Sold2024Marcel Duchamp Etching. 1947Coffee Grinder. 1947. Etching by Macel Duchamp. This print was made for the influential album Du Cubisme and was etched after the same-titled oil painting he had made in 1911 for his brother. Signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Duchamp, "The Coffee Mill"Marcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968), 1947, cubist etching from Albert Gleizes and Jean Metzinger's "Du Cubisme", second state (of 2) after cancellation, from an edition of 200, plate signed l.l., 4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Duchamp "the Coffee Mill" EtchingMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968),The Coffee Mill, from "Du Cubism," 1947, etching, plate signed lower left, published by Compagnie Fran�aise des Arts Graphiques, Paris, Frame 12.25 x 9.25, artSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARCEL DUCHAMP (1887-1968) ETCHINGMarcel Duchamp (1887-1968) Moulin a Cafe (Coffee Mill) 1947 The cubist etching from the 1947 book Du Cubisme by Albert Gleizes and Jean Metzinger is signed only in the plate, lower left, conjoined FRSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968), The Coffee Milletching on wove paper, 1947, from Du Cubisme, plate signed lower left, sheet with blindstamp, retains gallery label to matting, unframed. Platemark 7 x 3 1/8 in.; Sheet Size 12 x 7 1/2 in. Ferdinand RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Duchamp - Coffee Mill, 1947Original etching on pur fil Lana paper. Plate-signed lower left. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 25.5 x 20 cm /10 x 7.8 in. + Size of the image: 18 x 8 cm / 7 x 3.1 in. From the portfolio "Du CubismeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Duchamp ed200 Study of Chocolate Grinder EtchingMarcel Duchamp ed200 Etching of Chocolate Grinder Study Description:Marcel Duchamp ed200 Chocolate Grinder Etching. This edition exists as a numbered and un-numbered edition, this being the numbered eSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Duchamp, RebusARTIST: Marcel Duchamp (1887-1968) MEDIUM: Etching EDITION: #11 of 60 DATE: 1961 DIMENSIONS: 4.25 x 5.5 in. (image); 13.25 x 10.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: LL 11/60, LR Marcel Duchamp CONDITION: SlightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Surrealisme en 1947 with 20 of 25 original printsBreton, Andre and Marcel Duchamp (editors), Le Surrealisme en 1947, number 439 of 950 copies of the deluxe edition, with 20 of the 25 original prints bound in, this copy lacking the color lithographsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Marcel DuchampMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968), “Coffee Mill,” etching, plate signed lower left, edition 38/46, image: 7"h x 3.25"w, overall (with frame): 16.75"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander Calder original lithograph, 1947Medium: original lithograph. Printed in Paris by Mourlot and published by Pierre à Feu and Maeght Editeur for the Marcel Duchamp / André Breton project Surréalisme en 1947. Issued in a limited editSee Sold Price
Sold2019Julio de Diego original lithographMedium: original lithograph. Printed in Paris by Mourlot and published by Pierre à Feu and Maeght Editeur for the Marcel Duchamp / André Breton project Surréalisme en 1947. Issued in a limited editSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Duchamp, "Coffee Mill" From "Du Cubism"Marcel Duchamp, “Coffee Mill “ From “Du Cubism". Gallery Label verso: Ferdinand Roten Galleries, Baltimore, MD, “Original Etching From Canceled plate, frame size:14.75 x 10.75.See Sold Price
Sold2024Monument a Christophe Colomb et a Marcel Duchamp PortfolioMonument a Christophe Colomb et a Marcel Duchamp Portfolio, 1971, number 17 of 135 copies, loose sheets in folder, with 12 (of 13) etchings on Arches wove paper, in the original paper folders, cloth cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Le Surrealisme en 1947. Breton & Duchamp. With 24 Original Prints.Exposition internationale du Surrealisme. Paris, Maeght 1947. First edition. In the original cover with the photographic representation of a female breast from the multiple created by Marcel Duchamp:See Sold Price
Sold2024Marcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968), Rotoreliefs (Optical Discs)Marcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968), Rotoreliefs (Optical Discs)partial set of eight offset lithographs in colors, on four double-sided round card disks, 1935/63, each disc with artist's initials in blSee Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sISABEL (WOLFF) BISHOP (New York/Ohio, 1902-1988), "In the Bus", 1947., Etching, 5.5" x 3.75" sight.$125
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesOriginal 1947 Paul-Emile Becat Limited Lithograph The Sixteenth Kiss Framed$200
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'La Reve' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1947$1,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, 1947 New York City Manhattan Fire Aftermath$100