Sold2022ENGLISH FIGURAL BRONZE DOOR STOP,no manufacturer marks located. Retains an old surface with rich patina. 19th century. 11 1/4" H.Provenance: Discovered in Tidewater, VIRGINIA.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early Figural Bronze DoorstopCast bronze doorstop. An English Gent. Hallmarked; 11.5in.H. x 8in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Enameled Iron Bull Dog Figural AccesoryEnglish Bulldog Metal Figural, possibly iron or bronze, hand painted , vintage. 5.5 in. L, 4 in. Ht, 4.25 in. W some wear to metal consistent with age. Iron Bulldog, English Bulldog, doorstop, tabletoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Antique Figural Bronze Doorstop "The Boyhood ofRare Antique Figural Bronze Doorstop "The Boyhood of Lincoln", 19th century, showing young Abraham Lincoln and his mother seated in interior of a log cabin, captioned "What They Did I Too May Do" HeigSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Bronze Doorstop of Judy & PunchVintage possibly antique English Bronze Doorstop of Judy and Punch, no apparent inscriptions or markings, subject Punch/Toby of the Judy and & Punch puppet show cast in bronze with his dog as a figuraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Quality Pair English Figural Brass Door Stops19th century, Britain. Each conforming with bale handle and rope twist form continuing down to flared lower proton, backed with cast iron segment for weight. H17"See Sold Price
Sold2022Art Deco Bronze Figural Door StopLot 177 Art Deco Bronze Figural Door Stop depicting a figure, possibly Sisyphus, gripping a large stone, with foundry mark to bottom height: 7 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of SSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH BRONZE "WARWICK" BEAR DOORSTOP.Late 19th-early 20th Century. Bear and Ragged Staff symbol for Warwick, England. Weighted with iron impressed "1608". Good patina. 13.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cast Iron English Figural Ally Sloper DoorstopCast iron doorstop featuring the British comic strip figure Ally Sloper. No apparent markings, being advertised in the style of Hubley and Bradley & Hubbard. SHIPPINGMIDDLEMANBROKERS INC. will offer iSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH POLISHED BRASS PUNCH & JUDY DOORSTOPEnglish polished brass figural doorstop, 19thc., in the typical form of Punch and Judy, approx 11.75"h, 8"w, 3.5"d, 8.25lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Large 12" Antique 19thC English Cast Iron Lion Figural Doorstop StatueCa. mid to late 19thC. Excellent with no chips, cracks or repairs. Light corrosion overall. Very heavy, and larger than typical doorstops, especially American cast irons stops.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTQ ENG Figural Cast Bronze Warwick Bear DoorStopANTQ ENG Figural Cast Bronze Warwick Bear DoorStop. Possibly antique. Base of piece behind cast Warwick labeled base is iron. Surface wear to piece consistent with age and use. Number embossed to ironSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Figural Swan Doorstop & Dolphin SconceBronze 2-light dolphin sconce. From an Englewood Cliffs mansion.See Sold Price
Sold2023A heavy bronze figural hound dog door stop figure. No apparent markings. Measures approx. 7 1/2"A heavy bronze figural hound dog door stop figure. No apparent markings. Measures approx. 7 1/2" height x 7" length x 2 3/4" depth. Overall good condition. JD/B13/CB:CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Bronze Figural Hunter & Dog DoorstopAntique Bronze Figural Hunter & Dog Doorstop. Depicting a gentleman walking through the woods while smoking his pipe with his dog. Cast iron base. Stands 14" high.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Bronze Figural Boat / Ship DoorstopAntique Bronze Figural Boat / Ship Doorstop. 11.5 inches x 11 inches x 3 inches. Property of a Westport, Connecticut estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022IRON MR. ALLY SLOPER DOORSTOPEarly 20th c. Black Painted Cast Iron Figural Doorstop, depicting English Victorian comic strip character Alexander "Ally" Sloper, attired in a top hat and tails, standing with his umbrella and dog, 1See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE AMERICAN BRONZE CLAD CAT FIGURAL DOORSTOPAn antique American bronze clad figural doorstop. The doorstop is made in a shape of a sitting cat, engraved with detailed patterns. Circa: 1900s. Marked with a circle in shield mark attributed to ArmSee Sold Price
Sold2021a brass figural doorstop of an English guarda brass figural doorstop of an English guard, 33"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019LOT (2) VICTORIAN BRONZE/BRASS /FLORAL DOOR STOPSLOT (2) VICTORIAN BRONZE/BRASS FIGURAL/FLORAL DOOR STOPS, 19TH C. H. 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of English Judy & Punch Cast Iron DoorstopPair of English cast iron door stop. Figural female and male stoppers titled "Judy" and "Punch". No other apparent markings, being advertised in the style of Hubley and Bradley & Hubbard. SHIPPINGMIDDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Doorstop Bookend Sculptures after P.J. MeneA set of two (2) 19th century antique figural horse door stop or bookend statues, modeled as corral pens with landscape bases, signed P.J. MENE to bases, after Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). DSee Sold Price
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsA Pair of Figural Bronze and Marble Inset Pedestal Display Cabinets$900(2 bids)
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Louis Philippe Boulle Brass Inlaid and Figural Bronze Clock$1,500(2 bids)