Sold2022Montague Dawson USS Constellation Signed LithographA Montague Dawson (British, 1890-1973) signed lithograph titled "USS Constellation" depicting a large ship at sea. Facsimile signed at lower left and titled and pencil signed at lower right. Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Montague Dawson, Ship in Full SailMontague J. Dawson (English, 1890-1973), watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a fully rigged ship at sea, signed l.l., 11 1/2" x 15 1/2" sight, 18 1/2" x 22 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022School of Montague Dawson, Oil on Canvas(British, 1895-1973) of a ship on an open sea, signed "Montague Dawson" l.l.c., verso bears label from Swain's, Montclair, NJ Overall: 23-3/4"h x 34"w Sight: 19-1/2"h x 30"w Provenance: Swain's, MontcSee Sold Price
Sold2018Montague J. Dawson (British, 1890-1973) 'Up Channel'Montague J. Dawson (British, 1890-1973) 'Up Channel' Lithograph 1968, pencil signed lower right; depicting a clipper ship; published by Frost & Reed Height: 20.00 inches, Width: 29.50 inches (image siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague Dawson Signed PhotographEngland,1932 Photograph of British artist Montague J. Dawson 1890 - 1973 in the midst of painting a maritime ship scene. Dawson was well known for his ship paintings, greatly influenced by Charles NapSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague Dawson "The Rising Wind" Marine Lithograph"The Rising Wind", Montague Dawson (British, 1890-1973), signed in the plate lower left, impressed insignia CBD, titled lower center, signed lower right in graphite, matted and framed. 35 3/4" x 24" (See Sold Price
Sold2016MONTAGUE DAWSON, (British, 1890-1973), Ship in theMONTAGUE DAWSON (British, 1890-1973) Ship in the Night Lithograph Signed in plate on the lower left H 30 x W 24 inches (Framed: H 32¼ x W 26¼ inches)See Sold Price
Sold2022Montague Dawson (British, 1890–1973) U.S.S. New York in Mid-AtlanticMontague Dawson (British, 1890–1973) U.S.S. New York in Mid-Atlantic Signed 'Montague Dawson' (underlined) bottom left; also titled (twice) verso, watercolor and gouache on boardSheet size: 14 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, measures 9.5 x 6 and 15.5 x 12.5 inches w/frame. Montague Dawson RSMA, FRSA was a British painter who was renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of WorksA Pair of Works including a modern print of the USS Constellation after Montague Dawson (British, 1890-1973) and a lithograph of The United States Frigate St. Lawrence by T.G. Dutton Largest image: 19See Sold Price
Sold2018MONTAGUE DAWSON (1890 - 1973) PENCIL SIGNED PRINTThe Action Between Java and Constitution, December 1812." Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.25" x W 39.25See Sold Price
Sold2018MONTAGUE DAWSON (1890 - 1973) PENCIL SIGNED PRINTDimensions: (Frame) H 29" x W 38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglishMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Print on Paper, Measures ( 16 x 28 inches ) w/frame ( 26 x 32 inches ) Sea painter, Montague Dawson was born in Chiswick, England in 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973)Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Watercolor / Paper ,Signed ,measures 7.5 x 7.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARITIME MONTAGUE DAWSON HORN ABEAM SIGNED LITHOMontague Dawson (1890-1973), Horn Abeam, Chichester's Yacht Pencil Signed Maritime Lithograph. Professionally framed and matted. In frame 42"x33.5"x1.25. Weight 16 lbs. Horn Abeam is a captivating marSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPilot boat painting, "Hugli Pilot Boat Sarsuti, Built-Napier, Shanks & Bell 1883, oil on canvas,$400(1 bid)