Sold2016Bela Kadar Cubist of a bullArt,Drawing,Ink,Bela Kadar Cubist of a bull,Bears old label on reverse.,8 1/2H_11 3/4W,12 3/4H_16 1/8WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bela KadarCubist figuresArt,Painting,Watercolor,Bela KadarCubist figures,Bears old label on reverse.,8H_4 1/2W,16 1/4H_13 1/8WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar Hungarian Cubist Oil on Board PortraitOil on board, nursing woman and her child. Signed KADAR BELA on the lower right corner. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 24 x 19 inch. Bela Kadar was a Hungarian painter and one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cubist CompositionCubist figural composition signed by the artist: Bela Kadar (lower left). Original pencil drawing on paper. Dimension: drawing: 8.75" x 6.60"; mat :14" x 11". Date: late 1920's. Condition: good estateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar La Guitare Abstract Cubist Oil PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian/French: 1877 - 1956) cubist oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract stringed instrument titled "La Guitare". Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gilt painted carved wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting. Featuring a group of women rendered in cubist style. Signed and attributed to Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower right corner. 22.8 x 18.9 in. (58 x 48 cm). HungariSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil and Tempera on Paper Signed Bela KadarOil and Tempera on paper, framed. Hungarian Cubist School. Featuring a portrait of a lady. Signed Kadar Bela on the lower right corner. Stamped A DALEN with signature on verso. 27.5 x 19 cm (10.8 x 7.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar oil on canvasPrivate Collection 23.75"x19.25" ( Attrib.) with Attrib. Certificate & Provenance (1877-1956). Bela Kadar was an Expressionist artist, born in Hungary who created powerful images based on Hungarian cuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bela KADAR (1877-1956)Scène paysanne  Aquarelle sur papier  Signé en bas à gauche "KADAR BELA"  16,5 x 20, 5 cm (à vue) See Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Signed Drawing Cubism Hungarian ArtBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: Urban Landscape with Signal, circa 1920's Technique: Original Charcoal Drawing on paper Paper Size: 23.6 x 29.7 cm / 9.2 x 11.6 in AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kadar (1877-1966, Hungarian)"The Bride" Gouache on brown board under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela 17.75" H x 12.25" W Provenance: Laszlo Barlok, Munich, Germany Sale: Christie's East, New York, NY, May 9, 1989, LotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Bela KadarBela Kadar (Hungarian 1877-1956) ""Between Two Windows "" 1928 charcoal on paper signed lower right titled and dated lower center sheet: 9.25""h x 6.75""w overall (with frame): 16.5""h x 14.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Drawing Cubism Hungarian Art NewBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: New York Cityscape, Late 1920's Technique: Original Black Charcoal Drawing on a folded half sheet of paper Paper Size: 17 x 23.2 cm / 6.6 x9.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache Eastern European Street in WinterKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), Eastern European Street in Winter, gouache on tinted paper, 18.5 x 22.25 inches (sight size), signed Kadar, Bela lower left, Provenance: Bonham's San FranciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache European Street in the SpringKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), European Street in the Spring, gouache on tinted paper, 17.5 x 20.5 inches, signed Kadar, Bela, Provenance: Bonham's San Francisco, June 24, 2012See Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian)Abstact figural group Mixed media on paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela Sight: 22.5" H x 33" W Provenance: The Collection of Cindy Tietze-Hodosh and Stuart HodoshSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Bela Kadar Oil CanvasAttributed to Bela Kadar, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 22 x 22 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1877 - 1956. Born in Budapest, he became a distinctive modernist painter whoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52Captivating "Run of the Bulls" Design by Marina Picasso - Vintage Rug Perfect for Any Décor$7,000
Featured3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Modernist Abstract Cubist Signed Illegibly 1959 Framed Original Oil Painting$90(2 bids)
2 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionSigned Footstool Shoe Shine Stool with Needlepoint of Bull on the top. Signed inside ( NO. 4$175(4 bids)
2 days LeftBright Star Antiques Co.French Meat Market Butcher Block w/ Storage w/ Bull Heads / 55 1/2"H, 86 1/2"L(7 ft. 2 1/2 in.),$750(4 bids)
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsCubist MCM Estate Discovery Tscharfinger Abstract Oil Painting Mid Century Modern Homage to Armory S$70(2 bids)
May 11Boston Harbor Auctions Bull Head Spigot from Coffee Urn salvaged from the wreck of schooner Thomas W Lawson$150(1 bid)
Featured3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Cubist Abstraction Signed Framed Original Oil Painting$20(2 bids)
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Period Cubist Abstract Framed Signed IMPORTANT Original Oil Painting$200(3 bids)
Featured3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMonogrammed Mystery Mid Century Cubist Abstract Pink Palette Vintage American Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Surreal Signed Mid Century Modern Cubist American Goat Head Portrait Original Oil Painting$10
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American Modernist Cubist Abstract Framed Signed Original Oil Painting$30(2 bids)
4 days LeftWinter Associates John Cuthbert Hare (American, 1908-1978), "Foggy Wharf from Above", oil on canvas, depicts a Cubist$100(1 bid)