Sold2024Large 20th C. Liberian Wood Mortar - ex-Arte Primitivo**Originally Listed At $150** West Africa, Liberia, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large carved wood mortar, standing on a domed base with a relief geometric band around its exterior. The mortar has a deeSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. African Carved Wood Bowl, Ex-Arte PrimitivoAfrica, probably western region, ca. middle of the 20th century CE. Large and very well carved bowl showing legitimate usage. Incised cross-hatching, small rectangular pegs (probably to aid in suspendSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Ashanti Wood Stool, ex-Arte Primitivo**Originally Listed at $150** West Africa, Ashanti, ca. mid 20th century CE. A cylindrical stool carved from hardwood, with four curved supports displaying woven pattern featuring open diamond cut-outSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Gelede Wood Belly Mask - ex Arte Primitivo**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba, ca. early to mid-20th century. A hand carved wooden fertility / birthing body mask worn during Gelede celebrations, rendered in the form of a prSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attractive Apache Olla - Human FiguresApache, AZ. Early 20th century CE. This is a fine woven olla with human figures. Size: 6.25" W x 3.6" H (15.9 cm x 9.1 cm). Provenance: Ex - Gill collection acquired at Arte Primitivo Gallery, NYC. ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Large 1mtr Ancestor Figure - Washkukhills, East SepikLarge 1mtr ancestor figure - Washkukhills, East Sepik Papua New Guinea Mid 20th century Wood 97 cm Very Large Ancestor statue made wood in classic sinuous abstract form. Provenance: Ex-collection De GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large African Zulu Spoon with Figure, Early 20th C.Large African Zulu Spoon with Figure, Early 20th C. Carved wood. Size: 13'' x 2.5'' x 2'' (33 x 6 x 5 cm); Height on stand: 14" (36 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Hand-Carved Tribal Milk Ladle, Nepalese TibetanCa. late 19th early 20thC. Large (16") hand-carved milk ladle, long neck, intricately carved wood; Nepal or Tibet. Good, with age-appropriate wear, and chipped spoon. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2022Huge 19th C. Abelam Wood Yam Digging Stick, ex BonhamsOceania, Papua New Guinea, Maprik River region, Abelam peoples, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. An enormous example of a stick meant for digging large yams from the ground known as a gisa. The gisaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Female Bambara Puppet1st part of the 20th century, tribally used with natural wood surface, including a custom iron stand. Ex: Rosen Collection. As appears in The Colorful Sogodo Puppets of Mali. The exceptional book by MSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Art Horse RiderA Bamana, Mali wood horse and rider, early 20th century, 17" x 12" L 4 lbs. 9 oz Provenance" Ex. Coolectin, T. Adwood , Mid WestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large hinged wood comb, Akan peoples, GhanaLarge hinged wood comb, Akan peoples, Ghana, mid 20th century, the rectangular top with a pierce carved and incised scene depicting a woman carrying a load on her head including a jug and a mortar andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large pierce carved wood comb, Ashanti, GhanaLarge pierce carved wood comb, Ashanti peoples, Ghana, mid 20th century, the rectangular top with a carved scene depicting women using a mortar and pestle under an undulating banner, above a rectangulSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Dan or Gio African Carved Wood Food Bowl LiberiaCa. first half 20thC. Fair with insect holes, and wear to the patina, along with light wood loss at the edges as shown. Food bowl tapering to round foot with incised details. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Nyamwezi African Carved Wood Milk Stool Hehe/Gogo TanzaniaCa. 2nd half 20thC. Very good with no breaks or repairs. Shows a top age line, and the entire surface needs cleaning. Concave seat with 3 outward curving legs; dark color. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Dan African Round Conical Carved Wood Tribal Bowl w/Incised Lines, LiberiaCa. mid to 3rd quarter 20thC. good with no breaks or repairs, does show insect damage from age and use. Bowl tapering to round base; brown color. Liberia. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large 20th C. Wood Austral Islands Ceremonial ClubOceania, Austral Islands, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large, ceremonial club with swirling carvings and an anthropomorphic figure. Size: 10.5" W x 32" H (26.7 cm x 81.3 cm); 35.5" H (90.2 cm) on includSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large 20th C. Wood Carved MonkeyLarge 20th Century Americana Wood Carved Polychrome Sculpture of a Monkey. Unmarked. Measures 24-1/2" x 25" x 12". Condition: Seam split on the obverse side, scratches or else good condition. EstimateSee Sold Price
Sold2023A CARD OF ASSORTED RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURAL BUILDINGS9 Large 20th century wood buttons from Russia. Like the previous lot this is another set that the late Alice Mucha compiled. This set is decoupaged on wood and is beautifully created. Issued: DIVISIONSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Wood and Worked Glass Wall SconceLarge 20th century wood and worked glass wall sconce, probably Italian glass, acid-textured with gold inclusion, with hardwood mounts. [16 1/2" H x 7 1/2" W x 9" D].See Sold Price
Sold2020Large 20th C. Inlaid Wood PanelLarge 20th Century Polychrome Inlaid Wood Panel "Drum Player" Unsigned. Sight measures 31-1/4" H x 21" W, frame measures 39" H x 28-3/4" W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $300.00 DomestSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large 19th/20th century wood and glass showcaseLarge 19th/20th century wood and glass showcase with three large doors, shelves, mirrored back, the left side having curved glass and flat right end, on short square legs. One handle slightly bent, doSee Sold Price
Sold2022TREENWARE MORTAR AND PESTLE.Probably American. Second half 20th century turned wood mortar with distressed red paint. 7"h. Earlier pestle with same red paint. Age splits and some edge loss.See Sold Price
23 hrs LeftArtemissionLarge Greek Terracotta Fragmentary Male Figure, Tarentine, c. 4th Century B.C.$2,800