Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 5
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Edward Ruscha: Catalogue Raisonné: Engbert (Siri) and Clive Phillpot. Edward Ruscha: Catalogue Raisonné,2 vol., colour plates and illustrations, original boards, dust-jacket, slip-case, 4to, New York, 1999.
0097E: Edward Ruscha: Catalogue RaisonnéEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Falke. The Guelph Treasure: Falke (Otto von) and others. The Guelph Treasure: The Sacred Relics of Brunswick Cathedral...,one of 75 copies, colour frontispiece, plates, contemporary half morocco, spine gilt, slightly rubbed,
0098E: Falke. The Guelph TreasureEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Faraday (C. B.) Carpets and Rugs: Faraday (Cornelia B.) European and American Carpets and Rugs,Grand Rapids, Mi., 1929 § Lewis (G.G.) The Practical Book of Rugs, 1920 § Tattersall ( (C.E.) A History of British Carpets, Benfleet,
0099E: Faraday (C. B.) Carpets and RugsEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Fell (H. Granville) The Art of H. Davis Richter,: Fell (H. Granville) The Art of H. Davis Richter, number 59 of 200 copies, signed by the artist, presentation copy, inscribed by the artist, 45 plates, some coloured, original half morocco, 1935 §
0100E: Fell (H. Granville) The Art of H. Davis Richter,Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Finberg (Alexander J.) The History of Turner's Li: Finberg (Alexander J.) The History of Turner's Liber Studiorum, number 574 of 650 copies, signed by the author, numerous reproductions, original buckram, dust jacket torn, 4to, Ernest Benn, 1924.
0101E: Finberg (Alexander J.) The History of Turner's LiEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Hamilton (Richard) [Exhibition Catalogue]: Hamilton (Richard) [Exhibition Catalogue],plates, some colour, original boards, The Tate Gallery, 1970 § Feinstein (Roni) Robert Rauschenberg: The Silkscreen Paintings, 1962-64, plates and
0102E: Hamilton (Richard) [Exhibition Catalogue]Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Collection Hayashi.: Hayashi (Tadamasa) Collection Hayashi. Dessins, Estampes, Livres Illustrés,sale catalogue, folding colour frontispiece, plates, some prices marked in pencil, cloth, original wrappers bound-in, 4to,
0103E: Collection Hayashi.Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Higgins (A.) European Enamels: Higgins (A.) Catalogue of a Collection of European Enamels,1897 § Gray (J.M.) David Scott and his Works, 1884 § Bossert (H.Th.) Peasant Art in Europe, 1927 § Chubb (T.) The Printed Maps of Great
0104E: Higgins (A.) European EnamelsEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Holme (Charles) Jewellery: Holme (Charles, editor) Modern Design in Jewellery and Fans,colour plates, black and white illustrations, colour design on silk, slightly frayed, mounted on card, browned, decorated cloth, rubbed,
0105E: Holme (Charles) JewelleryEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Hulbert (Charles) Museum Americanum: Hulbert (Charles) Museum Americanum, or Select Antiquities...in America,engraved frontispiece and plates, offsetting, original printed boards, small section missing from lower spine, rubbed, 8vo,
0106E: Hulbert (Charles) Museum AmericanumEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Humphreys. The Coinage of the British Empire: Humphreys (Henry Noel) The Coinage of the British Empire,plates, some colour, offsetting, marginal foxing, original pictorial cloth, gilt, rubbed, 1854 § Burke (Sir Bernard) Illuminated Heraldic
0107E: Humphreys. The Coinage of the British EmpireEst.
£30
-
£50
SOLD
Journal des Desmoiselles: Journal des Desmoiselles7 vol., 105 lithographed plates, 64 hand-coloured, 26 engraved plates, a few folding, some foxing, uniformly bound in contemporary half morocco, worn, 4to, Paris, 1856-60 &
0108E: Journal des DesmoisellesEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Laurent (Henri) Le Musée Royal: Laurent (Henri) Le Musée Royal,2 vol., half-titles, 161 engraved plates, occasional foxing, heavy on c.3 plates, 1 plate with repaired tear, affecting image, contemporary red half morocco, gilt,
0109E: Laurent (Henri) Le Musée RoyalEst.
