Sold2023A. De Breanski Jr., Oil on Wood Panel "Children at the Well", H 9.5" W 8"A. De Breanski Jr., Oil on Wood Panel "Children at the Well", H 9.5" W 8" | Signed lower right. Barbizon frame 14" X 12.5". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb CSee Sold Price
Sold2023NARCISSE-VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PENA (ATTR.)(2) Forest Foraging Scenes. Pair of oils on wood panel. Each signed at lower right. From a Guttenberg, New Jersey estate. - Dimensions: 10.5" h x 14.25" w & 8.8" h x 11.8" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alois Reichl (Austrian, B. 1864) Oil on Canvas, "Children in Landscape", H 8" W 9.5"Alois Reichl (Austrian, B. 1864) Oil on Canvas, "Children in Landscape", H 8" W 9.5" | Signed lower right, signature partially obscured by frame. in a wood frame H 13", W 15". Paper Label from W. T. BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Italian Madonna and ChildOil on wood panel with a later 19th C. velvet frame Overall: 26-1/8"h x 20-1/4"w Sight: 22"h x 16-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c. Russian Orthodox icon of the Virgin and childRussian Orthodox icon, 19th century, executed in oil on panel, depicting the Virgin and the Christ child under a gilt oklad, the whole encased in a glass and wood kiot, 10"h x 8.5"w, overall size inclSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JR OIL ON CANVASALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI JR (BRITISH, 1877–1955) OIL ON CANVAS H 18" W 24" AN AUTUMN EVENING Signed lower left 'A deBreanski.' Titled verso. Frame H 26.5" W 32". Provenance: Property of an Ann ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian School After Sasso Ferrato G. Battista (Italian, 1591-1666) Oil on Copper, Ca. 18th.c., "MadItalian School After Sasso Ferrato G. Battista (Italian, 1591-1666) Oil on Copper, Ca. 18th.c., "Madonna And Child", H 7.2" W 5.7" | Oil on copper mounted on wood panel. Black frame with blue malachitSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of F. Childe Hassam O/PManner Childe Hassam, American (1859-1935). "Trees by a Riverbank". Oil on mahogany panel, signed lower left, in gilt wood frame. Measures 4.25"H x 16 5/8"L framed; 4 5/8" x 7 1/16"W unframed. HorizonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954), "Pont Neuf," H.- 10 in., W.- 15 3/4 in., Framed- H.- 17 1/2 in.,Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954), "Pont Neuf," oil on wood panel, signed lower right, signed, titled and inscribed en verso, presented in a giltwood frame, H.- 10 in., W.- 15 3/4 in., Framed- H.- 17See Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle, Two Panel Art with AnimalsNiki de Saint Phalle Two Panel Art with Animals 1987mirrored glass, painted ceramic, gouache on painted wood panel 33.625 h × 39.375 w in (85 × 100 cm) Signed, dated and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Ware - Family PortraitsThomas Ware - Family portraits. Paint on wood panel. Never framed. Vermont. Circa 1825. Provenance: Fred Giampietro. Pam Boynton. Parents: H 21-1/4" 18-1/2". Boy: H 20-5/8" W 15-5/8". Condition: UntouSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jesse Howard - Oil on Panel- Outsider ArtistJesse Howard (1885-1983) Oil paint on masonite. H 11-7/8" W 36". Purchased directly from Howard by the consignor. First public offering. Soon after Jesse Howard purchased twenty acres for a home in FuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustavo Novoa Jungle Scene 3 Panel Wood ScreenGustavo Novoa, Chile (Born 1941). Whimsical jungle scene painted on 3 wood panels, signed and dated lower right, 1973. Each panel measures 84"H x 17.5"W x 1 3/8"D. Condition report: good condition oveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Northern European School (poss.15th century)Northern European School (possibly 15th century), The Virgin Mary, oil on panel, unsigned, gallery label (Q.S. Gouldfar, Collector's Curios, London, UK) affixed verso, panel: 10.25"h x 8.5"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1966, oil on board, signed right center, presented in a distressed wood frame, H.- 17 1/8 in., W.- 23 in. Note: Purchased by the current owner'See Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON PANEL,NIGHTTIME SNOW SCENE WITH FARM HOUSE, OUT BUILDING, SNOW COVERED LANE, ETC. (MOONLIGHT SCENE), SIGNED G.W. SOTTER (GEORGE WILLIAM SOTTER) 1879-1953, VERY DESIRABLE & WELL DONE, 6 1/2 IN. H X 8 1/2 IN.See Sold Price
Sold2022FABIAN CUETO DE LA ROSA (1869 - 1937): CHILDREN ON A BEACH1899; oil on wood panel; signed, dated, and inscribed "Manila" lower right; Provenance: Property from a San Diego Estate; 9 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches; 12 1/2 x 16 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN CARVED AND POLYCHROMED FIGURE, MADONNA AND CHILD16/17th c. or earlier, 39”h; 12”w; 8”d; with 4”h oval wood blockSee Sold Price
Sold2020NARCISSE VIRGILE DIAZ DE LA PENA OIL ON BOARDNARCISSE VIRGILE DIAZ DE LA PENA (FRENCH, 1807-1876), OIL ON BOARD, H 34", W 26", "LES SEDUCTIONS FEMININES" Oil on mahogany panel. Signed lower right. PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2024French Trumeau Mirror, Young Lovers PaintingA large 19th Century and later French Trumeau mirror having figural oil on canvas framed by paint and gilt wood decorated frame all above a mirrored panel. Size: 114" H x 36" W Circa: 1880 List Price:See Sold Price
Sold2018After Hyacinthe Rigaud, portrait of Louis XVAfter Hyacinthe Rigaud, portrait of Louis XV, After Hyacinthe Rigaud (French, 1659–1743), Louis XV as a Child, oil on canvas, signed lower right with a fleur-de-lis, 39"h x 28"w (sight), 50"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Nozkowski (1944-2019, American)Untitled (8-50), 2003 Oil on linen on panel Signed, titled and dated on the backboard of the frame: Thomas Nozkowski 22" H x 28" W Provenance: Max Protetch, New York, NY Property of an Estate, BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza deRafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza de un soñador, Depicts a male torso in blue. Signed lower right, Soriano”. H. 29 ½” x W. 23”. Frame: In a 2” molded gilt wood frame. condSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Shapiro Floral Still Life Oil on PanelJoan Hyde Shapiro (American, XX-XXI), Floral Still Life Scene, Oil on Board, signed lower right, gilt wood frame carved with an infinity knot motif. Image: 12.25" H x 13" W; frame: 13.25" H x 14.25" WSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsCountry Store Diamond Dyes Cabinet, "Mansion" or "Children Skipping Rope", oak/ash case w/embossed$100(3 bids)
2 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCOriginal Oil Painting Signed C. Cooper.$650(4 bids)
Featured19 hrs LeftOakridge Auction GalleryA pair of famille rose 'figural' food warmers, Daoguang period, Qing dynasty$100(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftClars Auction GalleryA Russian cloisonne .84 silver oklad icon of Mother of God, probably Yemelyan Kuznetsov$150(1 bid)
472 Lots AwayDuMouchellesMartin, Hall & Co. (Birmingham, England) Art Nouveau Sterling Silver on Wood Photo Frame, Ca. 1903,$250(7 bids)
23 hrs LeftClars Auction GalleryA Navajo turquoise and sterling silver katsina bolo tie, signed 'JR', 7$250(1 bid)