Sold2023Noel H. Leaver (1889-1951), Loches, France, W/CProperty from a Private Collection, Bluffton, SC Description: Noel H. Leaver (European, 1889-1951), Loches, France, Watercolor, signed lower left, depicting a castle with river in the foreground,See Sold Price
Sold2023Noel H Leaver (European, 1889-1951) Near Sienna, W/CProperty from a Private Collection, Bluffton, SC Description: Noel H. Leaver (European, 1889-1951), Near Sienna, Italy, Watercolor on Paper, signed lower left, with bridge in the foreground and toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel H. Leaver (1889-1951) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on watercolor board, Continental street scene with cathedral tower ("Old Jubbergale - York"), signed lower left (Noel Harry Leaver, 1889-1951). Titled on reverse. 10 1/2 x 15 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel H. Leaver (1889-1951) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on illustration or watercolor board, Continental river scene with bridge ("Aylesford"), signed lower left (Noel Harry Leaver, 1889-1951). Titled on reverse. 10 1/2 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021English Landscape Watercolor Painting, Noel H. LeaverOriginal watercolor in fine detail, executed on artist's paper by noted English artist Noel Harry Leaver (1889-1951). Artist's signature to lower left-hand corner. Housed in bulky giltwood frame. SighSee Sold Price
Sold2020Noel Harry Leaver (UK,1889-1951) watercolor paintingARTIST: Noel Harry Lever (British, European, United Kingdom,Africa, 1889 - 1951) NAME: Town Tower of Baden, Switzerland MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Excellent. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Noel H. Leaver (British 1889-1951) WatercolorDepicting the Clerveaux Abbey Luxembourg, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: 16 1/2" x 11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Noel H. Leaver (British 1889-1951) WatercolorDepicting Marien Plaza Munich, signed at the lower left corner. Dimensions: 18" x 11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Noel Harry Leaver, Yorkshire, watercolor on paperNoel Harry Leaver (English, 1889-1951) Yorkshire watercolor on paper signed lower left 18 1/8" x 23 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022NOEL HARRY LEAVER (1889 - 1951): NORTH AFRICAN STREET SCENEwatercolor on Winsor and Newton "Whatman's" paperboard, matted, glazed, and framed; signed lower right (under mat); Condition: good; colors vibrant; a crack to lower edge of mat; 15 x 21 1/2 inches; 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Noel H. Leaver (1889-1951) Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper signed Noel H. Leaver to lower left and titled "An Old Irish Cottage." Depicting a cottage near a stone bridge in a rural landscape. Housed in a carved gilt wood frame. 10 inches hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Noel H. Leaver (UK 1889-1951) W/C, VeniceA watercolor on cardboard, depicting the Ponte della Paglia (Bridge of Sighs) in Venice, Italy, signed at the lower left corner. Dimensions: The sight 14 3/4" x 10 1/2", the frame 21 5/8" x 17 5/8". PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Noel H. Leaver (UK 1889-1951) W/C, Peace TowerA watercolor on cardboard, depicting the Peace Tower in Ottawa, Canada, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: The sight 14 3/4" x 10 1/2", the frame 21 5/8" x 17 5/8". Provenance: From a localSee Sold Price
Sold2019Noel H. Leaver (UK 1889-1951) W/C, Trafalgar SquareA watercolor on cardboard, titled "Trafalgar Square, London", signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: 18 1/8" x 11 1/2". Provenance: From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor, James Hardy IIJames Hardy II (British, 1832-1889), Father and Son Hunting, 1867, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, sight: 18.5"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 23.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY JOHN SYLVESTER STANNARD (1870-1951) WATERCOLOR COTTAGE GARDENFramed watercolor painting on paper, Thatched Cottage with Chickens, signed lower left Sylvester Stannard (Henry John Sylvester Stannard, British, 1870-1951), sight: approx 9 3/8"h, 13 1/8&qSee Sold Price
Sold2020ASTRIDUS AMANDUS DE CLERCK (D.1889) BRITISH SHIPFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, British Ship J.V. Troop Flying Red Ensign, signed lower right A. De Clerck (Astridus Amandus De Clerck, 1841-1889), Antwerp, 1879, sight: approx 22"h,See Sold Price
Sold20212 Noel Leaver watercolor paintings. English. Early 20th2 Noel Leaver watercolor paintings. English. Early 20th century. 1) "Gloucester". Cathedral view with town and river. Framed under glass. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.5 x 14.5in. Overall: 17 x 21.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wycliffe Egginton Signed Watercolor of South DevonWycliffe Egginton, British 1875-1951, Signed Watercolor Landscape Painting of South Devon, Framed. Framed measures 14 inches x 17 inches, art measures 8 inches x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Noelsmith (FL.1889 - 1900)Thomas Noelsmith, British (FL.1889 - 1900) Watercolor on Paper "Village Scene with Cottages" Signed Lower Left. Sight measures 9-3/4" x 14-3/4". Frame measures 17-7/8" x 22-1/4". Condition: Good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2016British watercolor by H. Murry, Stagecoach arriving,British watercolor by H. Murry, Stagecoach arriving, sight 11" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2020A.H. Wing, pair portrait miniaturesA.H. Wing, pair portrait miniatures, Adolphus H. Wing (British, 1822-1906), watercolor and ink wash on paper, no signature observed, artist name inscribed on verso frame, framed under glass, each 5.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016G. CARVER WATERCOLORS 1889, PAIRG. CARVER, WATERCOLORS, 1889, PAIR, H 14", W 10 1/2":A pair of watercolors titled, 'Bisham Abbey' and 'A Surrey Lane, Evening' signed G. Carver 1889 in the lower left corner of one. Both are matted anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Mayes Wigg Watercolor, Sailing Regatta, NorfolkCharles Mayes Wigg (British 1889-1969) Sailing Regatta, Norfolk, watercolor on illustration board, signed lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 10 x 13 in.image size, 19 x 22.5 in. as framed. CoSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersE(RNEST) H(OWARD) SHEPARD - Winnie the Pooh and Piglet - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$8,000
Nov 03A-1 Auction1960 & '76 Estate Lot of 2 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Drawings$50
3 days LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Ernest Howard Shepard (British, 1879 - 1976), 'The Bride' (illustration for Punch magazine),£280
2 days LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000$70