Sold2021MIGUEL COVARUBBIAS PENCIL ON PAPER SIGNEDMIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (1904-1957) PENCIL ON PAPER. PENCIL SIGNED. STAMPED ON VERSO. SLIGHT WRINKLING ON RIGHT HAND SIDE. SHOWN. AS IS. 11 1/4" X 8 1/2" All items Located in Hollywood Florida Warehouse. TSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican-American, 1904-1957),Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican-American, 1904-1957), lithograph on paper "Rumba", pencil signed, original AAA certificate, 9-1/4" x 13-1/2" image, 12-1/8" x 16" sheet, very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Miguel CovarrubiasMiguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957), "Mexican Street Scene," 1940, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition of 150, image: 12.5"h x 9.75"w, overall (with frame): 20.75"h x 16.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miguel Covarrubias lithographMiguel Covarrubias (Mexican 1904-1957)- ''Rice Granary, Bali'' (Kansas State University 554)- lithograph, 1943, signed in pencil, AAA edition of 250. 12 x 9''See Sold Price
Sold2015Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957) UntitledMiguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957)Untitled, 1924Ink and pencil on paper10-See Sold Price
Sold2021MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS PENCIL ON PAPERMiguel Covarrubias Mexico 1904-1957 Pencil on Paper Some Wrinkling on Right Hand Side Piece is 10" x 12 3/4" Frame is 18 1/2" x 21 1/2" All items Located in in Hollywood Florida Warehouse For ShippingSee Sold Price
2020Miguel Covarrubias (MEXICAN, 1904–1957)Miguel Covarrubias (MEXICAN, 1904–1957) charcoal on paper. Signed Lower Right. Measures 13 inches high x 10 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (Mexican/American 1904-1957) A PRINT, "Lindy Hop," SIGNED, 1936MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (Mexican/American 1904-1957) A PRINT, "Lindy Hop," SIGNED, 1936, lithograph on wove paper laid down on board, signed L/R, "Covarrubias," and numbered L/L, "3/15," and inscribed, "FoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Miguel Covarrubias (1904 - 1957)"Two Balanise Women" 16"x12" Pastel on Paper framed Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Miguel CovarrubiasMiguel Covarrubias(1904-1957) Mexico Watercolor and Gouache on paper. Laid down on paper (paper on paper) Signed and dedicated to William Spratling by the artist “Para Bill –Covarrubias” in ink,See Sold Price
Sold2020Miguel Covarrubias Mexican Modernist Oil / CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait scene of jazz instrumentalists. Signed COVARRUBIAS on the lower right corner. Attributed to Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957, Mexican). 53 x 99 cm (20.8 x 40 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (1904-1957) PEN & INK DRAWING, "THEMIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (1904-1957) PEN & INK DRAWING, "THE BARTENDER", CIRCA 1930, SIGNED IN INK LOWER LEFT, IMAGE APPROX 7.5" X 6", FRAMED SIZE APPROX 14.5" X 15", SKU387.1See Sold Price
Sold2022MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN, 1904-1957) INK ON PAPER, CIRCA 1940, H 8" W 5"MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN, 1904-1957) INK ON PAPER, CIRCA 1940, H 8" W 5" GIRL AND LONG DRESS Provenance: The Windsor Gallery (with a paper label affixed verso). In pencil on back of paper: B14958.See Sold Price
Sold2022Miguel Covarrubias, (2) pen & ink drawingsMiguel Covarrubias, (2) pen & ink drawings, Jose Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud (Mexican, 1904-1957), Oxen pulling wagon, and Desert landscape with riders, each signed lower right or left, the desert scenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Miguel Covarrubias (1904 - 1957) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil on canvas, done in the modern style of Harlem Renaissance painter, Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957). A hand-painted inscription at lower right corner reads simSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miguel Covarrubias (1904 - 1957) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil on canvas, done in the modern style of Harlem Renaissance painter, Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957). A hand-painted inscription at lower right corner reads simSee Sold Price
Sold2020Four Works by Miguel CovarrubiasMiguel Covarrubias (1904-1957), four works on paper including Olmec Ceremonial Knee, cover pictures and detail sketch drawings. Sight H 7-1/2", W 10". Framed H 19-1/4",W 23". Olmec Steele drawing. H 5See Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias - Grouping of 14, PrintsMIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (1904-1957) Grouping of 14 Prints Each measure approximately 5 1/4" x 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Miguel Covarrubias, Lithograph Art, ColosoUnframed. Signature and title on the corner. Edition CLXXIX/CCC. Full title - Coloso from the Olympic Memories Portfolio. Good condition. Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957) was a Mexican artist and anthroSee Sold Price
Sold2021Covarrubias Pacific Asia Pictorial Maps (2)Maps of the Pacific, Golden Gate International Exposition. NY, 1942. Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957). 2 Maps: Peoples and Economy. Australia, Hawaii, Asia, Americas. .See Sold Price
Sold20222 Lithographs,Miquel Covarrubias Uncle Tom's Cabin,19382 Lithographs,Miquel Covarrubias Uncle Tom's Cabin,1938. Framed lithographs of Uncle Tom praying and the little girl Evangeline St. Clare by Mexican artist Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957) are two of siSee Sold Price
2024Dallas Auction GalleryMiguel Covarrubias, Original Illustration for Typee by Herman Melville, Complete With Original BookSee Sold Price
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'Profil de madone ' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1957$1,000
6 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCJOAN MIRO SAN LAZZARRO SIGNED LITHO PRINT 23"$100(1 bid)