Sold201519thc English Burl Walnut Lap DeskAn English burl walnut lap desk. 19th century Victorian. The rectangular shaped box, with brass bound strapping, brass corners, medallion and escutcheon plate. The interior with a leather slant writinSee Sold Price
2022ENGLISH BURL WALNUT LAP DESK, 19TH C., H 8", W 22", D 10.75"ENGLISH BURL WALNUT LAP DESK, 19TH C., H 8", W 22", D 10.75" Burl wood with brass straps and handles. Opens to a slanted gilt tooled leather writing surface.See Sold Price
Sold2024English Lap DeskAn English Regency-Style, 19th century burl walnut and Brass Lap Desk with two hidden compartments and excellent leather. Has brass corners and two side brass handles. Dimensions: 8" Height x 20" LengSee Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Burl Walnut Lap DeskEnglish lap desk with a tooled leather writing surface and fitted interior. Dimensions: 17.5" W x 10" D x 6"H; See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. EUROPEAN BURL & MOTHER OF PEARL LAP DESKVictorian era European, English or French burl walnut veneer, ebony, and mother of pearl inlaid travel lap desk, 19th century, having a slanted writing surface, apparently unmarked. Approximate dimensSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C English Walnut Lap DeskEnglish Walnut Lap Desk, 19th C Campaign style with brass strapping and corners, gold embossed green leather interior. 6"H x 11.75"W x 9"D 18"D When open This lot is located at 1502 N Lime Avenue, SarSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ENGLISH BURL WALNUT DAVENPORT DESKEnglish, mid-19th century. Victorian era walnut veneered Davenport desk, having a brass gallery rail, leather writing surface, four-drawers, and rising on turned feet. Unmarked. Approx. h. 29.5", w. 2See Sold Price
Sold201819th C English Burled Walnut Lap Desk W/ Ebony DetEnglish Burled Walnut Lap Desk with Ebony Detailing, 19th C Heraldic planchet and embossed gold Greek key border on red leather interior, key and one ink well present. 6 1/2"H x 13 7/8"W x 9 1/2"D., 1See Sold Price
Sold201819th C English Burled Walnut Lap DeskEnglish Burled Walnut Lap Desk, 19th C Brass corners, gold embossed Greek key pattern to red leather interior, key and two ink wells present. 6 1/2"H x 15 3/4"W x 9 1/2"D, 19 1/4" D. when open. This lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19thC English Wood Walnut Lap DeskCa. last half 19thC. The exterior has a top wood crack, and this has cracked the leather as well.See Sold Price
Sold202319thC English Queen Anne Burl Walnut Desk19th century English Queen Anne burl walnut desk, 29" H x 39" W x 21". Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. English Walnut Inlaid Traveling Lap Desk19th C. English Walnut Inlaid Traveling Lap Desk, Having Vacant Brass Plaque on Top in Center Surrounded by Multi Wood Inlaid Rectangular Design, Brass and Ebony Inlaid Top and Front Surrounded by MulSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH LAP DESK ON STAND, MOP & ABALONE INLAYEnglish, 19th century. Wooden lap desk with mother of pearl, abalone and brass inlay escutcheon, fitted interior with gilt tooled leather. On later stand. Approx. h. 4.75", w. 11.5", d. 8.25" (desk);See Sold Price
Sold202219th century English travel desk19th century English travel desk, burl walnut with inlay and MOP insets, nice fitted interior, 5" x 11 3/4" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020English Lap DeskA 19th Century English Lap Desk. Brass bound figured walnut lap desk with 4 compartments at the interior, and hinged writing surfaces with storage underneath. Older refinishing, replaced felt; minor wSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ENGLISH BURL WOOD WRITING BOX ON STANDEnglish, 19th century, the stand later. Brass bound burl wood campaign writing box or lap desk, having a slanted writing surface, multiple compartments, and now on later stand with straight legs. UnmaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique English Walnut Lap-Desk on StandAntique English Walnut Lap-Desk on Stand19th century, two part form, walnut lap-desk with brass inlay, interior with divided compartments and hinged leather writing surface, set in a later mahogany stSee Sold Price
Sold2022An English walnut lap desk, by F.H. AyresMid-19th Century With brass inlay, fitted interior, and exterior side drawer 6.25" H x 16" W x 10" DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Russian brass-mounted burl walnut lap desklate 19th-century; studded brass mounts, with inset malachite medallions, opens to reveal writing area, letter slots, and ink pots, 6 in. H., 12 in. W., 10 in. D.See Sold Price
Sold2021An English Burl Lap Desk on FrameAn English Burl Lap Desk on Frame 19th Century Height 18 3/4 x width 14 3/4 x depth 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH TUNBRIDGE-WARE WALNUT LAP DESK. 19th century. -ENGLISH TUNBRIDGE-WARE WALNUT LAP DESK. 19th century. Ornately inlaid with central mother-of-pearl hexagonal reserve; black lacquered and velvet-lined fitted interior - H: 5 3/4 in.; top, 11 3/4 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2015ENGLISH BRASS BOUND FIGURED TRAVELING LAP DESKEnglish figured walnut lap desk, 19th c., central monogrammed cartouche on the hinged lid bound and strapped with brass, opening to a gilt embossed leather writing surface, pen tray, and ink cubbies,See Sold Price
Sold2023Three English Brass-Mounted Burl Walnut Desk PiecesThree English Brass-Mounted Burl Walnut Desk Pieceslate 19th centurycomprising a stamp box, notepad holder and a notebook portfolio12 x 8 1/4 inches (largest)Other Notes: Fontaine's Auction Gallery caSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two English Brass-Mounted Burl Walnut Desk PiecesTwo English Brass-Mounted Burl Walnut Desk Pieceslate 19th centurycomprising a portfolio pad and a letter box, each with engraved brass mounts11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches (portfolio pad)6 1/4 x 8 1/2 x 4 1/2See Sold Price
Oct 16Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of William and Mary Style Walnut Armchairs with Flemish Tapestry Upholstery$1,000
4 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionFrench 19th Century Empire Neoclassical Style Burl Walnut and Ormolu Buffet$100
4 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionFrench 19th Century Empire Neoclassical Style Burl Walnut and Ormolu Server$100
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Louis XV-Style Gilt Bronze-Mounted Burl Walnut Center Table$750(1 bid)