Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 4
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Racing, Coursing and Steeplechasing: [British Sports and Sportsmen] Racing, Coursing and Steeplechasing,2 vol., one of 1000 copies, photogravure plates and portraits, tissue guards, illustrations, bookplates of Sir Charles Nall-Cain,
0073E: Racing, Coursing and SteeplechasingEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
one of 1000 copies, photogravure plates and portra: [British Sports and Sportsmen] Hunting,one of 1000 copies, photogravure plates and portraits, tissue guards, illustrations, bookplates of Sir Charles Nall-Cain, Bt. and Lord Brocket, original
0074E: one of 1000 copies, photogravure plates and portraEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Shooting and Deerstalking: [British Sports and Sportsmen] Shooting and Deerstalking,one of 1000 copies, photogravure plates and portraits, tissue guards, illustrations, bookplates of Sir Charles Nall-Cain, Bt. and Lord
0075E: Shooting and DeerstalkingEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Big Game and Angling: [British Sports and Sportsmen] Big Game and Angling, one of 1000 copies, photogravure plates and portraits, tissue guards, illustrations, bookplates of Sir Charles Nall-Cain, Bt. and Lord Brocket,
0076E: Big Game and AnglingEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Yachting and Rowing: [British Sports and Sportsmen] Yachting and Rowing, one of 1000 copies, photogravure plates and portraits, tissue guards, illustrations, bookplates of Sir Charles Nall-Cain, Bt. and Lord Brocket,
0077E: Yachting and RowingEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
[Carleton], "Craven". Recreations in Shooting: [Carleton (Capt J W)], "Craven". Recreations in Shooting,first edition, half-title, tinted wood-engraved frontispiece and 6 plates, illustrations, label removed from front paste-down, ink inscription
0078E: [Carleton], "Craven". Recreations in ShootingEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Clarkson (Jeremy) On Ferrari: Clarkson (Jeremy) On Ferrari,limited edition, illustrations throughout, mostly colour, original cloth, slip-case, folio, Newton Abbot, 2000.
0079E: Clarkson (Jeremy) On FerrariEst.
£50
-
£70
SOLD
Crombie (Charles) The Rules of Golf: Crombie (Charles) The Rules of Golf Illustrated,24 colour plates with Perrier advertisements to verso, original cloth-backed boards, spine worn and upper cover detached but plates clean, oblong
0080E: Crombie (Charles) The Rules of GolfEst.
£500
-
£700
SOLD
Heddon (Jack) Scotcher Notes: Heddon (Jack) Scotcher Notes,one of 165 copies signed by the author and with a hand-tied fly by Jack Heddon mounted on frontispiece, 6 hand-coloured plates, original morocco-backed marbled boards,
0081E: Heddon (Jack) Scotcher NotesEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Hoffmann (Prof.): Hoffmann (Prof.) More Magic,presentation copy from the author, illustrations, slightly browned, bookplate on front pastedown, original pictorial cloth, gilt, spine dulled, g.e., 1890; and 2 others,
0082E: Hoffmann (Prof.)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Olivier Fencing Familiarized;: Olivier (J., Fencing Master) Fencing Familiarized; or a New Treatise on the Art of Small Sword,second edition, parallel English and French text, 13 (of 14) engraved plates, a few with repairs to
0083E: Olivier Fencing Familiarized;Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Antike Kunst: Antike Kunst, vol.1-47 in 88, a complete run, illustrations, original wrappers, Basel, 1958-2004 § Enciclopedia dell'Arte Antica Classica e Orientale, 11 vol. including 3 Supplements & Index,
0084E: Antike KunstEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
Baldry (A L) Hubert von Herkomer: Baldry (A.L.) Hubert von Herkomer, a Study and a Biography, plates, a few spotted, original buckram gilt, t.e.g., folio, 1901 § Herkomer (Hubert von) My School and my Gospel, plates, original
0085E: Baldry (A L) Hubert von HerkomerEst.
£50
-
£75
SOLD
Barozzi (Giacomo) Regole: Barozzi (Giacomo) Regole de Cinque Ordini D' Architettura,title printed in red and black, engraved portrait frontispiece, 45 plates, 1 folding, and illustrations, occasional spotting, contemporary
0086E: Barozzi (Giacomo) RegoleEst.
£250
-
£350
SOLD
Bonk (Ecke) Marcel Duchamp Box in a Valise: Bonk (Ecke) Marcel Duchamp. The Box in a Valise,plates and illustrations, original cloth, dust-jacket, a fine copy, New York, 1989; and another, Duchamp, 4to & 8vo
0087E: Bonk (Ecke) Marcel Duchamp Box in a ValiseEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Brown Practical Perspective;: Brown (Richard) The Principles of Practical Perspective;or Scenographic Projection...,first edition, 51 aquatint plates, 1 hand-coloured, front endpapers torn and creased, occassional water-staining,
0088E: Brown Practical Perspective;Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Bryan (Michael) Dictionary of Painters: Bryan (Michael) A Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Painters and Engravers, 2 vol., browned, contemporary half calf, rubbed, 1816; another edition, 5 vol., original cloth, rubbed, 1925 §
0089E: Bryan (Michael) Dictionary of PaintersEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Bryan (Michael) Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and: Bryan (Michael) Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engravers, revised by G.C. Williamson, 5 vol., limited to 400 copies, Port Washington, Kennikat Press, 1964 § Graves (Algernon) The British
0090E: Bryan (Michael) Bryan's Dictionary of Painters andEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Budge. The Book of the Dead: Budge (Sir E.A.Wallis) The Book of the Dead, the Papyrus of Ani, cloth-backed boards, rubbed, 1895 § Dampier (William) Voyages and Discoveries, original vellum-backed cloth, Argonaut Press, 1931;
0091E: Budge. The Book of the DeadEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Cescinsky. English Furniture 18th Cent.: Cescinsky (Herbert) English Furniture of the Eighteenth Century,3 vol., illustrations, original half morocco, n.d.; and 4 others on Guns, 4to & 8vo(7)
0092E: Cescinsky. English Furniture 18th Cent.Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Cora (Galeazzo) Storia della maiolica...: Cora (Galeazzo) Storia della maiolica di Firenze e del contado Secoli XIV e XV,2 vol., illustrations, some colour, original cloth, together in slip-case, 4to, Florence, 1973.
0093E: Cora (Galeazzo) Storia della maiolica...Est.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Corbould Woburn Abbey Marbles: Corbould (Henry) and John Russell, Sixth Duke of Bedford. Outline Engravings and Descriptions of the Woburn Abbey Marbles,first edition, engraved vignette of bull to title, 46 mounted engraved plates
0094E: Corbould Woburn Abbey MarblesEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Dawson (Alfred) The Life of Henry Dawson,: Dawson (Alfred) The Life of Henry Dawson, portrait, 13 photogravure plates, folio,1891 § Baldry (A. Lys) An Appreciation of the Art of John Buxton Knight, plates, original wrappers, folio, n.d. §
0095E: Dawson (Alfred) The Life of Henry Dawson,Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Catalogue of the Etchings...by Legros: Dodgson (Campbell, editor) A Catalogue of the Etchings, Drypoints and Lithographs by Professor Alphonse Legros...in the Collection of Frank E.Bliss,plates, original wrappers, uncut, foot of spine
0096E: Catalogue of the Etchings...by LegrosEst.
£40
-
£60