Sold2020Joseph Amarotico oil on canvasJoseph Amarotico oil on canvas (American, 1931-1985), "Metaphstal" abstract composition, provenance Penn Federal Bank, sight size 69 1/4" x 42", frame size 70 1/2" x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH AMAROTICO OIL ON CANVAS ABSTRACT SIGNEDJoseph Amarotico (Pennsylvania, 1931 - 1985). Geometric abstraction, oil on canvas . Signed lower right "Amarotico." Provenance: From the original collection of the Maybrook mansion in Wynnewood, PennSee Sold Price
Sold2015STELLA, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. Still Life.Signed 'J. Stella' lower right. Joseph Stella (Italian/American, 1877 - 1946). From a New Jersey estate. Dimensions: 10.5" high x 8.5" wide. Condition: Tight craquelure, otherwise good.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nick Vaccaro "XXXII (For Joseph)" (Oil on Canvas, ca. 1985)Nick Vaccaro (Kansas, 1931-2002) XXXII (For Joseph), circa 1985 Oil on canvas 59 1/2" x 60" Estate stamp signature and title to the reverse. Nick VacSee Sold Price
Sold2016BARDOLET, Coll Joseph. Oil on Canvas. "Musicos"Signed lower right. Titled and dated 1963 verso. Coll Josep Bardolet (Spanish, 1912 - 2007). From a Scarsdale, NY estate. Dimensions: 15" high x 18" wide. Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOST, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. "Peek a Boo"(The Jealous). Signed upper right. Joseph Jost (Austrian, 1888 - 1969). From a Scarsdale, NY home. - Dimensions: 16.75" high x 21" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018VALCIN, Pierre Joseph. Oil on Canvas. UntitledReligious Ceremony. Signed and dated lower right. Pierre Joseph Valcin (Haitian, 1926-2000). From a Clarke Auction Storage. - Dimensions: 16" high x 12" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016MCINTYRE, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. Basket Weaving onthe Shore. Signed lower right. Joseph Wrightson McIntyre (United Kingdom, fl.1866 - 1888). From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: 26" high x 35.75" wide. Condition: Old lining, craquelure, surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed C. Josephs - Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Woman at table. Signed lower right. 35 X 43" (38.5" X 46")"See Sold Price
Sold2016JUAN CORREA (MEXICAN, c. 1674 – 1739) THE TRANSIT OFJUAN CORREA (MEXICAN, c. 1674 – 1739) THE TRANSIT OF SAINT JOSEPH. Oil on canvas. Signed. 202 x 165 cmTHIS LOT MAY HAVE CUSTOM EXPORTATION RESTRICTIONS. TAKE THIS INTO CONSIDERATION WHEN YOU BISee Sold Price
Sold2022American Early Mid-Century Modern Still Life SignedSigned C. Joseph. Oil on canvas 30 x 24 in, 31 1/2 x 25 1/2 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold202418th C. The Marriage of Mary and Joseph, Oil Painting18th C. Mexico, the Marriage of Mary and Joseph, oil on canvas sight: 53 in. x 40.5 in.,frame: 59.5 x 46.5 in. Condition: multiple patch repairs to verso Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, TeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Continental School, Happy Death Of St. Joseph, OilContinental School, late 19th or early 20th century. "The Happy Death of Saint Joseph", oil on canvas, apparently unsigned, with inscribed numeral to verso "131". Figural ecclesiastic or religious paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY RELIGIOUS PAINTINGJesus, Mary, Joseph, oil on canvas; unsigned; crazing; framed; relined, some restoration; 28" x 23", F-GSee Sold Price
Sold2024PORTRAIT OF FRANZISKA FRANCE BY ALBERT FRANCEPORTRAIT PAINTING OF FRANZISKA FRANCE BY ALBERT FRANCE 1918: A Husband's Portrait of his Wife from St. Joseph, Missouri. Oil/Canvas, 27.5" x 22.75", unframed. Inscription verso. Provenance: Sylvie LigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Harry Joseph Ahysen Oil on CanvasAhysen, Harry Joseph, oil on canvas, Texas, signed H. Ahysen LR, off shore buoy, painting is 16" x 20". Ahysen was twice selected as Texas State Artist, and was honored by having one of his paintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grp: 2 Joseph Bruggemann Oil on Canvas of DesterrAttributed to Joseph Bruggemann (1825-1894). Two landscapes in oil on canvas laid on paper board, ca. 1860s. One painting depicts Hospital de Caridade, Desterro (Florianopolis) Brazil; the second depiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Joseph Watelet, oil on canvas, 1909Charles Joseph Watelet, oil on canvas, 1909, Charles Joseph Watelet (Belgian, 1867-1954), "Souveraine", signed and dated "C.J. Watelet 1909" lower left, 62"h x 42"w (sight), 74"h x 53"w (frame) ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATT. TO JOSEPH HIGHMORE OIL ON CANVASATT. TO JOSEPH HIGHMORE (ENGLISH, 1692-80), OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 25", LADY MARTHA BLOUNT:Attributed to Joseph Highmore, Lady Martha Blount 1690 - 1769 (member of the well-known Blount family of MapSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira Oil CanvasBeautiful Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira oil canvas. 21 x 16 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1928 - 2010. Nathan Oliveira was born in Oakland, California to parents of Portuguese descenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Joseph Delvin Oil on Canvas SeascapeJean Joseph Delvin (Belgium, 1853 - 1922) oil on canvas seashore scene depicting a woman in Edwardian dress seated on horseback, standing at the edge of the water and gazing out toward sailing vesselsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Tomanek Oil on Canvas Dunes LandscapeIndiana/Illinois Artist, Joseph Tomanek signed oil on canvas, Dunes Landscape With House. Signed lower left. Nice condition. Sight measures 16.25" across 14" tall, Framed measures 21.5" across 19" talSee Sold Price
Sold2017SCHOOL OF JOSEPH HIGHMORE OIL ON CANVASSCHOOL OF JOSEPH HIGHMORE (ENGLISH, 1691-1780), OIL ON CANVAS, H 27", W 35", PORTRAIT OF ALEXANDER POPE AS A YOUNG MAN:Alexander Pope was an 18th-century English poet, best known for satirical verse aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Veloy Joseph Vigil Oil on Canvas PaintingVeloy Joseph Vigil, American (1931-1997) Large oil on canvas, figural abstract. Measures 50"H x 61.75"W framed; 48"H x 59.75"W unframed. Condition report: good condition, no issues to report, see photSee Sold Price
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (1845-1902) Oil On Canvas Painting$25,000
7 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsOriginal oil on canvas by Claude Joseph Vernet (1714-1789) France$17,900
4 days LeftJasper52Victorian British Oil Horses Drinking Water Trough in Village Rural Country Lane$1,500
17 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS J. F. COLE STILL LIFE ROSES, JOSEPH FOXCROFT COLE (1837 - 1892) 10" X 16"$250
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931$45,000(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Willman (B.1862) Antique American Pennsylvania Impressionist River Landscape Oil Painting$30(2 bids)