Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 2
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Imrie (William): Imrie (William) The Parents' Dental Guide;a Treatise on the Diseases of the Teeth and Gums, from Infancy to Old Age, half-title, 1f. corner torn away not affecting text, slightly browned, ink
0025E: Imrie (William)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Le Wright (Raoul) Nuncius Propheticus: Le Wright (Raoul) Nuncius Propheticus: sive, Syllabus Selectiss. Vaticiniorum Theologico-Mathematicorum,half-title, title printed in red and black, L2 cropped, just affecting marginal notes, slightly
0026E: Le Wright (Raoul) Nuncius PropheticusEst.
£200
-
£300
Marolois (Samuel): Marolois (Samuel) Opera Mathematica ou Oeuvres Mathematiques,2 parts only (of 6) in 1, engraved title, 40 double-page plates, double-page table, printed panel of title damaged by damp, small loss at
0029E: Marolois (Samuel)Est.
£250
-
£350
Lot Passed
SOLD
Modern Practice (The): Modern Practice (The) of the London Hospitals.Viz. St. Bartholomew's, St. Thomas's, St. George's, Guy's, lacks A1 (?blank), slightly browned, John Somers, Lord Somers copy with his engraved
0030E: Modern Practice (The)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Riviere (Lazare) Opera Medica Universa: Riviere (Lazare) Opera Medica Universa,half-title, foxed, title printed in red and black, ink stamp to title, contemporary vellum, soiled, folio, Geneva, Detournes, 1737.
0031E: Riviere (Lazare) Opera Medica UniversaEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Burton. Captain Sir Richard F. Burton: Burton (Lady Isabel) The Life of Captain Sir Richard F. Burton, 2 vol., plates and maps, original cloth, gilt, rubbed, 8vo, 1893.
0032E: Burton. Captain Sir Richard F. BurtonEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Africa.- History of Southern: History of Southern & Central Africa,chromolithographed frontispiece and additional title, plates, contemporary half morocco, extensively rubbed, [c. 1880] § Bent (J. Theodore) The Ruined Cities of
0033E: Africa.- History of SouthernEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Livingstone (David) Missionary Travels: Livingstone (David) Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa,first edition, second issue, folding frontispiece, plan and 2 maps, engraved portrait, 22 plates, frontispiece loose and torn,
0034E: Livingstone (David) Missionary TravelsEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Lugard (Capt F D) The Rise of Our East African Emp: Lugard (Captain F D) The Rise of Our East African Empire, 2 vol., first edition, plates and folding maps, 2 in pockets in vol. 1, original pictorial cloth, stained, 1893 § Denham (Major) and others.
0035E: Lugard (Capt F D) The Rise of Our East African EmpEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Stanley (Sir H. M.) In Darkest Africa: Stanley (Sir Henry Morton) In Darkest Africa, 2 vol., first edition, plates, folding maps, original pictorial cloth, rubbed, 1890; The Autobiography, plates, original cloth, rubbed, 1909, 8vo(3)
0036E: Stanley (Sir H. M.) In Darkest AfricaEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
-. Thomson (Joseph): Thomson (Joseph) To the Central African Lakes and Back: the Narrative of the Royal Geographical Society's East Central African Expedition, 1878-80,2 vol., first edition, 2 photographic portrait
0037E: -. Thomson (Joseph)Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Winterbotham (William): Winterbotham (William) An Historical, Geographical, Commercial and Philosophical View of the American United States...,first edition, vol IV. only (of 4), engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 folding
0038E: Winterbotham (William)Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Chien Lung Éloge de la Ville de Moukden: Chien Lung (Emperor of China) Éloge de la Ville de Moukden, et de ses environs...accompagne de notes curieuses sur la Géographie, sur l'Histoire naturelle de la Tartarie Orientale...,translated by
0039E: Chien Lung Éloge de la Ville de MoukdenEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Bruce (James) Travels to Discover: Bruce (James) Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile,4 vol. only (of 5), half-titles, engraved title and 14 plates, 4 ff. showing Ethiopian dialect (2 torn and crudely repaired), half-titles and
0040E: Bruce (James) Travels to DiscoverEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Wilson (Robert Thomas, Lieut.-Col.): Wilson (Robert Thomas, Lieut.-Col.) History of the British Expedition to Egypt,second edition, engraved portrait frontispiece, 3 partly hand-coloured folding maps and 2 folding tables, lacks B2 & B3
0041E: Wilson (Robert Thomas, Lieut.-Col.)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Aerial Reconnaisance.- Aerial photographs: Aerial Reconnaisance.- World War II aerial photographs,including: Paris and coastal areas of France & ?bridges over the Rhine, some slightly creased and splayed, v.s., May-July 1944(39)
0042E: Aerial Reconnaisance.- Aerial photographsEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Menpes (Dorothy) The Durbar: Menpes (Dorothy) The Durbar,number 162 of 1000 copies signed by the artist, this copy with a small original watercolour also signed by the artist above limitation, colour plates by Mortimer Menpes,
0043E: Menpes (Dorothy) The DurbarEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
-. Burton (Sir Richard Francis): Burton (Sir Richard Francis) Etruscan Bologna,first edition, folding lithographed frontispiece, illustrations, original pictorial cloth, spine faded, rubbed at extremities, 8vo, [Penzer p.92-93],
0044E: -. Burton (Sir Richard Francis)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Costello (Dudley): Costello (Dudley) Piedmont and Italy from the Alps to the Tiber,4 vol. only of 6 parts, engraved plates and double-page maps, original gilt decorated cloth, soiled, g.e., 4to, [1859-61]; sold not
0045E: Costello (Dudley)Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Richard l'Italie: Richard (L'Abbé Jérôme) Description historique et critique de l'Italie, ou nouveaux mémoires sur l'état actuel de son Gouvernement, des Sciences, des Arts, du Commerce, de la Population & de
0046E: Richard l'ItalieEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Camera Studies in Iraq: Camera Studies in Iraq,50 photogravure plates, original decorative boards, gilt, original lace ties, a fine copy, oblong 4to, Baghdad, A Kerim & Hasso Bros., [c.1930].
0047E: Camera Studies in IraqEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Volney. The Ruins...of the Revolutions...: Volney (Constantin Francois, Comte de) The Ruins or a Survey of the Revolutions of Empires,second edition, engraved frontispiece, folding map and astrological chart, foxed, contemporary mottled calf,
0048E: Volney. The Ruins...of the Revolutions...Est.
£40
-
£60