Sold2022Joachim Probst, Red CrucifixARTIST: Joachim Probst (1913-1980) MEDIUM: Gouache DATE: 1956 DIMENSIONS: 9.375 x 5.375 in. (image); 16.5 x 12.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower left Probst, lower right 1956 CONDITION: Good PROSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joachim Probst Oil on Canvas Red Cloud ChristJoachim Probst (American, 1913-1980). Oil on canvas, Red Cloud Christ. Signed lower left. Signed, titled and dated 1960, signed and dated on stretcher and with additional label with artist's info on sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joachim Probst (American NY 1913-1980) CrucifixJoachim Probst (American NY 1913-1980) Gouache Painting Depicting Jesus Crucifix Signed Bottom Right 11.25" H x 13.75' H Art 6" L x 8" H Artwork is in Overall Good Condition Please look at Photos ClosSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joachim Probst, paintingJoachim Probst, painting, Joachim Probst (American, 1913-1978), "Crucifix With Four Figures", 1959, oil on canvas, signed lower left "Probst", signed, titled and dated verso, 23"h x 15.5"w (sight), 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Joachim Probst (Am. 1913-1980), "Crucifixion" 1959, Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, framedJoachim Probst Am. (1913-1980) "Crucifix #4" 1959 Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed l.l., titled and dated verso 14 1/2" x 4 3/4" sight, 20 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022JOACHIM PROBST Two Motifs (from Campbell Series).JOACHIM PROBST Two Motifs (from Campbell Series). Two oil on canvases, 1971. Each 435x435 mm; 17x17 inches. Each signed, titled, dated and inscribed "84A" or "98A" in oil, verso.Provenance: Private coSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Probst "Icon" Oil on CanvasJoachim Probst (American, 1913-1980) "Icon" oil on canvas, depicting an expressionist Christ on the cross, in gilt wood frame, signed lower left and on reverse "Probst," title and date also on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOACHIM PROBST "CHRIST IN THORNS" PAINTINGJoachim Probst (1913-1980) Painting titled "Christ In Thorns". Titled on verso, signed and dated 1956. 36" x 28" on canvas and 37.25" x 29.25" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOACHIM PROBST (AMERICAN, 1913-1980) [3 Works].Three abstract expressionist works. (i) 'Motif' (Temple in Jerusalem), 1971. Oil on canvas. Verso: Signed, dated, and titled. Provenance: From the collection of Irving Falb. (ii) 'Christ on the Cross'See Sold Price
Sold2024JOACHIM PROBST (AMERICAN, 1913-1980) [3 Works].A grouping of three abstract expressionist works. (i) 'Motif', 1971. Oil on canvas. Verso: Signed, dated, and titled verso. Provenance: From the collection of Irving Falb. (ii) 'Motif', 1966. Oil on cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, "Black Christ-Head", Joachim Probst, 1957Painting, oil on canvas, "Black Christ-Head", signed Joachim Probst, 1957, 17" by 15"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOACHIM PROBST 1955 MID CENTURY ABSTRACTJoachim (Jack) Probst (1913-1980), Black And White Ink Wash Abstract Painting. Done in 1955. Composed of black and white ink wash painting, this abstract painting on paper comprises Probst’s siSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joachim Probst; 20thC. Abstract Oil Painting SignedOil on masonite, Motif 1966. Signed and inscribed on reverse; 18in. X 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joachim Probst Abstract Art '56 PARTIARCH PaintingJoachim Probst (1913-1980) American, New York. Original oil on board religious painting. Art titled "Patriarch #1". Artwork depicts an abstract portrait of Jesus. Signed lower left and on verso, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOACHIM PROBST (AMERICAN, 1913-1980) [3 Works].Three abstract expressionist works. (i) 'The Two Horses/Motif', 1968. Oil on canvas. Verso: Signed, dated, and titled on canvas. Provenance: From the collection of Irving Falb. (ii) Christ at the CrosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joachim Probst (Am. 1913-1980), "The Mary Troy Sybil" 1969, Oil on panel, framedJoachim Probst Am. (1913-1980) "The Mary Troy Sybil" 1969 Oil on panel, framed Signed l.l., signed, titled and dated verso, signed and dated on stretcher verso 59 15/16" x 49 7See Sold Price
Sold2023Joachim Probst (Am. 1913-1980), "Mary Troy Bathsheba" 1969, Oil on canvas, framedJoachim Probst Am. (b. 1913) "Mary Troy Bathsheba" 1969 Oil on canvas, framed Signed, titled and dated verso, signed on stretcher verso 28 1/8" x 24" actual, 34" x 30See Sold Price
Sold2022Drawing, "Queen", Joachim Probst, 1951, original framedDrawing, "Queen", Joachim Probst, 1951, original framed condition, 11" by 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting of a woman by Joachim Probst, dated 1956Painting of a woman by Joachim Probst, dated 1956 19 inches by 15.5 inches with frame, 13.5 inches by 10.5 inches without frame Joachim Probst (Source: discoveriesinamericanart.com) Joachim Probst [19See Sold Price
Sold2022Joachim Probst (1913-1980, New York City, NY)DESCRIPTION: Crucifixion of Jesus and The Two Thieves. Joachim Probst (1913-1980, New York City, NY). Ink on paper. Signed to lower left. Matted and framed in modern wooden frame. Born in New York CitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joachim Probst, New York (1913 - 1980), Mary Troy, 1968, Madonna, impasto oil on canvas, 28 5/8"H xJoachim Probst New York (1913 - 1980) Mary Troy, 1968, Madonna impasto oil on canvas signed lower right, signed, dated and titled verso. Crack to pigment visible 10" up and 3" in from right edge. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Drawing, portrait, Joachim Probst, 29" by 21.5", datedDrawing, portrait, Joachim Probst, 29" by 21.5", dated 1956See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR JOACHIM PROBST Motif From Campbell SeriesATTR JOACHIM PROBST Motif From Campbell Series, marking to lower center reads ‘CAMPBELL SERIES NO. 111A PROBST ‘71’, verso reads ‘PROBST 1971 MOTIF CAMPBELL SERRIES #111A’, subject an abstraSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJoachim Probst (1913 - 1980) Antique American Abstract Expressionist Thick Impasto Oil Painting$10
Oct 06Succetti GalleryAntique silvertone Crucifix, IHS heart shaped medal faceted red glass rosary.$25
5 days LeftGERONTIUS AUCTIONCHINESE PORCELAIN CORAL RED GROUND AUSPICIOUS CRANE PATTERN BOWL, QING DYNASTY JIAQING MARK£500
5 days LeftGERONTIUS AUCTIONCHINESE PORCELAIN CORAL RED GLAZE BAMBOO LEAF PATTERN TEAPOT, QING DYNASTY XIANFENG MARK£500
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryJoachim Van Hier (Austria,1834-1905) oil painting antique$240(5 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEliot Porter (American, 1901–1990) Redbud Tree in Bottomland, Near Red River Gorge, Kentucky$550(2 bids)