Sold2022Eugenio Lucas VELAZQUEZ: "Barcas en la Costa"Eugenio Lucas Velazquez (Spanish, 1824-1870), "Barcas en la Costa," (boats by the coast), gouache on paper. [Art: 7 1/2" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 20" H x 22 1/2" W x 2" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugenio Lucas VELAZQUEZ: "Procesion Nocturna"Eugenio Lucas Velazquez (Spanish, 1824-1870), "Procesion Nocturna" (Evening Procession), gouache on paper. Signed illegibly lower left. [Art: 11 1/4" H x 15 3/4" W; Frame: 23 1/2" H x 28 1/4" W]. In gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of EUGENIO LUCAS VELAZQUEZ (Madrid, 1817 - 1870), mid-19th century. "El chispero". Oil onCircle of EUGENIO LUCAS VELAZQUEZ (Madrid, 1817 - 1870), mid-19th century. "El chispero". Oil on canvas. Information papers on the subject depicted are attached to the back of the painting: "a man froSee Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERICK A. MARTIN: "BARCAS EN LA PLAYA"circa 1968 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right, titled verso Provenance: Galleria La Rana Feliz, Puerto Vallarta 11 3/4 x 33 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023FELIPE DE LA FUENTE (1912-2000, Agentina) Cantina En La CostaOil on board 31.5 x 23.5 in, 39.5 x 31.5 in (framed). An artist born in Buenos Aires of self-taught training, he participated in the National Salon of Plastic Arts, and held more than 200 exhibitionsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare chart of Veracruz, Mexico, 1798Heading: (Mexico) Author: Orta, Bernardo de Title: Plano del puerto de Veracruz, en la costa ocidental del seno Mexicano Place Published: [Madrid, Spain] Publisher:Deposito Hidrografico Date PublSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugenio Daneri Argentine, 1881-1970 Barcas en elEugenio Daneri Argentine, 1881-1970 Barcas en el Riachuelo, 1947 Signed and dated E DANERI 47 (ll) Oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 30 1/4 inches (60.3 x 76.8 cm) Exhibited: Buenos Aires, Museo Nacional de BellSee Sold Price
Sold2019'APOLLO IN THE FORGE' AFTER VELAZQUEZ, 45" x 51"Framed oil painting on canvas, "Apolo en la Fragua de Vulcano" (Apollo in the Forge of Vulcan), signed lower left Marcus Cid (Professor, University of Madrid, 20th/ 21st c.), after the original paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa Rican ArtistWonderful signed and numbered lithograph from Costa Rican born Mexican artist Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998). It is called Mujeres en la Ventana or Women at the Window. Number 27/50 with frame measuringSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAP, Eastern Canada, Direccion de HidrografiaNewfoundland & Labrador. Direccion de Hidrografia, [On 2 Sheets] Carta Esferica en dos Hojas del Banco y la Isla de Terranova con Parte de la Costa de Labrador..., 1840 (dated). Black & White. A highlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Le Plan en Perspective de la Ville de Paris"Le Plan en Perspective de la Ville de Paris" after the 1734-1739 map by Louis Bretes and Claude Lucas, large facsimile engraving mounted on board and framed. sight 60-1/2" x 78", framed 67-3/4" x 85"See Sold Price
Sold2022EXQUEMELIN, ALEXANDRE OLIVIER Piratas de la America, y luz a la defensa de las costas de IndiasEXQUEMELIN, ALEXANDRE OLIVIER Piratas de la America, y luz a la defensa de las costas de Indias Occidentales. Traducido del Flamenco en Espanol... Madrid: Ramon Ruiz, 1793. Third edition in Spanish, bSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua Castellana y Mexicana. [8], 259, [1] leaves including facsimiles. 4to, later gilt calf, lacking backstripSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en la Ventana,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)Hombre en la Ventana, Mixograph in colors on handmade paperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Guy Bardone French, 1927-2015 Plage de la Costa Brava,Guy Bardone French, 1927-2015 Plage de la Costa Brava, 1958/60 Signed Bardone (lr); signed G. Bardone, dated 58 / 60 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 13 inches (55.2 x 33See Sold Price
