Sold2024George Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Stormy SeasGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Stormy Seas oil on board, 10.5 x 14.5 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2018G.W. Nicholson Oil on Canvas Italian Coastal SceneGeorge Washington Nicholson (New Jersey, Pennsylvania, 1832 - 1912) framed oil on canvas of an Italian coastal scene, signed lower left "G.W. Nicholson," 16"h x 23 1/2"w sightSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Beach CombersGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Beach Combers oil on board, 6 x 12 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2024George Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Red Sky at NightGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Red Sky at Night oil on board, 5 x 11 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson Coastal SceneGeorge Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) coastal painting, oil on canvas mounted on board, signed "G. W. Nicholson", 10-1/2" x 13-3/4", framed 13-3/8" x 16-3/8", good condition ; one of (7) GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed G.W. Nicholson (1832-1912) Oil On BoardDESCRIPTION: Framed oil on board orientalist painting by G.W. Nicholson depicting a group of people on a boat on a lake before a domed building. Signed at bottom left. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: USASee Sold Price
Sold2024George Nicholson. Oil/Canvas, BeachGeorge Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912). An oil on canvas depicting men in horses along the beach. Signed lower left. In a gilt wood frame. Canvas: 18-1/2in x 32in. Frame: 23-1/2in x 27-1/2iSee Sold Price
Sold2023A George Washington Nicholson Still LifeAmerican, 1832-1912..oil on panel, signed G. W. Nicholson lower right, showing ham, potatoes and pipe, sight 10 x 14 in..craquelure, surface dust, gilt frame with loss, not examined out of frame..overSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson "Town Center"George Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) "Town Center", oil on wood panel, signed "G. W. Nicholson 1888", 12" x 9-7/8", framed 22-3/8" x 20-1/8", very good condition; one of (7) G. W. NicholsSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Nicholson (1832 - 1912)George Washington Nicholson (New Jersey, Pennsylvania, 1832-1912) Watercolor & Oil. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 10 x 14 in. Overall Size: 17.5 x 21.5 in. Nicholson's work is in many permanent collSee Sold Price
Sold2021George W. Nicholson (Attrb.). Oil/Panel, Maritime SceneAttributed to George Washington Nicholson (American / New Jersey, 1832-1912). An oil on panel maritime scene of sailors fleeing a sinking ship. Illegibly signed lower left. Gilt framed. Panel: 24in xSee Sold Price
Sold2022G.W. NICHOLSON OIL ON CANVASGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912, PA/NJ) of fox and bird in woods, labeled verso Illustration of "Aesops Fable". 14.5" x 7.5" ss / 19" x 12" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Waters (1832 - 1912), full moonlit seascape withGeorge Waters (1832 - 1912), full moonlit seascape with lighthouse, oil on canvas, signed lower left G.W. Waters, Doyle label on back. 7 3/4" x 5 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018George Washington Nicholson, PastoralOil. Signed lower right. George Washington Nicholson, New Jersey artist (1832-1912). Approx. 16" x 26", 21" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson American, 1832-1912 Arabian Coastal TownGeorge Washington Nicholson American, 1832-1912 Arabian Coastal Town Signed G. W. Nicholson (ll) Oil on panel 23 x 16 inches (58.4 x 40.6 cm) Provenance: Norman Brenbridge Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Afro; 20thC. Abstract Expressionist Oil Composition SignedAfro; 20thC. Abstract Expressionist Oil Composition Signed; Afro Basaldella(1912 - 1976) oil on board. Untitled(Abstract Composition). Signed lower right; 7.75in. X 10.5in.(image), 11.5in. X 14.25in.(See Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Board signed G.W. (George William) Bates, 12" x 16", "Fall, Mackay Creek".Oil on Board signed G.W. (George William) Bates, 12" x 16", "Fall, Mackay Creek".See Sold Price
Sold2020JOZEF RAPACKI: "DUCKS IN A LANDSCAPE"circa 1912 oil on board signed and dated lower right 13 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1832 - 1932) American / GermanyHermann Ottomar Herzog (1832 - 1932)Oil / Board,Signed Lower Right,measures 14" x9.5" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Gottardo PiazzoniGottardo Piazzoni (American, 1872-1945), "Mill Valley," 1912, oil on board, signed lower right, titled and dated verso, board: 6.5"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 12"h x 14.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Morris 'Winter Sortie, 1912' Oil PaintingJohn Morris, American (1920-1991). 'Winter Sortie, 1912'. Oil on board. Signed bottom right. 20" H x 16" W unframed, 28" x 23.5" framed. Provenance: Wally Findlay Gallery. Condition report: minor wearSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersCiaran Clear (1920-2000) Rush Harbour (Boats Waiting for the Tide) Oil on board, 34 x 49.5cm (13½ x€2,800
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976), Abstract, Oil on Board$2,200
Oct 10DuMouchellesWilliam R. Wheeler (American/Michigan, 1832-1894) Oil on Board, 1858, Potiphar's Wife, H 25" W 22"$800
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersSeán Keating (1889 -1977) The Arrival of the Turf Boat, Aran Oil on artist's board, 49.5 x 60cm€20,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPaul B. Pascal (1832 - 1903) Antique Orientalist Egyptian Sunset Pyramid Landscape Original Painting$10
1 day LeftJasper52Mid 20th Century English Impressionist Signed Oil Painting Figure by Wispy Trees$500
1 day LeftJasper52Fine Dutch Winter Ice Landscape Figures playing Ice Signed Oil Gilt Swept Frame$850