Sold2020African Bamileke Lefem Figure, Cameroon, Ht. 50.5"Large African Bamileke Lefem Commemorative Seated Figure, Cameroon. Carved wood with cowrie shell and bead decoration. Early 20th century. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 50.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. African Cameroon Bamileke Wood Mask**Originally Listed at $300** Central Africa, Cameroon, probably Oku kingdom, Bamileke, ca. early 20th century CE. A very large and impressive carved wooden mask from the grasslands of Cameroon - a BaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cameroon Wood Carved Healing FigureWest Africa, Cameroon / Nigeria, Cross River Area, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. An abstract wooden fetish figure carved in a somewhat "arte brute" style and decorated with fur and hide appliquesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. Cameroonian Bamileke / Bamum Wood PipeWest Africa, Cameroon, Bamileke/Bamun, ca. early 20th century. A hand-carved wooden pipe in the form of a highly stylized human head with a rounded headdress that also serves as the bowl of the pipe aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mambila People Spirit MaskEarly 20th c Mambila People Spirit (Nigeria/Cameroon) Tadep ancestral Mask With Totem Figure Carved wood , Rams horns, raffia shroud,red seeds/beads with red polychrome, 18 x 12 x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. Chamba Wood Anthropomorphic FigureWest Africa, Nigeria/Cameroon border, Chamba, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved anthropomorphic Chamba figure (also Camba, Tshamba, Waschamba) with an elongated torso, a crested head, and styliSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Bamileke Wood & Iron Figural Bell w/ Mallet**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Cameroon or Gabon, Bamileke or Tsogo peoples, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. An interesting iron figural bell and a wooden mallet. The bell portion is cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Igala Tribal African Carved Wood Figure NigeriaCa. 19th to early 20thC. Well worn surface with areas of wood loss-enlarge pictures to see condition clearly. Figure with head crest; hands to side of torso. Cross River, Nigeria/Cameroon. Ex-Nooter cSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, BANGWA, CAMEROON, CARVED WOOD HOUSE POSTS PAIRAFRICAN, BANGWA, CAMEROON, CARVED WOOD HOUSE POSTS PAIR H 107" W 10" On custom made metal plinths. Depicting ancestral figures. Early 20th c.. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. MichigaSee Sold Price
Sold20184pc Cameroon Bamileke Swords with Scabbards 22'' to4pc Cameroon Bamileke Swords with Scabbards 22'' to 26'' Long. Carved wood and metal handles with wood scabbards. Scattered wear from use. Early to mid 20th century, African.See Sold Price
Sold20183pc Cameroon Bamileke Swords with Scabbards 22'' to3pc Cameroon Bamileke Swords with Scabbards 22'' to 27'' Long. Carved wood knob handles with steel blades and wood/fur scabbards. Scattered wear from use. Early to mid 20th century, African.See Sold Price
Sold2022Power figure "mu' po" - Cameroon Grassfields, Bamilekewood, base H: 13 cm, H: 5,1 inch Provenance: Robert Lewitzki, Celle, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Female power figure "mu' po" - Cameroon Grassfields, Bamilekewood, base H: 11 cm, H: 4,3 inch Provenance: Maurice W. Shapiro, New York, USA Christie's New York, 11 November 1993, Lot 104 Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, Munich, Germany Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 31See Sold Price
Sold20195 Ethnographic Wood & Metal Objects. 20th c.A group of five ethnographic wood and metal objects. 20th century. ++ Bamileke stool. Cameroon. 17" x 17" x 18 1/2". ++ Bronze figure. 4" x 1 3/4" x 4". ++ Kuba beaded amulet. D. R. Congo. 5 1/2" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2021An African Bamileke Lefem Standing Figure, Cameroon,An African Bamileke Lefem Standing Figure, Cameroon, 20th Century, Having carved wood with bead and cowrie shell decoration. H: 48 W: 10 D: 8 1/2 in. Collection of Al Bright. Alfred L. Bright, (AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamileke Beaded African Figure Andy Warhol CollectionProvenance: Andy Warhol Collection, The Foundation for the Visual Arts, Tom Bell gift to Willow Hunt. Cameroon, possibly 20th century or earlier, wood and beads. Missing beads on back of head 53h x 10See Sold Price
Sold2018Bamileke Beaded African Figure Andy Warhol CollectionProvenance: Andy Warhol Collection, The Foundation for the Visual Arts, Tom Bell gift to Willow Hunt. Cameroon, possibly 20th century or earlier, wood and beads. Missing beads. 44h x 12w x 6d in. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tall / Early 20th C. Dayak Wood Figure (Hampatong)Indonesia, Borneo, Kalimantan region, Dayak, ca. early 20th century. A monumental, hand-carved wooden figure (hampatong) representing an ancestral figure standing upon an integral cylindrical pedestalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th Century Solid Wood Figure of a BoyEarly 20thc solid wood figure of a boy 19" high Maybe a store display? Hoop is brass. Original paint VG. There is a shallow shrinkage crack on the back. 19" high. Good surface. Please note that this lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Indonesian Wood Figure in Human FormOceania, Indonesia, New Guinea, Huon Gulf / Geelvinck Bay (Cenderawasih Bay), ca. 1900 CE. Very attractive ancestor figure (korwar) carved from a single piece of wood - now with wonderful old patina.See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. Indonesian Wood Figure in Human Form**Originally Listed At $500** Oceania, Indonesia, New Guinea, Huon Gulf / Geelvinck Bay (Cenderawasih Bay), ca. 1900 CE. Very attractive ancestor figure (korwar) carved from a single piece of wood - nSee Sold Price
Sold20222PC Lloyd Parker Style Duck DecoysUnited States,Late 19th- Early 20th Century Carved wood figure of a Brant duck decorated with black, gray, and white paint, and a smaller hollow ring neck duck with yellow glass eyes. Wood,Smallest 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Dan Poro Society Carved Wood Ritual ObjectAfrica, Early 20th Century Carved wood figure with two faces, one decorated with with triangle shape to forehead and the other with a line of dots. The Poro society is a men's society or hunting groupSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Antique Sumba Roof Finials of AncestorsPair of Sumba Roof Finials of Ancestors that bring protection and fertility to the house. 19th-Early 20th C. Carved wood figures on metal stands. Size: 1) 21.75'' x 4'' x 4.25'' (55 x 10 x 11 cm). HeiSee Sold Price
7 days LeftGlobal Auctions Company12pc Cased Cailar Bayard Silverplate fish dessert fork set in presentation box$60
7 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyAntique Silverplate Meriden B. Company Rogers Bros Box hand chased scene c1915$90
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior$450
Oct 10DuMouchellesEuropean Oil on Canvas, Ca. 19th/early 20th C., "Shoreline", H 18.75" W 27"$125(1 bid)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersAmerican Arts & Crafts, Picture frame with inlaid foliate and floral decoration$100(1 bid)