Sold2023Pair of English Bronze Thomas Messenger LampsPair of English Polished Bronze Thomas Messenger Lamps fourth quarter 19th century, now fitted as electric lamps, the circular, footed Messenger bases ornamented with laurel wreaths and supporting fluSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of English Patinated Bronze Argand LampsPair of English Patinated Bronze Argand Lamps , early 19th c., labeled "Messenger and Sons...London", electrified, h. 13 3/4 in., w. 9 in., d. 5 in . Provenance: The Friedle-Garrison Collection, New OSee Sold Price
Sold2019Messenger & Sons Argand Lamp GarnitureEnglish Gilt and Patinated Bronze Three-Piece Argand Lamp Garniture , 19th c., Messenger & Sons, London and Birmingham, each labeled with bronze plaque and having Classical frieze, incl. pair of singlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Signed Messenger Argand LampsPair of Signed Messenger Argand Lamps second quarter 19th century, English, with a patinated and gilt-bronze finish, labeled "Messenger & Son 20 Greville St., London & Birmingham", set with reproductiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of English Bronze Hurricane LampsPair of English Patinated and Gilt-Bronze Hurricane Lamps, first quarter 20th century, in the Regency style, on patinated octagonal bases with turned standards, decorated with pierced gilt-bronze mouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of English Polished Bronze Argand LampsPair of English Polished Bronze Argand Lamps second quarter 19th century, the urn-form tanks on coved bases with molded monopodia and corner medallions, mounted with spear-cut prisms and frosted and cSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, 19TH C. J. & I. COX BRONZE ARGAND LAMPSJ. & I. (Joseph and John) Cox, retailer (American 1818–1853), circa 1825. Pair of English gilt bronze Argand lamps, having frosted glass shades, the griffin-form coronas hung with faceted colorlessSee Sold Price
Sold2018Imposing Pair of English Bronze-Patinated CompositionImposing Pair of English Bronze-Patinated Composition Table Lamps in the form of Egyptian maidens in the Regency taste, on faux black marble octagonal fluted bases, the figures wearing Egyptian headdrSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Bronze Candlesticks as LampsPair of English Bronze Candlesticks Mounted as Lamps , h. (to top of silk shade) 17 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Messenger & Son bronze Argand lamp c.1832-shadeThomas Messenger & Son bronze Argand lamp, single. Circa 1835.The base is 5 inches across. From bottom to top of finial is 17 inches(approx).There is 11 inches from base to the higher of two rings, thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Bronze Single-Light Argand LampsPair of American or English Bronze Single-Light Argand Lamps, 19th c., vasiform font, foliate standard, paw feet, electrified, h. 23 in., w. 13 in., d. 6 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Silvered Bronze and Glass Banquet LampsUnusual Pair of English Silvered Bronze and Cut Glass Banquet Lamps, fourth quarter 19th century, the acanthus-molded bases holding "rustic" twig-molded standards, the bodies with molded bas-relief huSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH BRONZE ARGAND LAMPS W CUT CRYSTAL GLASS SHADESA pair of antique English gilt bronze single light argand lamps. Each lamp is adorned with a Crystal glass shade featuring a foliage cut glass design. Each body is adorned with Crystal glass drops decSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare English Regency Bronze ChandelierRare English Regency Bronze Chandelier second quarter 19th century, in the manner of Thomas Messenger & Sons or a contemporary of equal rank, the fifteen-light chandelier with a standard decorated witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of English Bronze-Mounted Glass Columnar Form Table LampsPair of English Bronze-Mounted Glass Columnar Form Table Lamps 27 x 9 in. diam. (to socket). The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty. The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty at STAIR: A LifetimeSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Regency Rock Crystal & Gilt Bronze LampsEnglish Regency rock crystal and gilt bronze pair of candlesticks turned into table lamps, likely early to mid-19th century. 32" H x 6.5" diameter. Provenance: Removed from a 983 Park Avenue estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024MESSENGER & CO. CAST BRONZE SINGLE-ARM ARGAND LAMPS, PAIRMESSENGER & CO. CAST BRONZE SINGLE-ARM ARGAND LAMPS, PAIR, bell form with concave panel pattern medial, stem with applied floral and foliage ornamentation, multi-stepped circular over aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Abbott Glass and Bronze Table LampsThomas Abbott Glass and Bronze Table Lamps Pair of neoclassical style lamps each having a double walled glass body comprised of a white core contained within a clear exterior having pressed and hollowSee Sold Price
Sold2019(3) pair English hurricane lamps(3) pair English hurricane lamps, 19th/20th c., England, each with etched glass shade on gilt bronze stem and cut crystal base, in three sizes, 19"h (largest), 15"h (smallest) Provenance: Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Sets of Antique LampsIncluding a set of pink glass column stick form lamps with Victorian era scenic panels measuring approx 23" tall overall and a pair of English Staffordshire style urn form mounted in bronze frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Bronze Figural LampsEach depicting a torch bearer in pastoral dress, on molded wood base. 30 x 8 in. Condition is consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Gilt-and-Patinated Bronze Fluid LampsProbably English, early 19th C. 14"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017English Silver Plated Epergne, A Pair Ofcandlestick lamps and a bronze wire basket,Epergne is 13 h x 14 diaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Gilt Bronze Sinumbra Fluid LampsProbably English, 19thC. Electrified. Columnar form and both having frosted glass shades. 23 3/4"hSee Sold Price
1 day LeftKamelot AuctionsPAIR FRENCH BRONZE AND CRYSTAL TABLE LAMPS C1940 HAVING TWO LIGHTS EACH.$100(2 bids)
Featured7 hrs LeftJasper52Mid-Century Modern, Torchiere Floor Lamps, White Porcelain, Bronze, France 1930s$14,000