£2,000
-
£3,000
SOLD
Libron (F.) & H. Clouzot. Le Corset: Libron (F.) and H. Clouzot. Le Corset,limited edition, many plates and illustrations, some hand-coloured, captioned tissue guards, original printed wrappers, gilt, board slip-case, a fine copy,
0110E: Libron (F.) & H. Clouzot. Le CorsetEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Macquoid. A History of English Furniture: Macquoid (Percy) A History of English Furniture,4 vol., 1904-08 § Macquoid (P.) and Ralph Edwards. The Dictionary of English Furniture, 3 vol., 1924-27, illustrations, many colour, original cloth,
0111E: Macquoid. A History of English FurnitureEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Marks (John George) Life and Letters of Frederick: Marks (John George) Life and Letters of Frederick Walker,1896 § Menpes (Mortimer) Whistler as I Knew Him, 4to, 1904 § Barrington (Mrs. Russell) The Life, Letters and Work of Frederic Leighton, 2
0112E: Marks (John George) Life and Letters of FrederickEst.
£125
-
£175
SOLD
Moore (Henry) Shelter Sketch Book: Moore (Henry) Shelter Sketch Book,signed by the artist, plates, original cloth, dust-jacket, rather worn at extremities, n.d. § Egan (Beresford) Egan The Sink of Solitude, plates, original printed
0113E: Moore (Henry) Shelter Sketch BookEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Orpen (Sir William) An Onlooker in France,: Orpen (Sir William) An Onlooker in France, 4to, [1911] § Newton (Eric) Christopher Wood, 4to, 1938 § Ricketts (Charles) Self-Portrait, 1939 § Bertram (Anthony) Paul Nash, 1955 § Browse (Lilian)
0114E: Orpen (Sir William) An Onlooker in France,Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Pallis (Marietta) Tableaux in Greek History: Pallis (Marietta) Tableaux in Greek History,plates, some mounted, original cloth-backed limp boards, slip-case, a crisp and clean copy, folio, Glasgow, 1952.
0115E: Pallis (Marietta) Tableaux in Greek HistoryEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Picasso (Pablo).- signed catalogues: Picasso (Pablo).- Picasso, Deux Périodes: 1900-1914 & 1950-1954 - Oeuvres des musées de Léningrad et de Moscou, 1900-1914, 2 exhibition catalogues, both signed by the artist on the front cover in
0116E: Picasso (Pablo).- signed cataloguesEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Pope. A Survey of Persian Art: Pope (Arthur Upham) and P.Ackerman. A Survey of Persian Art,7 vol. including Index, plates, original cloth, dust jackets, soiled and creased, folio & 8vo, 1938-58.
0117E: Pope. A Survey of Persian ArtEst.
£1,000
-
£1,500
SOLD
Pugin (A.) Examples of Gothic Architecture: Pugin (A.) Examples of Gothic Architecture,vol.1 only (of 3), engraved title and plates, spotted, contemporary half calf, covers detached, rubbed, 1831 § Gotch (John Alfred) Architecture of the
0118E: Pugin (A.) Examples of Gothic ArchitectureEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Collected Works,: Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Collected Works, 2 vol., 1888 § Vallance (Aymer) William Morris, his Art, his Writings and his Public Life, library stamps in some lower margins, 1898; The Decorative Art of
0119E: Rossetti (Dante Gabriel) Collected Works,Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Smith (John) A Catalogue Raisonné: Smith (John) A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch, Flemish, and French Painters, 9 vol. including supplement, 8 lithoghraphed frontispieces, original cloth, paper labels on
0120E: Smith (John) A Catalogue RaisonnéEst.
£100
-
£150