Sold2015RUFINO TAMAYO, Personaje en la ventana, 1980, Firmado,RUFINO TAMAYO, Personaje en la ventana, 1980, Firmado, Grabado al aguafuerte 35 / 99, 76 x 56 cm, Con certificadoSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTONIO MUNOZ DEGRAIN: "EN LA CORRIENTE DE GRANADA"circa 1873 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right Condition: with patch 30 x 39 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felipe Castaneda (Mexico, b. 1933) Desnudo en la Roca/Nude on a Rock, 1990, bronzeFelipe Castaneda (Mexico, b. 1933) Desnudo en la Roca/Nude on a Rock, 1990, bronze with black patina. 27.2 x 9.8 x 9.4 in. Signed and numbered edition.See Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta.RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta. Color lithograph, 1964. 558x457 mm; 22x18 inches (sheet), full margins. Signed and numbered 20/24 in pencil, lower left. Printed and published by Tamarind, Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armando Amaya (Mexican, b.1935) 'Mujer con la Mano en la Cara' Bronze SculptureArmando Amaya (Mexican, b.1935) 'Mujer con la Mano en la Cara' Bronze Sculpture 1981, signed and #II/VII on the back edge of the sculpture, depicting a seated female; mounted on a wood plinth; attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Levier, Port sur la Costa BravaCharles Levier Port sur la Costa Brava 1961oil on canvas 30 h x 40 w in (76 x 102 cm) Signed to lower right 'Levier'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Port sur la Costa Brava Ch. Levier 1961See Sold Price
Sold2022(CUBA.) Relacion verdadera de . . . la real armada de la flota en la carrera de las Indias, con los(CUBA.) Relacion verdadera de . . . la real armada de la flota en la carrera de las Indias, con los Olandeses. [4] pages, 10¾ x 8 inches, on one folding sheet; disbound, minor foxing, early manusSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALVAREZ, FRANCISCO-editor Noticia del establecimiento y poblacion de las colonias Iglesias en laALVAREZ, FRANCISCO-editor Noticia del establecimiento y poblacion de las colonias Iglesias en la America Septentrional. Religio... Madrid: Antonio Fernandez, 1778. First edition. Cream period vellum lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Santa Duran, "Hermosas Flores en la Primavera"Santa Duran (Texas / Mexico, 1909-2002), "Hermosas Flores en la Primavera", oil on canvas board sight: 12 x 16 in., frame: 17 x 21 in. €â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€See Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper521804 TRAVELS of Ledyard & Lucas in Africa antique w/ MAPS Voyages de MM. Lédyard$240
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesRARE 1698 DISSERTATION ON SPANISH ART & ARCHITECTURE OF THE ESCORIAL$250
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsJose Royo Large Color Serigraph On Board En La Orilla Female Flower Framed Art$600
16 hrs LeftSubastas de Barcelona S.L. (Subarna Casa de Subastas)ANTONIO CAMPUZANO Y SOLANS (1919-1988) BUST OF SOCRATES.€200
16 hrs LeftSubastas de Barcelona S.L. (Subarna Casa de Subastas)19TH CENTURY SPANISH SCHOOL. "LANDSCAPE WITH CHARACTERS AND A BULL".€500
Jun 25Freeman's | Hindman[Natural History] Miranda, Thome de Dios: Verdadera Relacion, de el dano que ha Hecho el Fuego que$750
Jun 16Maison Jules VeilinghuisMathurin MOREAU (1822-1912), sculpture en bronze La fille nourrit les oiseaux, signée et marquée€400
6 days LeftBonhamsGRAND VASE EN PORCELAINE DE LA FAMILLE ROSE, TIANQIUPING Fin du XIXème siècle/déb...€10,000
6 days LeftBonhamsRARE GRANDE ASSIETTE EN PORCELAINE DE LA FAMILLE ROSE Époque Qianlong (1736-1795), vers 1750€2,500