Sold2020Anton Refregier (American, 1905-1979) "Woman playingAnton Refregier (American, 1905-1979) "Woman playing guitar," oil on board, signed lower right in red: "A Refregier." Image: 40" H x 29.5" W; frame: 49" H x 38.5" W x 2.25" D. Flaking and paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2023Anton Refregier, Two Women with Shawls, Gouache on BarkArtist: Anton Refregier, American (1905 - 1979) Title: Two Women with Shawls Year: circa 1965 Medium: Gouache on Bark, signed l.r. Size: 11 in. x 14 in. (27.94 cm x 35.56 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Anton Refregier, Lithograph, Woman with Vase(Russian/American, 1905-1979) signed l.r. in pencil and numbered 100/100. Sight size: 13-1/8"h x 16-1/4"w Overall: 17-3/4"h x 20-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anton Refregier off-set lithographAnton Refregier (American 1905-1979)- ''High Cost of Living''- off-set lithograph, signed, titled and numbered 20/50, good condition. 7 1/2 x 10 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2024Anton Refregier Untitled (New York)Anton Refregier (Russian, American, 1905-1979) Untitled (New York) Gouache, pencil, and charcoal on board 8.25 x 22.25 (in) 15.75 x 29.75 x 1.75 (in) Framed Unsigned Thomas McCormick Gallery tag, versSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTON REFREGIER (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1905-1979), WOOLANTON REFREGIER (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1905-1979), WOOL WOVEN TAPESTRY, DOVES AND LEAVES. 52 X 29"See Sold Price
Sold2022Anton Refregier Artist Proof Woodcuts Song Peace3 Anton Refregier (Russian-American, 1905-1979) Artist Proof Woodcuts for "Song of Peace", 1959. Song of Peace. Based on poems by Paul Eluard, Nicolas Guillen, Horace, M. Lukenin, Gabriela Mistral, ViSee Sold Price
Sold2021Drawing, Anton RefregierAnton Refregier (American/Russian, 1905-1979), Mother and Daughter, charcoal on paper, signed upper right, overall (with frame): 27.25"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Lithographs 1 by Listed Artist Amen & Refregier2 Lithographs 1 by Amen & the other by Anton Refregier, Russian/American (1905-1979).Condition: Both in Generally Good Condition w/ Original Frames.Dimensions: Amen- Sight- 20" x 16". Frame- 28" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BY ANTON REFREGIERAnton L. Refregier, Russian, American, 1905 to 1979, oil painting on canvas, Seated Man With a Guitar, 1963. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Provenance: Swann Auction Galleries, New York, DecembSee Sold Price
Sold2018Anton Refregier (1905-1979)Anton Refregier (1905-1979) Garden on Eden, 1968 Oil on board Signed and dated on recto Image: 21.5 x 13.5 inches; Framed: 27 x 19 inches Provenance: Heritage Gallery, Los Angeles, CA, tag on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anton Refregier (1905-1979) Russian - Color LithographAnton Refregier (1905-1979) Russian - Color Lithograph - 198 / 200 Signed lower right. Dimension: 15 x 22" Strong colors.See Sold Price
Sold2018Anton Refregier 1905-1979 Female Portrait PaintingAnton Refregier (1905-1979 California / Russian Federation) Original oil on canvas portrait painting, Titled "Old Quarry". Artwork depicts a young girl napping in a stone quarry in bright mid centurySee Sold Price
Sold20231960s Bust of Tatiana Padwa by Anton Refregier 1905-1979, Well Listed Artist, 16 inches height1960s Bust of Tatiana Padwa by Anton Refregier 1905-1979, Well Listed Artist, 16 inches height. Hard Plaster Sculpture. size: 16x10. ASKart: Anton L. Refregier (1905 - 1979) was active/lived in CalifoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anton Refregier, attributed, Abstract Tile Top StandAnton Refregier, attributed, Abstract Tile Top Stand, unsigned. [Directly out of an older Woodstock NY home] Size: 25.5 x 20 inches. ASKart: Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979)Anton L. Refregier was active/See Sold Price
Sold2020Anton Refregier (Russia,CA,1905-1979) pastel paintingARTIST: Anton L Refregier (Russian, California, 1905 - 1979) NAME: Mother and Child MEDIUM: pastel on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 10 inches / 33 x 25 cm FRAME SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTON (TONI) VORAUER OIL ON BOARD C.1960ANTON (TONI) VORAUER (AUSTRIAN/AMERICAN, 1905-1985) OIL ON BOARD C.1960 H 11" W 9.5" THE DAYS' CATCH Depicting young woman carrying a basket at dockside. Signed lower right "Vorauer". Frame c. 1950-19See Sold Price
Sold2016NICHOLAS RICHARD BREWER (AMERICAN/MINNESOTA/TEXASNICHOLAS RICHARD BREWER (AMERICAN/MINNESOTA/TEXAS 1857-1949), OIL ON CANVAS, YOUNG WOMAN PLAYING THE VIOLIN, SIGNED 1905. 52 1/2 X 36"; FRAMED 59 X 43"See Sold Price
Sold20232 Michael Jay Knigin Serigraphs, OrientalTwo Michael Jay Knigin Serigraphs, Oriental, American 1942 - 2011, pencil signed, "Thunder and Shower III" after Yoshitaki 68/300, 1979, 32" x 24 1/4"; and "Woman Playing a Poppin" after Utamaro - A.PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Florsheim (American, 1905 - 1979) UntitledRichard Florsheim (American, 1905 - 1979) Untitled lithograph signed and numbered 12/50 in pencil 22 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Blue Swanson & Assoc for Ficks Reed Sol-Air DaybedPipsan Saarinen Swanson (American, 1905-1979) and J. Robert F. Swanson (American, 1900-1981). Sol-Air Daybed. Wood, iron, cord. c. 1950. Distributed by Ficks Reed. Height: 30", Length: 69", Width: 33See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Yellow Swanson & Assoc. Sol-Air ChairsPipsan Saarinen Swanson (American, 1905-1979) and J. Robert F. Swanson (American, 1900-1981). Sol-Air Chairs. Wood, iron, cord. c. 1950. Distributed by Ficks Reed. Chair 1: Height: 29 1/2", Length: 23See Sold Price
Sold2017Red Swanson & Assoc. for Ficks Reed Sol-Air DaybedPipsan Saarinen Swanson (American, 1905-1979) and J. Robert F. Swanson (American, 1900-1981). Sol-Air Daybed. Wood, iron, cord. c. 1950. Distributed by Ficks Reed. Height: 30", Length: 69", Width: 33See Sold Price
Sold2017Red Swanson & Assoc. for Ficks Reed Sol-Air ChairPipsan Saarinen Swanson (American, 1905-1979) and J. Robert F. Swanson (American, 1900-1981). Sol-Air Chair. Wood, iron, cord. c. 1950. Distributed by Ficks Reed. Height: 30 1/4", Length: 29 1/4", WidSee Sold Price
240 Lots AwayCurated Gallery AuctionsRoger C. Holt (1905 - 1979) WPA Social Realist Moonlit Modernist Street Scene Landscape Painting$60(3 bids)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsRobert Penn Warren: All The King's Men, 1977 Signed Ltd Edition$100
BonhamsCHARCOAL DRAWING DEPICTING A WOMAN PLAYING A LYRE IN A LANDSCAPE, c. 1935, charcoal and graphite...$500
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsR.C. Gorman Color Lithograph Native American Woman Portrait Hand Signed Artwork$300