Sold2021Hand carved wood rhino stool, Dinka, SudanHand carved wood zoomorphic stool, Dinka, Sudan, mid 20th century, having an oval curved top resting on a support carved as a rhino, 8"h x 24"l x 8"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Asian Porcelain Wood Figurine & MiscellanyFive piece estate collection: Includes: Pair of white blanc de chine babies 3.5" x 3.5" x 2.5" (unsigned); one blue and white plate 8.75" (signed on verso); one primitive carved wood rhino figurine stSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Rhino, Ostrich Egg & StatuesRhino is hand carved from Kenya (measures 9.5"l x 6"h. The ostrich egg is intricately carved w/African animal. The last item is a carved wood warrior marked Somali,See Sold Price
Sold2019Makonde Rhino African Mask, African ArtA fairly contemporary example of a Rhino mask with stylized horns and facial features,all carved from a single piece of wood. Makonde peoples, Mozambique / Tanzania, Africa. The Mask measures 13.5 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Carved Animals, Rhinoceros , HippopotamusBoth 20th century, the hippo is in greenish-yellow stone, the rhino is carved from a single piece of wood. Both unsigned. Dimensions: The hippo is 6" x 4" and 3" and the rhino is 14 1/2" x 6" and 10"See Sold Price
Sold2018FOLK ART CANEStraight fully carved shaft with (12) amateurish relief carved heads and animals, includes: lion, rhino, rabbit, kangaroo, camel, etc.; soft wood; no ferrule, original finish worn; L-33 1/2", GSee Sold Price
2022RUSSIAN CARVED NEPHRITE JADE RHINO with GOLD & DIAMONDSRUSSIAN IMPERIAL CARVED NEPHRITE JADE RHINO with GOLD and DIAMONDS Old Cut Diamond Eyes in Fitted Wood Box. HALLMARKS: '56' (14 k) gold standard, 'K.F.' in Cyrillic for Karl Faberge and mark 'H.W' forSee Sold Price
Sold2020Russian Nephrite Jade Rhino: 20th Century Russian Carved Nephrite Jade Rhino. Old Cut Diamond Eyes in Fitted Wood Box . Russian Hallmarks. 56 gold standard mark and H.W. Measures 2-1/8" H, 4" L. Condition: Very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russian Carved Nephrite Jade RhinoRussian Carved Nephrite Jade Rhino. Old Cut Diamond Eyes in Fitted Wood Box . Russian Hallmarks.  56 ( 14 k ) gold standard mark H.W. Measures approx 90 x 50 mm. Total weight approx 182.4 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Jade, Stone & Wood PiecesIncluding a rhino sculpture, a small metal Buddha sculpture, a wood figure sculpture with stand, a large jade/stone bi carved in openwork with twisted beasts, a massive jade/stone zhulong, and two colSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Tribal carved wood vesselA Tribal carved wood vesselOn wood stand.height 15in (38cm); width 33in (84cm); depth 3 1/2in (9cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of George Maharis.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese carved wood panel with jade and turquoise(UNAVAILABLE FOR LIVEAUCTIONEERS BIDDERS)See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURECHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A SEATED BODHISATTVA 17th Century The seated figure resting in lotus position, resting on a lotus petal carved base; traces of original decoration anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Qing Dynasty Qianlong Emperor's White-Jade Seal with Carved Wood CaseImportant Qing Dynasty Qianlong Emperor's White-Jade Seal with carved wood Case. The seal is carved with six characters meaning 'Read and Inspected by Qianlong Emperor'.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Carved Wood Porcelain Inlay ArmchairsDESCRIPTION: Two matching armchairs, each featuring a porcelain inlay plaque in its splat depicting a riverside village. Each piece is laden with mother-of-pearl insets depicting flowers foliage, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE FALANGCAI PORCELAIN VASE Republic period (fitted box, carved wood stand)A FINE FALANGCAI PORCELAIN VASE Republic period The ovoid body elegantly painted with two oxen tending by a herder and two young boys in spring time resting under a graceful willow tree supporting paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian carved wood dining setAn Italian carved wood dining setEarly 20th centuryIn the Italian Mannerist-style, each with carved designs, comprising, a buffet with two glazed panel doors covered with metal lattice and a green insSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wood Sculpture. LEO AMINO Style. Carved woCarved Wood Sculpture. LEO AMINO Style. Carved wood kinetic figural sculpture on metal base. Not marked. -- Dimensions: H: 41 inches: W: 11 inches: D: 8.25 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Carved Glass Snuff Bottle Carved Wood Box,Chinese Carved Glass Snuff Bottle Carved Wood Box, the bottle an early well carved, heavily carved out 2 1/2" tall bottole with red to light cranberry with pinkish and purple hues, jade top, in a silkSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOGON, MALI AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGUREDOGON, MALI AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE H 41" W 7.25" D 6" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Qing Open Work Carved Wood MirrorDESCRIPTION: Antique mirror mounted in a wooden frame ornately carved with open-work designs in high relief depicting dragons flanking a Shou ("longevity") crest, guardian lions playing with embroiderSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved Wood Cigar Store IndianAntique hand-painted carved wood cigar store Indian, 78" H (overall) x approximately 20" W x 17" D. Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaMagnificent pair of Art Nouveau highly carved wood gold guilted plaques$490(9 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEHuanghuali Dragon Carved Wood & Brass Folding Chinese Chair, Qing Dynasty Style$100
Nov 03A-1 AuctionBurmese Buddhist Hand Carved Wood Bronze & Copper 10Pc Tattoo Needle Kit$225(4 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsOrganic Modernism: Emil Milan’s Midcentury Teak Masterpiece Carved Wood Sculpture$100
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW Pacific$120(3 bids)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Carved Wood Organic Design Chairs. Biomorphic form lounge chairs.$150(3 bids)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftRivich AuctionCollection African, Papua New Guinea Carved Wood and Horn Articles$75(1 bid)
23 mins LeftRobert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.JAPANESE VINTAGE CARVED WOOD BUDDHA ON STAND$150(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPacific Northwest Coast Native American polychrome carved wood raven folk art sculpture totem mask,$225(2 bids)