Sold2022African DRC Nkisi Kongo Power Fetish FigureAntique African Nkisi Kongo Power Fetish Figure from the Democratic Republic of Congo. Early 20th C wood and fabric fetish figure for ritual ceremonies. Measuring 22 cm H x 8 W. From a Montreal privatSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Benin Wood Dance Figure w/ Tenon**Originally Listed At $350** West Africa, Benin, Fon peoples, early 20th century CE. A hand carved, wooden male figure with a tenon, made to be held by hand during a ritual dance. The Fon people (FonSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. African Wurkun Wood Wundul Figure w/ Ornaments**Originally Listed At $400** West Africa, Nigeria, Wurkun people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A large wooden anthropomorphic figure known as a wundul with stylized features adorned with fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Kalebwe Type Songye Nkisi FigureEarly 20th C. Kalebwe Type Songye Nkisi Figure. D.R. Congo. Wood with sheet and forged copper; brass tack and fiber. The figure shows disintegration and old insect damage, especially along the left siSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye Wood, Hide, Textile, & Feather Figure w/ KifwebeAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. One of my favorite pieces of African art! A charming, diminutive fetish figure of a woman. She is made of wood, witSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Wood Ibeji Twin Male Figure w/ Beads & ShellsWest Africa, Yoruba, ca. early 20th century CE. A male "ere ibeji" figure standing with both arms at his sides, carved with an integral base and beautifully adorned with many strands of colorful beadsSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, LUBA, RDC, CONGO CARVED WOOD FEMALE FIGUREAFRICAN, LUBA, RDC, CONGO CARVED WOOD FEMALE FIGURE WITH CHILDREN H 18" W 4" D 5.5" Carved wood, beads, pigment. Early/Mid 20th c.. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator aSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, LUBA DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, CARVEDAFRICAN, LUBA DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, CARVED WOOD FEMALE FIGURE HOLDING CHILD H 16" W 6" D 7" Dark patina, mother carrying child on back. Early/Mid 20th c..Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, BirmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye N'kisi Figure, Zaire , Ex ZemanekSongye N'kisi Figure, Zaire. Carved wood with woven grass and fetish bundle on bottom, early to mid-20th century. (Provenance: Zemanek Auctions, Germany). Loss to end of horn, stress fractures in rearSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Dogon Wood Door Lock w/ Horse & RiderWest Africa, Mali, Bamana / Dogon peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved door lock depicting a stylized figure riding a horse atop a broad panel incised with linear patterns and an oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nkisi N'Kondi Power Figure, Bakongo People, DR Congo/ZaireAfrican Tribal Art: Bakongo people, Democratic Republic of Congo: A large Nkisi n'kondi Power Figure, made of carved wood, pigments, fabric, glass, nails and natural elements. Early 20th Century. A nkSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, BANGWA, CAMEROON, CARVED WOOD HOUSE POSTS PAIRAFRICAN, BANGWA, CAMEROON, CARVED WOOD HOUSE POSTS PAIR H 107" W 10" On custom made metal plinths. Depicting ancestral figures. Early 20th c.. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. MichigaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Covered Ceremonial Bowl w/5 Figures, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Yoruba People, Nigeria: Large Covered Ceremonial Bowl w/5 Female Figures, Early/Mid 20th Century. Carved wood, paint. 37.5H x 16W x 16.5D (inches). Private Collection, MassachusettSee Sold Price
Sold2020West African/Africa Dahomey Bronze, NigeriaWest African/Africa Dahomey Bronze Figures Fishing on Boat, early 20th Century Bronze and wood Dimensions: 16 1/4 (W) x 5 1/2 (H) x 3 1/2 (W) inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Nkisi Nkondi Nail Fetish FigureA Bakongo Nkisi Nkondi Carved Wood with Nail Fetish Figure, 20th Century. H: 12 1/4 W: 6 D: 5 in. From the collection of Melvin Drimmer (1935 - 1992), Professor of African Studies, Cleveland State UniSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Nkisi Nkondi (Power Figure)African Nkisi Nkondi (Power Figure), 20th c., DRC, polychrome carved wood, metal, glass, textile, 12.5"h x 6"w x 4.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Peoples, early female spirit figureBaule Peoples, early female spirit figure, 19th/20th c., Ivory Coast, carved wood, "Blolo- Bian", female spirit spouse figure, on custom hardwood base, 156"h x 3.5"w x 3.25"d (figure), 16.75"h (incl.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare 20th C. African Fang Wood Figure w/ Iron EyesCentral Africa, Cameroon/Gabon/Equatorial Guinea, Fang people (also Fan or Pahouin), ca. mid-20th century CE. A rare and beautifully patinated example of a byeri, a reliquary figure of an abstract forSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Dogon Wood Figure, ex-Segy**Originally Listed At $600** Western Africa, Mali, Dogon people, ca. early 20th century CE. A slender wooden figure standing on short legs, with an overhanging chest and shoulders, as well as a promiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Pende Wood Figure - Elder Female**Originally Listed At $300** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Pende peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A lovely elder female figure hand-carved from hard wood. The female preSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th C. African Lega Wood Figure - Moral Values**Originally Listed At $750** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Lega peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figurine used for ceremonial performances in order to teacSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. Sumatran Batak Wood Figure w/ Snake**Originally Listed At $300** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Sumatra, Batak peoples, ca. first half of the 20th century CE. A tall and intriguing sculpture, hand-carved from hard wood, depicting a male fiSee Sold Price