Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 7
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Surgical Instruments.-: -. Surgical Instruments, Appliances & Hospital Equipment,illustrations, prices, original cloth, gilt, Allen & Hanbury, 1930 § Aseptic Furniture Sterilizers, for Operation Theatres, illustrations,
0145E: Surgical Instruments.-Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Bone Surgery Fractures, Etc.: -. Bone Surgery Fractures, Etc.illustrations, ink stamp to endpapers, original cloth-backed boards, slightly faded, Down Bros. and Mayer & Phelps, Ltd., 1957; and 5 others, Surgical Instruments, 4to
0146E: Bone Surgery Fractures, Etc.Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Tomlinson Cyclopedia of Useful Arts: Tomlinson (Charles, editor) Cyclopedia of Useful Arts & Manufacturies,10 vol., engraved frontispieces, vignette titles, plates and illustrations, original pictorial cloth, gilt, frayed and rubbed,
0147E: Tomlinson Cyclopedia of Useful ArtsEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
[Rules, Measuring Tapes, Spirit Levels &c.]: Tools.- John Rabone & Sons Ltd. [Rules, Measuring Tapes, Spirit Levels &c.],number 29, illustrations, original cloth-backed boards, n.d. § Nettlefolds Screw Department, printed in green, black and
0148E: [Rules, Measuring Tapes, Spirit Levels &c.]Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Tools.- R.Melhuish, Sons, & Co.: -. R.Melhuish, Sons, & Co. Tools, Machine, & Hardware,6 vol., profusely illustrated, original pictorial cloth, some gilt, 1892 issue spine worn, 1898 issue with ink inscription to upper cover,
0149E: Tools.- R.Melhuish, Sons, & Co.Est.
£250
-
£300
SOLD
Tools.- William Marples & Sons Price List: -. William Marples & Sons Price List,illustrations, original cloth, gilt, ownership inscription to front free endpaper, original cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed, Sheffield, 1938 § C.Nurse & Co.,
0150E: Tools.- William Marples & Sons Price ListEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Trains.- Baldwin Locomotive Works: Trains.- Baldwin Locomotive Works (The). Catalogue of Locomotives,illustrations, original cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed, oblong 8vo, Philadelphia, n.d.
0151E: Trains.- Baldwin Locomotive WorksEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
W.R. Loftus Limited [Brewing Equipment]: W.R. Loftus Limited. [Brewing Equipment],lacking several ff., a few ff. torn with loss, original morocco-backed cloth, upper hinge broken, rather worn, n.d. [c.1900] § W. Butcher & Sons,
0152E: W.R. Loftus Limited [Brewing Equipment]Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Sixteenth Century Binding.-: Sixteenth Century Binding.- [Diodorus Siculus. Bibliothecae libri sex: Poggio Florentino interprete],device on verso of last f., lacks all before bb1, lacks final blank, wormhole in text, early notes
0153E: Sixteenth Century Binding.-Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Josephus (Flavius) Antiquitatum: Josephus (Flavius) Antiquitatum Judaicarum libri XX,device on title, decorated initials, staining and spotting, 2 words inked out on title, later half morocco, worn, [Adams J360], Basle, Officina
0154E: Josephus (Flavius) AntiquitatumEst.
£400
-
£500
SOLD
Sixteenth Century Leaves.-: Sixteenth Century Leaves.- Collection of c.69 ff. and cut vignettes from sixteenth century Continental books,2 wormed within image, all window-mounted, [c.1540].
0155E: Sixteenth Century Leaves.-Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Castellensis Hadrianus De Sermone Latino: Castellensis (Hadrianus, Cardinal) De Sermone Latino, & modis Latine loquendi,woodcut printer's device to title, lightly browned, contemporary vellum-backled marbled boards, rather worn, [Not in
0156E: Castellensis Hadrianus De Sermone LatinoEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Cicero (Marcus Tullius): Cicero (Marcus Tullius) Opere Morali...,edited by Ludovico Dolce, woodcut border and device on title, large device on verso of last f. of text, ?lacks last f. (blank), some slight worming, foxed,
0157E: Cicero (Marcus Tullius)Est.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Bible, Latin. Novu testamentu: Bible, Latin. Novu testamentu...Theodoro Beza interprete,woodcut device on title, title corner torn away, light damp-staining throughout, browned, contemporary ink inscription on title, old boards
0158E: Bible, Latin. Novu testamentuEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Castellucci (Cornelio): Castellucci (Cornelio) Dardi del Divin' Amore,woodcut device on title and 14 woodcuts (13 full-page), title and all to a3 wormhole at head, foxed and browned, some staining, ink signature on title,
0159E: Castellucci (Cornelio)Est.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Plutarch. Vies des Hommes: Plutarch. Les Vies des Hommes Illustres Grecs et Romains...Translatees par M. Jaques Amyot.device on title, woodcut portraits, initials, staining and foxing, contemporary vellum, worn and stained,
0160E: Plutarch. Vies des HommesEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Ignatius (Saint, of Loyola): Ignatius (Saint, of Loyola) Vita Beati P. Ignatii Loiolae, Societatis Iesu Fundatoris,engraved title, portait and 80 plates, obliterated inscription at foot of first 4 ff., and on verso of last f.,
0161E: Ignatius (Saint, of Loyola)Est.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Smith (William, editor): Smith (William, editor) A Dictionary of the Bible,3 vol., contemporary green half morocco, gilt, a little rubbed, 1863; and c. 50 others, English Literature, leather-bound, rubbed, 8vo(c. 54)
0162E: Smith (William, editor)Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Augustine (Saint: Augustine (Saint, Aurelius Augustinus, of Hippo) Officia Propria Sanctorum Ordinis Eremitarum S. Augustini,title and text in red and black, vellum creased and soiled, Bourges, Mauricius Levez, 1610;
0163E: Augustine (SaintEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Scheibler (Christoph) Metaphysica: Scheibler (Christoph) Metaphysica, duobus libris universum huius scienti systema comprehendens...editio ultima,3 vol. in 1, final 6 ff. stained and torn at corners, occasional staining, just touching
0164E: Scheibler (Christoph) MetaphysicaEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Camoens (Luis de) Lusiadas: Camoens (Luis de) Lusiadas,vol. 1 & 2 only (of 4) in 1, without title to vol 2, arms on title, engravings in the text, few marginal repairs, browned and spotted, bookplate of William VII Duke of
0165E: Camoens (Luis de) LusiadasEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Rubenius (Albertus) De Re Vestiaria Veterum: Rubenius (Albertus) De Re Vestiaria Veterum,3 folding engraved plates, engraved and woodcut initials and illustrations, 1 plate with repair, title soiled and spotted, a few marginal stains, antique
0166E: Rubenius (Albertus) De Re Vestiaria VeterumEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Zyll Monumenta Illustrium Virorum: Monumenta Illustrium Virorum,engraved title and 127 full-page illustrations , a few ff. with worm traces to upper margin, ocasional foxing, mostly marginal, contemporary vellum-backed decorative
0167E: Zyll Monumenta Illustrium VirorumEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
[Bouhours La Vie de Saint Ignace: [Bouhours (Dominique)] La Vie de Saint Ignace Fondateur de la Compagnie de Jesus,engraved title and vignettes, small ink stamps to margin of title and a few other ff. contemporary calf, spine in
0168E: [Bouhours La Vie de Saint IgnaceEst.
£150
-
£200