Sold2022French Belle Epoque Bronze Nickel CenterpieceCa. Last half 20thC. IMHO, a very well-made 20thC copy of an 18thC design. Complete with a hand formed, seam soldered sheet gilt brass liner. A very heavy, and very attractive artifact, regardless ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015French Belle Epoque Gilt-Bronze CenterpieceFrench Belle Epoque Gilt-Bronze Centerpiece, fourth quarter 19th century, of Louis XIV inspiration, the fluted and leaf-molded base decorated in bas relief with trophies symbolizing the harvest, the tSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Belle Epoque Gilt-Bronze CenterpieceFrench Belle Epoque Gilt-Bronze Centerpiece fourth quarter 19th century, the oval bowl pierced with bellflowers and scrollwork, and mounted with scrolled handles terminating in Psyche heads, framed wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Belle Epoque Bronze and Crystal ChandelierFrench Belle Epoque Gilt-Bronze and Rock Crystal Chandelier fourth quarter 19th century, the twenty-four-light chandelier with a standard mounted with a seated figure of the goddess Diana, within a roSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Belle Epoque Bronze & Crystal ChandelierFrench Belle Epoque bronze and crystal eight-arm chandelier with ram's heads at top over decorative crystal strands, likely late 19th century. 41" H x 36" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH BELLE EPOQUE BRONZE 9-LT PUTTI CHANDELIERBelle Epoque style gilt bronze chandelier, France, 19th c., nine light, having standard featuring ram's' head masks holding garland wreaths, issuing four scrolling foliate arms, supporting full body pSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Belle Epoque Bronze and Crystal ChandelierFrench Belle Epoque Bronze and Crystal Chandelier fourth quarter 19th century, the eighteen-light chandelier with a scrolled bronze frame set with a lower tier of two-light arms, the molded candle cuSee Sold Price
Sold2018LATE 19TH C FRENCH BELLE EPOQUE BRONZE CHANDELIERA late nineteenth century French Belle Epoque Neoclassical style bronze seven light chandelier. Two frosted etched glass domes enclose one light centered by six arms ending in frosted glass shades. HtSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Belle Epoque Bronze Dore CandlesticksPair of French Belle Epoque Bronze Dore Candlesticks fourth quarter 19th century, in the Louis XV taste, the pair with vasiform standards and candle cups, decorated with scroll- and rocaille-work, setSee Sold Price
Sold2020French Belle Epoque Bronze and Brass ChandelierFrench Belle Epoque Bronze and Brass Chandelier first quarter 20th century, the twelve-light fixture exhibiting a mixture of Rococo and Art Nouveau designs, the ball-form body wrapped with latticeworkSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Belle Epoque Bronze Cherub Candelabra LampsA pair of French Art Nouveau style gilded bronze candelabra lamps. Elegant designs central triple black cylinder columns surmounted by a quartet of scrolling and flourish arms surmounted by ornate floSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of French Bronze and Marble CandelabraPair of French Belle Epoque Bronze and Marble Candelabra fourth quarter 19th century, each standard modeled as a patinated bronze putto holding aloft gilt-bronze leaf-molded candle branches set with sSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Bronze-Mounted Kingwood VitrineFrench Belle Epoque Bronze-Mounted Kingwood Vitrine Cabinet, early 20th c., shaped marble top, conforming tripartite case, central glass door, shelf interior, note: marble condition, h. 55 in., w. 70See Sold Price
Sold2023French Belle Epoque Jewelry CasketFrench Belle Epoque Bronze Dore-Mounted Tortoiseshell Jewelry Casket fourth quarter 19th century, the bombe-form box set with scroll-molded corner mounts extending into scrolled feet, the cove-moldedSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Bronze & Cobalt Porcelain Hanging LightFrench Belle Epoque Bronze Mounted Cobalt Glazed Porcelain Hanging Light, with rose bud and acanthus decoration. Overall: 35" H x 10.75" Diameter. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. KeywordsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of French Bronze and Marble BookendsPair of French Belle Epoque Bronze Putti and Marble Bookends ca. 1900, the male and female figures poised with their hands aloft, sitting on tall verde antique marble bases. h. 15", w. 3-1/2", d. 4"See Sold Price
Sold2022French Belle Epoque Bronze-Mounted Walnut SemainierFrench Belle Epoque Bronze-Mounted Walnut Semainier, c. 1900, serpentine-molded top, conforming case with five drawers, foliate apron, cabriole legs, casters, h. 50 in., w. 24 in., d. 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of French Bronze-Mounted Earthenware UrnsUnusual Pair of French Belle Epoque Bronze-Mounted and Hand-Painted Earthenware Urns, ca. 1900, now mounted as lamps, each with a cobalt-ground foot and neck, with raised gilt decoration, the white-grSee Sold Price
Sold2015French Bronze Inkwell in the Baroque TasteFrench Belle Epoque Bronze Inkwell in the Baroque Taste, fourth quarter 19th century, set with three inkpots, h. 7-3/4", w. 18-1/2", d. 8".See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE FRENCH BRONZE WITH CLOCK BY EMILE BRUCHONAn antique French Belle Epoque bronze cherub figurine holding a clock in one hand on the dark green marble base. Inscripted L'amour vagabond and signed Par Bruchon on the mount plate. Circa late 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH BELLE EPOQUE GILT BRONZE 16-LT CHANDELIERBelle Epoque style gilt bronze chandelier, France, 19th c., having baluster base, with lion masks and draped foliate garlands, over suspending frame with three reeded rods, surrounded by crystal beadsSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Belle Epoque Gilt Bronze Ormolu MountedFrench Belle Epoque Gilt Bronze Ormolu Mounted Carved Mahogany Bibliotheque, early 20th c., the ormolu mounted ogee crown over two large figural bronze corner mounts, flanking a central door with an uSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH BELLE EPOQUE GILT BRONZE 7-LT CHANDELIERBelle Epoque style gilt bronze chandelier, France, 19th c., having expressive scroll ceiling cap, over twisted central standard, issuing two scrolling foliate arms, each terminating in three lights, wSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52French Bronze Patina 9-Light Chandelier Cut Crystal & Glass Fruit Decorations$1,700
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsConstantin Guys (1802-1892) Antique French Belle Epoque High Society Pen and Ink Drawing$10
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Large French Figural Bronze Centerpiece With Baccarat Crystal$3,500
5 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French Gilt Bronze Centerpiece/Jardiniere, Maison Odiot Signed$12,000