Sold2022MID CENTURY FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE GLORIAA mid 20th century French parcel gilt, polychromed and patinated bronze group entitled Gloria Victis. Cast from a model by Marius Jean Antonin Mercie, 1845 to 1916, a French sculptor, medallist and paSee Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE BRONZE STATUE AFTER ANTONIN MERCIE (FRENCH, 1845 - 1916) TILTED GLORIA VICTIS,A large bronze statue after Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) tilted Gloria Victis, resting on a shaped sandstone base. Ht: 50.75" Wd: 23.5" Dpth: 15.25"See Sold Price
Sold202119C 28" Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David AndMANUFACTURE: Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century CONDITION: Damage/restoration to blade of sword. 2" scratch on rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonin Mercie, Gloria Victis, bronzeANTONIN MERCIE (French, 1845-1916), "Gloria Victis," Angel Carrying Man, gilt and patinated bronze sculpture, (Approximate dimensions - overall: 40.5 x 18 x 14 inches); titled on front, signed on baseSee Sold Price
Sold202019C Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David AndMANUFACTURE: Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century CONDITION: Excellent. Minor normal wear. No box. HEIGHT: 24 inch / 6See Sold Price
Sold2023Marius Jean Antonin Mercié (French, 1845–1916) David VainqueurMarius Jean Antonin Mercié (French, 1845–1916) David Vainqueur Signed 'A. Mercie' on the base; also with 'F. BARBEDIENNE. FONDEUR.PARIS' foundry stamp along the rim and with 'RéductionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916)Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916) Quand même, circa 1890 gilt bronze inscribed A. Mercie, with F. Barbedienne Fondeur Paris foundry mark and Reduction Mecanique/ A. Collas/ BreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916)Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916) Cast by F. Barbedienne, Paris, 20th Century David Apres Le Combat bronze signed A. Mercie, with foundry mark to base Height 29 inches. This lot is located in ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mercie bronze statue depicting David and GoliathBronze statue depicting David slaying Goliath. Signed in castng A. Mercie (Antonin Mercie, French 1845-1916). Foundry mark on back Reproduction Mecanique A Collas Brevete. 29 1/2"h x 14"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antonin Mercié bronze depicting DavidAntonin Mercié bronze depicting David sheathing his sword over the head of Goliath. Signed to base, "A. Mercie". Marius Jean Antonin Mercié (French, 1845-1916). 18"H.See Sold Price
202419TH C ANTOINE MERCIE BARBEDIENNE BRONZE OF DAVID19C 28" Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David And Goliath Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916)NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century 28 inch / 70 cm WIDTHSee Sold Price
Sold2021After A. Mercie David with Head of Goliath BronzeAfter Marius Jean Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916), "David with the Head of Goliath," bronze sculpture, the standing figure sheathing his sword, signed "A. Mercie" in cast. 18" H x 9" W x 6" D.See Sold Price
Sold2016After Antonin Mercie, life-size bronzeAfter Antonin Mercie, life-size bronze, Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David Le Vainqueur (David The Conqueror)", signed "A. Mercie", to base, approx. 70"h x 38"w x 27"d Provenance: Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonin Mercie, French 1845-1916. A bronze sculpture produced at the Barbedienne Foundry, Paris, andAntonin Mercie, French 1845-1916. A bronze sculpture produced at the Barbedienne Foundry, Paris, and titled "David Avant le Combat" (David preparing for combat with Goliath), signed along edge of baseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antonin Mercie (1845-1916): David avant le combatAntonin Mercie French 1845-1916 David avant le combat patinated bronze inscribed "A Mercie" in casting and with foundry mark "F. Barbedienne Fondeur" 32 x 11 1/2 x 10 1/2 in. (81.3 x 29.2 x 26.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021After Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916)After Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916) Jeanne d'Arc bronze mounted on marble base signed M. Mercie indistinctly Height overall 20 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), Joan of ArcAttributed to Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), Joan of Arclate 19th-early 20th century, patinated bronze, unsigned. 15 x 5 x 5 1/2 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIN MERCIE (FRENCH 1845-1916) SPELTER SCULPTURE, H 12", W 3.75", L 4", JOAN OF ARCANTONIN MERCIE (FRENCH 1845-1916) SPELTER SCULPTURE, H 12", W 3.75", L 4", JOAN OF ARC Standing figure of an armored Joan of Arc. Signed on the base. Presented on a marble base, H .75".See Sold Price
Sold2021After Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916)After Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916) Jeanne d'Arc bronze mounted on marble base signed indistinctly to base Height 16 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Marius Jean Antonin Mercie Sculpture, Unique Pedestal(French, 1845-1916) David Sheathing Goliath's Sword, signed "A. Mercie", foundry coin stamp on a Moresque decorated band on base "Reduction Mechanique A. Collas Brevete", bronze, 29-1/2 in.; unusual tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antonin Mercie, David With Head Of Goliath Bronze(French, 1845-1916) Biblical hero sheathing sword while standing on head of Goliath, with Barbedienne foundry mark, 28 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2022GLORIA VICTIS BRONZE SCULPTURE BY ANTONIN MERCIEA cast bronze antique sculpture Gloria Victis or Glory to the Vanquished, by Antonin Mercié, French, 1845 to 1916, cast by Barbédienne. The plinth is inscribed with title and F. Barbedienne, FonSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ANTONIN MERCIE (1845 - 1916): GLORIA VICTISbronze, mounted to marble base; signed "Mercie" to top of base; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; 15 1/2 inches wide; 12 inches deep; 23 1/4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIN MERCIE (1845 - 1916): GLORIA VICTISpatinated bronze, mounted to marble plinth; signed and titled in casting, no foundry mark; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; overall: 16 3/4 inchSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAntonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David The Conqueror"$800(2 bids)
5 days LeftFive Star AuctionsDavid & Goliath, Large 19th C. French Barbedienne Bronze Sculpture, Antonin Mercie Signed$8,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAfter Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902) 'Lulli Enfant' Bronze Sculpture$150
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryJUDITH GAUTIER (1845-1917) BRONZE PORTRAIT OF DIN-DUNLING HEBRARD FOUNDRY$700
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902), "Pastoral Watteau"$900
1 day LeftJasper52Clément Massier (1845-1917), France. Large vase in glazed ceramics. Beautiful polychrome glaze.$600
7 days LeftKCM GalleriesAlfred-Louis Brunet-Debaines (French, 1845-1939). The Church of St. Sauveur, Caen etching signed$100
7 days LeftKCM Galleries1882 Alfred Louis Brunet Debaines Fountains Abbey, Chapel of the Nine Altars etching signed$100
Oct 15House of TreasureSIGNED GLORIA VICTIS BY MERCIE BRONZE SCULPTURE HOT CAST CLASSIC ARTWORK BRONZE$1,300
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJean Launois (1898-1942) Antique French Portrait 1916 Mr. Matharez Framed Original Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHenri Schafer (German/French, 1833-1916), Chartres Cathedral$900
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMaurice Bouval (French, 1863-1916), Woman Playing a Lyre for Birds$750
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Leon Pilet (French, 1840-1916) Bronze Sculpture, Ca. 20th C., "Castanets", H 19"$70