Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 20
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
O'Brian (Patrick) The Surgeon's Mate: O'Brian (Patrick) The Surgeon's Mate,first edition, publisher's slip loosely inserted, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1980.
0458E: O'Brian (Patrick) The Surgeon's MateEst.
£250
-
£350
SOLD
O'Casey (Sean) The Plough and the Stars: O'Casey (Sean) The Plough and the Stars,spine label browned and slightly chipped, otherwise fine, 1926; The Silver Tassie, a fine copy, dust-jacket, torn with some loss, 1928, first editions,
0459E: O'Casey (Sean) The Plough and the StarsEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
O'Connor (Frank) Three Tales: O'Connor (Frank) Three Tales,number 122 of 250 copies, bookplate, original cloth-backed boards, slightly sunned at top-edge, Dublin, Cuala Press, 1941; and another by the same, 8vo(2)
0460E: O'Connor (Frank) Three TalesEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
O'Flaherty (Liam) The Assassin: O'Flaherty (Liam) The Assassin,first edition, number 55 of 150 copies signed by the author, original buckram, t.e.g., a fine copy, dust-jacket by J.L.Carstairs, spine slightly faded, chipped at spine
0461E: O'Flaherty (Liam) The AssassinEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Orwell (George) Animal Farm: Orwell (George) Animal Farm, first American edition, ink inscriptions to front free endpaper, original cloth, slightly faded at edges, dust-jacket, worn, New York, 1946; and 3 others, Evelyn Waugh,
0462E: Orwell (George) Animal FarmEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Orwell (George) The English People: Orwell (George) The English People,plates, ownership inscription, original pictorial boards, dust-jacket, worn at edges, 1947; Nineteen Eighty-Four, ownership inscription, original cloth, sunned at
0463E: Orwell (George) The English PeopleEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Orwell (George) Nineteen Eighty-Four: Orwell (George) Nineteen Eighty-Four,first edition, original cloth, spotting, green dust-jacket, worn, tear across part of upper wrapper, tape repair to outside of lower panel, tape repairs inside
0464E: Orwell (George) Nineteen Eighty-FourEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
Osborne (John) The Entertainer: Osborne (John) The Entertainer,first edition, ink name on front free endpaper, original cloth, dust-jacket, small tear to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy, 1957; and 2 others by the same,
0465E: Osborne (John) The EntertainerEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Pasternak (Boris) Doctor Zhivago: Pasternak (Boris) Doctor Zhivago,first English edition, lacking title, original cloth, dust-jacket, slightly rubbed at edges, a few small closed tears, 8vo, [1958].
0466E: Pasternak (Boris) Doctor ZhivagoEst.
£50
-
£75
SOLD
Powys (T. F.) The White Paternoster: Powys (Theodore Francis) The White Paternoster, limited signed edition, 1930 ; The Only Penitent, limited signed edition, 1931; Soliloquies of a Hermit, inscribed by the author, 1918; Fables, New
0467E: Powys (T. F.) The White PaternosterEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Pullman (Philip) Northern Lights: Pullman (Philip) Northern Lights,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, small abrasion to 1 corner, otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1995.
0468E: Pullman (Philip) Northern LightsEst.
£600
-
£800
SOLD
Ransome (Arthur) Coot Club: Ransome (Arthur) Coot Club,first edition, frontispiece and illustrations, map endpapers, owner's name on half-title, original cloth, dust-jacket, torn with loss to upper corners and head of spine,
0469E: Ransome (Arthur) Coot ClubEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Ray (Réne) The Strange World of Planet X: Ray (Rène) The Strange World of Planet X,1957; Wraxton Marne, 1946; A Man Named Seraphin, 1952; Emma Conquest, second impression, 1953; The Garden of Cahmohn, 1955, all inscribed by the author to
0470E: Ray (Réne) The Strange World of Planet XEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Rendell (Ruth) A New Lease of Death: Rendell (Ruth) A New Lease of Death,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, some skilful restoraton, 8vo, 1967.
0471E: Rendell (Ruth) A New Lease of DeathEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Rendell (Ruth) A Guilty Thing Surprised: Rendell (Ruth) A Guilty Thing Surprised,slight crease to inner flap of dust-jacket and slight nicks and rubbing to extremities, 1970 § Fleming (Ian) The Spy Who Loved Me, a fine copy in dust-jacket,
0472E: Rendell (Ruth) A Guilty Thing SurprisedEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets: Rowling (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, first edition, small ownership name on front free endpaper, original pictorial boards, dust-jacket, slightly creased at edges, 8vo, 1998.
0473E: Harry Potter and the Chamber of SecretsEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Rushdie (Salman) The Satanic Verses: Rushdie (Salman) The Satanic Verses,first edition, original boards, price-clipped dust-jacket with spine faded, 1988 § Weldon (Fay) The Life & Loves of a She-Devil, first edition, original boards,
0474E: Rushdie (Salman) The Satanic VersesEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Sartre (Jean-Paul) Existentialism & Humanism: Sartre (Jean-Paul) Existentialism and Humanism,1948 § Gide (André) Theseus, 1948, first English editions § Greene (Graham) The End of the Affair, first edition, jacket spine browned and a few
0475E: Sartre (Jean-Paul) Existentialism & HumanismEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Severn (David) A Cabin for Crusoe: Severn (David) A Cabin for Crusoe,1943; Waggon for Five, 1944; Hermit in the Hills, 1945; Forest Holiday, ownership stamp, 1946; Ponies and Poachers, ownership inscription, 1947, first editions,
0476E: Severn (David) A Cabin for CrusoeEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Smith (Wilbur A.) When the Lion Feeds: Smith (Wilbur A.) When the Lion Feeds,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a very good copy, 8vo, 1964.
0477E: Smith (Wilbur A.) When the Lion FeedsEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Stead (Christine) Seven Poor Men of Sydney: Stead (Christine) Seven Poor Men of Sydney,advanced review copy of the author's scarce second novel, original plain wrappers, preserved in modern rexine drop-back box, gilt, 8vo, Peter Davies, 1934.
0479E: Stead (Christine) Seven Poor Men of SydneyEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Stein (Gertrude) Paris France: Stein (Gertrude) Paris France,New York, 1940; Picasso, 1938 § Read (Herbert) Surrealism, 1937; Art Now, 1938, original cloth, all but the second in dust-jackets; and another, 8vo(5)
0480E: Stein (Gertrude) Paris FranceEst.
£40
-
£60
SOLD
Steinbeck (John) The Grapes of Wrath: Steinbeck (John) The Grapes of Wrath,first edition, sixth impression, light marginal oxidising, original pictorial cloth, dust-jacket, closed tear to one corner of upper panel, rubbed and splitting
0481E: Steinbeck (John) The Grapes of WrathEst.
£150
-
£200