Sold2023Ringling Bros. returns to CT after Hartford FireHeading: (Posters - Circus) Author: Bailey, Bill Title: Ringling Bros Barnum & Bailey: World's Biggest Menagerie Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: c. 1940's Description:See Sold Price
Sold2023RBBB HARTFORD FIRE NEWSPAPERLOS ANGELES TIMES NEWSPAPER COVERING THE TRAGIC FIRE THAT OCCURRED ON JULY 6, 1944, IN HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT DURING THE RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS. AT THE TIME OF THE REPORT, 135 WERE REPORTESee Sold Price
Sold2021COUNTRY STONEWARE CAKE CROCK W/ COBALT BLUE 6 PT. STAR2 GAL. COUNTRY STONEWARE CAKE CROCK W/ COBALT BLUE 6 POINT STAR DECORATION, ATTRIB. SEYMOUR BROS., HARTFORD, CT, 1866/71See Sold Price
Sold2018ASSORTED FIRE INSURANCE ADVERTISING PAPERWEIGHTS, LOTASSORTED FIRE INSURANCE ADVERTISING PAPERWEIGHTS, LOT OF FIVE, comprising Amazon Fire Company, Cincinnati, OH; Texas Fire Insurance, Waco, TX; Connecticut Fire Insurance, Hartford, CT; and two differeSee Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, MCCANDLISH LITHO, 1944. A RARE EXAMPLE OF A POSTED BUT NOT PLAYED DATED TAIL. RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS WAS IN HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT ON JULYSee Sold Price
SoldVintage and Antique Assortment LotVintage and Antique Assortment Lot: antique photographs - Ringling bros. vintage program - cast iron horse drawn fire car - and more Size 7" x 12" x 12" Literature Brooks Auction is not responsible fSee Sold Price
Sold2016(3) 20TH CENTURY PRINTSArtist Louis Orr (AMERICAN 1879 -1961) "Old Sisson House and Fire Alarm Tower, Main Street , Hartford, CT". Etching on paper, signed and on the plate and on the verso. Condition: poor, paper has darkeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Colt's Patent Fire-Arms Manufacturing 1889 AdvertisingColt's Patent Fire-Arms Manufacturing 1889 Advertising. Hartford Ct.; Advertising from October 5, 1889 Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. Size: 15 5/8 in. x 10.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023CIRCUS WINDOW CARD - RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEYROBERT SABIA COLLECTION. TOOKER LITHO, 1933. RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS WINDOW CARD, PRESENTING THE GIRAFFE-NECK WOMEN FROM BURMA. HARTFORD DATE, JUNE 13, 1933. CENTER FOLD AND MARGINAL WEASee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1945. TAIL HIGHLIGHTS "UNDER FLAME RESISTANT CANVS" AFTER THE 1944 FIRE. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS. IMAGE 20"X34"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1945. TAIL HIGHLIGHTS "UNDER FLAME RESISTANT CANVAS" AFTER THE 1944 FIRE. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS. IMAGE 20"X34"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hartford Fire Insurance Co., brass bookends1810 - 1935 Bastain Bros. Howard Haninut Hartford Modeled by Lavra Gardin Fraser After LandseerSee Sold Price
Sold2023CIRCUS WINDOW CARD - RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEYFEATURING THE RETURN OF MARCO POLO, THE MOST MAGNIFICENT SPECTACLE IN AMUSEMENT HISTORY. CHATTANOOGA DATE, OCTOBER 18, 1940. 14"X22"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS WINDOW CARD1940. FEATURING THE RETURN OF MARCO POLO, THE MOST MAGNIFICENT SPECTACLE IN AMUSEMENT HISTORY. MINOR LOSS AND INPAINTING OBVERSE, ATTRACTIVE. 14"X22"See Sold Price
Sold2022Danny Alessandro, three panel glass fire screenDanny Alessandro, three panel glass fire screen, c. 1980s, with brass mounts, 29"h x 46"l (fully opened) Provenance: A Private Collection: Beachside Avenue, Westport, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, MORGAN LITHO, 1932. TITLE SHEET WITH A STUNNING TENT INTERIOR DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Giant Tiger Sculpture. 19...Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Giant Tiger Sculpture. 1960s. Lifesize hollow fiberglass snarling tiger figure, likely used for parades and other photo opportunities by the Ringling Brothers and BarSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., CINCINNATI-NEW YORK, 1924. WOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. 5 HERDS OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Canvas SignRingling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Canvas SignSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY ELEPHANT HEADDRESSORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC RBBB CIRCUS ELEPHANT HEAD PIECE. BUCKLES WOODCOCK AND LATER LARRY KELLOGG COLLECTION. REBECCA INSCRIBED ON REVERSE LEATHERS. ACCORDING TO BUCKLES BLOG, REBECCA WAS IMPORTED FROM BISee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - HELLO ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., 1909. RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS - HELLO ELEPHANTS, A NEW COMEDY STUNT BY EXPERT PACHYDERM ACTORS, A FEATURE AMONG 40 ELEPHANTS IN UP TO DATE NOVEL DISPSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930'S. FEATURING THE UNLOADING OF THE TRAINS. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., C.1917. A SPLENDID POSTER WITH WHITE FACE CLOWN IN THE FOREGROUND OF THE BIG TOP SHOW GROUNDS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN, BRILLIASee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY POSTERQUARTER-MILLION POUND ACT OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS - THE MOST COLOSSAL TRAINED ANIMAL DISPLAY EVER PRESENTED. ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO (ATTR.), 1920'S. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, RESTORED BORDERS, ONSee Sold Price
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCircus Broadside, Ringling Bros. & Barnum & Bailey, litho on paper for a Pocatello show Aug 27th,$50
May 16Potter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ring...$150(2 bids)
May 15University ArchivesO. Ellsworth Signs Pay Order for Militia Colonel Just After 1st Anniv of Independence!$140