Sold2023JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL GILT FOLIATE FOLDING SCREENJapanese four-panel folding screen, 20th c., having birds, flowers, and foliate motifs on gilt paper, silk border, patterned fabric to back, retaining made in Japan tag marked "7 Grass" at back, someSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Four-Panel Byobu ScreenJapanese four-panel byobu screen, 19th century, gilt, ink and color on paper, depicting landscape with houses and people in various activities, approx. 68.5"h x 25.25"w (each)See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Painted Four-Panel ScreenJapanese hand-painted four-panel screen; showing a gilt decorated figural landscape scene on a black ground; signed, with seal mark to lower right; 36 1/4" x 75" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Mixed Metal Miniature Table ScreenExceptional Japanese Mixed Metal and Niello Miniature Four-Panel Table Screen the gilt-bronze screen inlaid with exquisitely detailed cranes, flying among silver clouds, the lower panels decorated witSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Four Panel Landscape ScreenJapanese four panel byobu screen, landscape on a gilt ground, the lower right signed and sealed, overall; 36.25"h x 73"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Black-Lacquered and Parcel-Gilt Four-PanelA Japanese Black-Lacquered and Parcel-Gilt Four-Panel Floor Screen 20th Century currently disassembled into two pairs. Height 72 3/4 x width 14 1/4 inches each.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Four Panel ScreenLot 185 Japanese Four Panel Screen (Edo period, 18th Century ) parcel gilt with figures and attendants in garden scenes panel (each): 60 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches overall: 60 1/2 x 102 inches Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Four-Panel Painted ScreenJapanese four-panel painted screen; showing blossoming flowers on a gilt ground; signed, with seal mark; circa 1900; L: 72 1/2" (overall, approx.) ;Due to COVID-19 restrictions, our employees are workSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL TEA SCREEN Meiji Period FramedJAPANESE FOUR-PANEL TEA SCREENMeiji PeriodFigures gathered around a courtyard full of maple bonsai and flowering trees. Raised and inlaid gilt clouds across the four panels with traces of white pigmenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Four-panel ScreenJapanese four-panel screen, mallards by the shore amongst the water plants and flowers, gilt, ink and colors on paper, approx. 34.25"h x 15.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Four-Panel Screen, 'Blossoms and Birds'A Large Japanese Four-Panel Screen, 'Blossoms and Birds'. Finely painted in gilt ground paper, depicting birds and Blossoming trees and landscape, signed to the lower left conner. {Folded size: 71 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Four Panel Folding Screen20th century; four female figures in floral meadow, pigment and gilt on paper, laid down on fabric, set into black lacquer folding frame, with metal mounts, 36 in. H., 70 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese four panel folding table screenJapanese four panel folding table screen, having polychrome floral decoration on a gilt ground, 20.5"h x 46"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese four-panel room screenfirst half-20th century; four ink and pigment floral panels laid down on gilt fabric, supported by ebonized lacquer frame, 69 in. H., 96 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Old Japanese Painted Four-Panel ScreenOld Japanese painted four-panel screen; depicting a couple on a boat amid hills and trees, on a gilt ground; with inscriptions, and seal mark to lower left; 36" x 72" approxSee Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE RED LACQUERED FOUR PANEL SCREENWith gilt and inset jade decoration. Each panel 20" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2017Four panel folding screen. Japan. Meiji period.Four panel folding screen. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912). Carved painted and gilt wood engraved gilt copper mounts. Decoration of birds and flowers with floral scroll borders. 39" h. x 48" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Asian Four Panel Folding Table Screens2 Gilt 4 Panel Folding Table Screens with Nature Motif. Features bird and floral accents. Height: 32 1/2" Width: 60" Depth: 5/8". Imperfections. (Japanese, Chinese, Asian, Oriental, Decorative AccessoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Japanese Deco Era Dressing ScreenEarly 20th century. Having four panels each very intricately inset with carved mother of pearl decoration and with gilt painted details. Some slight crackling and loss to the frame consistent with ageSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREEN Meiji Period Height 54.5”. Length 76”.JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREENMeiji PeriodThree Friends -- bamboo, pine and prunus -- in a river landscape.Height 54.5”. Length 76”.Provenance:The Estate of Edward J. Tynan.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Four-panel ScreenA Japanese four-panel screen of ink, color, and gold leaf on paper, depicting a stream with blossoming flowers, trees, and birds. Custom framed. Inside frame of full screen: 38in x 103in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREEN Late Meiji Period Height 36". Length 66".JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREENLate Meiji PeriodDepicts two ducks in a landscape of rockery, chrysanthemum and grasses against a gold ground. Signed lower right, possibly "Morishita".Height 36&quSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Japanese Four-Panel Screen19th century Japanese four-panel screen with scenes of figures in a landscape. [68" H x 79" W]. Numerous losses; wear, tears, stickers, residue and fading.See Sold Price
3 days LeftSTAIRAesthetic Movement Ebonized Lincrusta Four Panel Screen with Embossed Paper Panels$150
3 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryWU CHANGSHUO (1844-1927), ATTRIBUTED TO, FLOWER AND BIRD FOUR-PANEL SCREEN$200
3 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryWU CHANGSHUO (1844-1927), ATTRIBUTED TO, FLOWER AND BIRD FOUR-PANEL SCREEN$500
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.19th C. Viennese Enameled Austria Vienna Three Panel Gilt Bronze Screen with Clock$500