Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR,MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR, EXPECTANT MOTHER GROUSE ON NEST, SIGNED. SHEET 20 1/4 X 28 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-33 X 41" PROVENANCE: HOBE SOUND GALLERIES, HOBE SOUND, FL LABEL VERSSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR ANDMARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, STARTLED GROUSE, SIGNED. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 18 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), GRAPHITE ANDMARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), GRAPHITE AND WATERCOLOR ON PANEL, THE FARMALL, SIGNED '75. 16 1/2 X 13"; FRAMED 20 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), LOT (2) INCLUDINGMARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), LOT (2) INCLUDING WATERCOLOR, GOUACHE AND GRAPHITE, "LOON CALL-THE WAIL", SIGNED AND TITLED, 1988, SIGHT 7 3/4 X 7 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 15" AND GRAPHITE, HSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), GRAPHITE ANDMARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), GRAPHITE AND CHARCOAL, HERON, SIGNED. SIGHT 19 1/2 X 14 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-26 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2018Larry Connatser Signed Work, Figural Mixed MediaLarry Connatser (American, 1938-1996) Untitled Folk Art watercolor, acrylic and marker on brown paper depicting a man and chicken in an interior scene, signed "CONNATSER '81" lower right Approx. 29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN CITYSCAPE PAINTING BY LEE BROWN COYELee Brown Coye, American, 1907 to 1981, a watercolor cityscape painting depicting houses. Signed lower right by the artist and dated 1938. Matted and framed. Coye is probably best remembered for his bSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLORAMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BROWN PAPER, "SMILING SARA IN A BIG HAT HOLDING HER DOG", BEARING SIGNATURE MARY CASSATT. SIGHT 8 1/2 X 6 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Brown, San Francisco Swimmers, lithographJOAN BROWN (American, 1938-1990), ''San Francisco Swimmers'', 1975, lithograph, 17 x 22 inches, unframed, signed and dated and editioned: 11/75 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2018MARY & PORTER BROWN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), CARVED ANDMARY & PORTER BROWN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), CARVED AND PAINTED SCULPTURE, WOODPECKER, SIGNED. HEIGHT 12"; WITH LUCITE CASE, HEIGHT 15"; TOP 13 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Brown Monica With Goddess Nuit MM PtgBrown, Joan (American, 1938-1990), Monica With Goddess Nuit, 1977, acrylic and mixed media, signed, titled and dated lower right, 19.25 x 27.25 inches, floated in a metal frame 21 x 28.5 inches. ExhibSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Brown (1938 - 1990)Joan Brown (1938 - 1990). Watercolor. Measure 11"in H x 9"in W and 14 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hilton Brown "Screen Series No. 5 - St. Louis"Hilton Brown (American, b. 1938). Acrylic and plastic tape on canvas titled "Screen Series No. 5 - St. Louis," depicting a grid of navy blue on a dark gray background. Signed, dated Dec. 1966, and titSee Sold Price
Sold2022C. HARRY ALLIS (AMERICAN, 1870-1938), WATERCOLOR, 1900, H 9.75", W 11.75", WATERFALLS IN THE FORESTC. HARRY ALLIS (AMERICAN, 1870-1938), WATERCOLOR, 1900, H 9.75", W 11.75", WATERFALLS IN THE FOREST Signed and dated lower right. Framed under glass H 15.375", W 18.375".See Sold Price
Sold2018Lendall Pitts - Watercolor - SignedDescription - Lendall Pitts (American 1875-1938) watercolor of nocturnal seascape. Signed lower right "L Pitts". Dimensions - frame - 26" x 30.5" sight - 20.5" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT DUMAS BARRETT (American, b. 1903)Riverscape with figures Watercolor on paper Signed lower left, "Robert Barrett, A.W.S." (American Watercolor Society) h. 17 w. 22 in. (sight) overall: 26 x 31-1/4 in. (frame) Provenance: Private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage George Albert Thompson Watercolor on Paper, "Schooner on the Coast of Connecticut"George Albert Thompson (American 1868-1938) Watercolor on Paper, "Schooner on the Coast of Connecticut", circa 1920s signed lower left, "G.A. Thompson" 3.5 in. x 5.75 in. Overall 7.75 in. x 10.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund Charles Tarbell (American,1862 - 1938) WatercolorEdmund Charles Tarbell (American,1862 - 1938) Watercolor Medium: Watercolor / Paper Frame Size: 14" x 17" Size: 9.5" x 7 " signed: signature Condition: good overall condition for its age., no visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Five Glenn M. Brown EtchingsFive Glenn M. Brown (American 1876 - 1938) etchings. Three signed ("Glenn M. Brown") lower right. Two largest are multiple - one in black & white, the other in color. Smallest measures 7-1/8" x 8.5" sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Jaqua, San Francisco, watercolorJoe Jaqua, San Francisco, watercolor, Joe Jaqua (American, 1938-2023), watercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass, 18.5"h x 25.5"w (sight)., 25.5"h x 32.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018Glenn Brown Signed EtchingGlenn Brown (American 1876 - 1938) etching. Pencil signed on verso, lower left. "4" in pencil lower left. Measures 9-7/8" x 8" image size, 11-1/8" x 10.5" sheet size. Very good to excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert O'Dell Watercolor Painting of Country RoadRobert O'Dell (American, b.1938), watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a fall landscape, signed Rob O'Dell lower right, double matted and framed. Excellent condition, not examined out ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Glenn M. Brown Signed EtchingGlenn M. Brown (American 1876 - 1938) signed etching. Signed in ink " Glenn M. Brown " lower right. Titled "John Marshall Place" and is from the "The Print Club of Philadelphia". Additional informatioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Glenn Brown EtchingGlenn Madison Brown (American 1876-1938) original pen signed etching. Signed in pen 'Glenn M. Brown' lower right. Titled in pencil "The Epitaph of Francois Villon" along base of folio cover. NumberedSee Sold Price
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsMary Ann Merrill Signed Maine Harbor Seascape Antique American Impressionist Painting$10
7 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersPhillip Brown Parsons (AM 1896-1977) Rockport School Dock$100
May 16Freeman's | HindmanMary Cassatt (American, 1843-1926) Sketch of Mother Jeanne's Head Looking Down (No. 3), c. 1908$7,500
May 06Winter Associates Frederick John Mulhaupt (American, 1871-1938), "Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, depicts an$1,100(1 bid)
7 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersNEW ENGLAND WATERCOLOR OF TWO CHILDREN ATTRIBUTED TO MARY B. TUCKER (1784-1853).$2,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, New Hampshire, 1915$550(2 bids)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsFrancis Luis Mora: Portrait of Wife Sophia 1900s, Oil/Canvas$1,200