers' catalogues, together in modern morocco-backed boards, 8vo, January-June 1839.***Often discarded when sets
0129E: Gentleman's Magazine (The)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Cushing (William): Cushing (William) Initials and Pseudonyms,bookplate on front pastedown, New York, 1855 § Muir (Marcie) A Bibliography of Australian Children's Books, original cloth, dust-jacket, New York, 1970; and
0130E: Cushing (William)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Dickens Bibliography.-: Dickens (Charles).- Hatton (Thomas) and Arthur H. Cleaver. A Bibliography of the Periodical Works of Charles Dickens,large paper copy, plates, original cloth, gilt, 1933 § The Nonesuch Dickens,
0131E: Dickens Bibliography.-Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Pauly Bibliographie des Sciences Médicales: Pauly (A.) Bibliographie des Sciences Médicales,facsimile edition, original cloth, [1874], 1954 § Morton (Leslie T.) A Medical Bibliography, original cloth, dust-jacket, 1983; and 2 others,
0132E: Pauly Bibliographie des Sciences MédicalesEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Sotheby Ramblings in Milton: Sotheby (Samuel Leigh) Ramblings in the Elucidation of the Autograph of Milton,2 photographic portraits, plates of facsimiles, front free endpaper with ownership stamp, inscription and bookplate,
0133E: Sotheby Ramblings in MiltonEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Upcott English Topography: Upcott (William) A Bibliographical Account of the Principal Works Relating to English Topography,3 vol., [one of 200 8vo copies], 2 engraved frontispieces, modern half morocco, morocco labels to
0134E: Upcott English TopographyEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Winterbottom Book Cloth Co. Ltd.: Books and Stationery.- Winterbottom Book Cloth Co. Ltd.,with several hundred small actual samples in various colours, a few samples missing, 2 ff. with slight loss, mainly to blank margins,
0135E: Winterbottom Book Cloth Co. Ltd.Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Chemical Apparatus Griffin and Tatlock: Chemical Apparatus.- Griffin and Tatlock Ltd., Chemical Apparatus,illustrations, original cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed and faded, 1929; and 2 others, similar, 4to
0136E: Chemical Apparatus Griffin and TatlockEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Fashion.- Peter Robinson's Waterproofs: Fashion.- Peter Robinson's Ladies & Children's Waterproofs,folding catalogue, illustrations, small tape repair to 1 fold, original decorative wrappers printed in colours, chipped, n.d. [c.1860] §
0137E: Fashion.- Peter Robinson's WaterproofsEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Furniture & Fittings.- Vanderborght Fres: Furniture & Fittings.- Vanderborght Fres. Tout ce qui concerne la Quincaillerie D'Ameublement,printed in gold and black, original cloth-backed boards, corners worn, rubbed, Bruxelles, n.d. [c.1930]
0138E: Furniture & Fittings.- Vanderborght FresEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Sanitary Specialities: Household.- Rowe Bros. & Co. Ltd. Sanitary Specialities, illustrations, original limp cloth, slightly soiled, Bristol, n.d. § Doulton & Co. Ltd., Drainage and Sewerage Appliances, fifth edition,
0139E: Sanitary SpecialitiesEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Penknives.- Gottlieb Hammesfahr Stahlwaren: Penknives and Scissors.- Gottlieb Hammesfahr Stahlwaren,profusely illustrated, several ff. excised, p.179 with clean tear, affecting image, original cloth, slightly rubbed, Solingen, n.d; and 2
0140E: Penknives.- Gottlieb Hammesfahr StahlwarenEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Saddlery.- Bliss & Co.,: Saddlery.- Bliss & Co., [Saddles, Harnesses &c.],plates and illustrations, title browned, foxed, original cloth-backed boards, ink stamps to upper cover, rubbed and soiled, n.d. [c.1880] § E.J.
0141E: Saddlery.- Bliss & Co.,Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Saws, Pincers &c..- Peter Stubs Ltd.: Saws, Pincers &c..- Peter Stubs Ltd.,20 engraved plates, original cloth-backed printed wrappers, cloth present, but loose, slightly soiled and creased at lower corner of upper cover, oblong folio,
0142E: Saws, Pincers &c..- Peter Stubs Ltd.Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Spectacles.- Clement Clarke Ltd., Opticians: Spectacles.- Clement Clarke Ltd., Opticians,full-page illustrations, 2 cards for motorist vision tests loosely inserted, original rexine, upper cover worn at upper corners, [c.1920]; and another,
0143E: Spectacles.- Clement Clarke Ltd., OpticiansEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Surgical Instruments.-: Surgical Instruments.- Catalogue of Surgical Instruments and Appliances,illustrations, slightly foxed, original pictorial boards, slightly rubbed, Holborn Surgical Instrument Co., Ltd., 1926 §
0144E: Surgical Instruments.-Est.
£150
-
£200