Sold20221598 Munster View of Zurich -- Der Statt Zurich in Helvetia…Title: 1598 Munster View of Zurich -- Der Statt Zurich in Helvetia… Cartographer: S Munster Year/Place: 1598 c., Basel Dimensions: 7.2 X 15.2 in. Description: This is a superb doube page woodbloSee Sold Price
Sold20201598 Munster View of Koblenz, Germany -- Der StattTitle: 1598 Munster View of Koblenz, Germany -- Der Statt Cobolenz am Rhein… Cartographer: S Munster Year/Place: 1598, Basel Dimensions: 8.3 X 14 in. Description: This is an excellent double-page biSee Sold Price
Sold20201598 Munster View of Geneva -- Die Statt GenffTitle: 1598 Munster View of Geneva -- Die Statt Genff Cartographer: S Munster Year / Place: 1598 c., Basel Map Dimension (in.): 6 X 13.8 in. This is an uncommon lovely woodblock view of Geneva as a meSee Sold Price
Sold20201598 Munster View of Simmern, Germany -- Die StattTitle/Content of Map: 1598 Munster View of Simmern, Germany -- Die Statt Siemern mit Aller ihrer Gelegenheit … Cartographer: S Munster Year/Place: 1598 c., Basel Size: 9.7 X 15.2 in. This is a ratheSee Sold Price
Sold20221598 Munster View of Colmar, France -- Die Statt Colmar Contrafehtet nach aller irer Gelegenheit /Title: 1598 Munster View of Colmar, France -- Die Statt Colmar Contrafehtet nach aller irer Gelegenheit / sampt Umbligender Landtschafft Cartographer: S Munster Year / Place: 1598 c., Basel Map DimensSee Sold Price
Sold20221598 Munster View of Landau, Germany -- Bahre Contrasehtung der Reichstatt Landaw…Title: 1598 Munster View of Landau, Germany -- Bahre Contrasehtung der Reichstatt Landaw… Cartographer: S Munster Year / Place: 1598 c., Basel Map Dimension (in.): 6.7 X 14.8 in. This is a superSee Sold Price
Sold20241592 Munster View of French Town of Poitiers -- Der alten und herzlichen Statt Puttiers contrafacturTitle: 1592 Munster View of French Town of Poitiers -- Der alten und herzlichen Statt Puttiers contrafactur Cartographer: S Munster Year / Place: 1592, Basel Map Dimension (in.): 8.1 X 16.2 in. This iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Mid 18th C Herrliberger Zurich EngravingAntique 18th Century David Herrliberger (Swiss, 1697-1777) "Plans Du Lac De Zurich" Engraving. From Herrliberger's book "Topographie der Eydgnossschaft. Map shows view of Lake Zurich with surroundingSee Sold Price
Sold20231598 Munster View of Cologne -- Colonia Agrippina das ist Coln bei den alten und zu unsern zeitenTitle: 1598 Munster View of Cologne -- Colonia Agrippina das ist Coln bei den alten und zu unsern zeiten ein Cartographer: S Munster Year / Place: 1598 c., Basel Map Dimension (in.): 6.2 X 14.2 in. ThSee Sold Price
Sold20221598 Munster View of Weissenburg, Germany -- Weissenburg mit Umbligender Landschafft auff das AllerTitle: 1598 Munster View of Weissenburg, Germany -- Weissenburg mit Umbligender Landschafft auff das Aller Fleissigest nach Aller Gelegenheit Contrafehtet Cartographer: S Munster Year / Place: 1598 c.See Sold Price
Sold20211598 Munster View of Meissen, Germany -- MisenaTitle: 1598 Munster View of Meissen, Germany -- Misena Hermundurorum Urbs Cartographer: S Munster Year / Place: 1598 c., Basel Map Dimension (in.): 6.2 X 15.3 in. This is a rather striking double-pageSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miniature mask of an ancestral spirit - Papua Newwood, pigment, H: 15,5 cm, H: 6,1 inch Provenance: German Private Collection Lit.: Peltier, Philippe et.al., Tanz der Ahnen, Zürich 2015, p. 252 Continent: OceaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Urhobo Mask, "oniedjo"Maske, "oniedjo" Urhobo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. In der flachen Küstenregion des Nigerdeltas schwellen die zahlreichen FlüsSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Ijaw Mask, "owuamapu" (water spirit)Maske, "owuamapu" (Wassergeist) Ijaw, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. In der flachen Küstenregion des Nigerdeltas schwellen die zahlSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Luba MaskMaske Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 35 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Maske der "bwadi ba kifwebe" genannten Gesellschaft. Solche Masken verk&See Sold Price
Sold20201598 Muster View of Cairo -- [Die Statt Alfair]Title: 1598 Muster View of Cairo -- [Die Statt Alfair] Cartographer: S Munster Year / Place: 1598 c., Basel Map Dimension (in.): 9.5 X 15.2 in. This is an outstanding double page woodblock city plan oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eggenschwyler, Urs (Subingen 1849–1923 Zürich)Eggenschwyler, Urs (Subingen 1849–1923 Zürich) Löwenfamilie an der Wasserstelle. Öl auf Leinwand. 160x201 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Mask, "dyommo"Maske, "dyommo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Das Volk der Dogon umfasst derzeit etwa 350'000 Menschen und ist im Gebiet der HoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Lulua Figure, "nkishi"Figur, "nkishi" Lulua, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Persönlicher Fetisch, der durch Rituale und das Anbringen magischer SubstSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Ibibio Mask, "mfon ekpo"Maske, "mfon ekpo" Ibibio, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Maske aus der Ekpo-Vereinigung, welche bei politischen und rechtlichen AnlSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "ngolo"Maske, "ngolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 40 cm (55 cm mit Bart). Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen GesichtsmaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Bete Mask, "n'gré"Maske, "n'gré" Bete, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Polsternägel. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Die in der südwestlichen ElfenbeiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Yoruba, Figuren Paar, "edan" / Nigeria / African Art46 Figuren Paar, "edan" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Gelbguss, Eisen. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Das Wohlergehen der Yoruba-Gemeinschaft wird und wurde durch die PflegSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lobi-Figur, "bateba"7 Figur Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 39,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenähnliches Aussehen mit üSee Sold Price
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncSCHWEIZER MUSTERMESSE BASEL Poster Donald Brun$50
2 days LeftBucklinFrank, Robert; Callahan, Harry; Rotzler, Willy; Loetscher, Hugo; Finsler, Hans; DER PHOTOGRAPH - JAN$25
2 days LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENDie Chronik des Kreuzfahrer-Königreichs Jerusalem€240
5 days LeftTiberius AuctionsHans Ranzoni, Vienna 1868 - 1956 Krems an der Donau, view from the Karlskirche over Vienna€400
5 days LeftJasper521575 NORDLINGEN GERMANY LEAF BELLEFOREST EDITION of MUNSTER COSMOGRAPHY antique$160
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA silver-mounted horn snuffbox showing the view of the city of Rouen, 18th century€680
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHAlfredo Caldini, View of the Venetian Lagoon, Italian, 20th century€1,200
5 days LeftJasper521575 Braun and Hogenberg View of the Dutch City of Nijmegen -- Noviomagium sive Noviomagu Vulgo$140