Sold2016Jamacoaque Polychrome Figural Lime Pots, ex-ArnovickPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A pair of handmade figural pottery lime pots (lime powder enhanced the power of hallucinogenic drugs) in the form of seated figures, one with aSee Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY POLYCHROME CASA GRANDE FIGURAL POTHeight 6 inches. Thought to date to the 15th century. In a remarkable state of preservation, two small hairline cracks, slight crazing, and minor surface loss.See Sold Price
Sold2024Peruvian Shipibo Terracotta PotA Peruvian Shipibo culture terracotta pot. Figural form with polychrome abstract design. Some wear, a few surface flakes, small repair at rim. 13" high. ESTIMATE $200-400 NOTE: From the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Vintage Pot Metal Figural LampDESCRIPTION: Large vintage polychrome pot metal figural lamp of a young boy holding a fish. CIRCA: Early to mid 20th Century ORIGIN: French DIMENSIONS: H: 43" W: 10" L: 11" - CONDITION: Loss of patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nahohai Native American Zuni Pueblo 5IN PotJosephine and Milford Nahohai signed Native American Zuni Pueblo figural (turtles) polychrome pot. Measures 5 in. tall x 5 in. wide x 2.25 in. across rim. No evidence of cracks or repairs. If lot is aSee Sold Price
Sold2023(5) CHINESE PORCELAIN & OTHER TABLE ITEMS(lot of 5) Chinese table items, including: (2) porcelain brush pots, both with polychrome figural scenes, and honorific marks underfoot; (1) porcelain stacked box, comprising of five total pieces, a tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nazca Culture Pottery Pot Ritual Animal DancerPre-Columbian Nazca (Peru) Culture Pottery Polychrome Pot Ritual animal Dancer Figural , polychrome tricolor brown decoration, surface wear , chip on rim and another reconstructed from several piecesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Casa Grande Effigy Figural PotCasa Grande Effigy figural pot. Casa Grande type figural effigy polychrome pottery pot. probably early to mid 20th century. Measures 7" x 8". Excellent condition. We ship most items in-house with theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Painted Vessels, to include polychrome potteryThree Painted Vessels, to include polychrome pottery bowl having geometric design; black and white painted vessel with two handles, height 7 1/2 inches; along with a figural pot with flared rim and poSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figural Pot, Mayan, Probably Guatemala, 600-900 ADFigural Pot, Mayan, Probably Guatemala, 600-900 AD. A figural pot modeled as a frog around the base, the upper portion with flaring neck and polychrome painted details of avian subjects between bandsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Bird Vessel on StandGuanacaste Nicoya region, ca. 200 to 600 CE. Figural bird pot with figural cat base. Rattling pot with brown design band encircling the bird head. Two cat heads on opposite sides of the base. Pot hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2 Pc) Chinese Porcelain Brush PotsDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A Pair of chinese porcelain brush pots, in small and large sizes, in white glazed porcelain with polychrome-painted figural garden decorations. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: China. DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Mayan Various Size Vases GROUP LOTThree pre Columbian Maya style terracotta pottery vases. Includes tall cylindrical vase, with figural polychrome designs. (measures approximately 8 1/2 in. x 7 in.) Two handled pot, with faded polychrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Southwestern Blackware Pottery Vessels, 3Three Southwestern blackware pottery vessels, comprising a vase with stylized head, signed "Manuel Quizada, a winged female figural vessel with polychrome decoration, and a round pot. Largest: 9" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Satsuma Porcelain PotDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Satsuma porcelain small planter in rectangular form with geisha figural painted decorations in a polychrome palette and finished with gold gilt accents in relief. Marked with aSee Sold Price
Sold2016(lot of 8) Native American and Pre-Columbian style(lot of 8) Native American and Pre-Columbian style artifacts, including stirrup vessels; figural vessels; a diminutive basket and pot; a polychrome figure of a cat, etc. largest: 14.5"l. Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2016(lot of 8) Group of Native American and Pre-Columbian(lot of 8) Group of Native American and Pre-Columbian style artifacts, including stirrup vessels; figural vessels; a diminuitive basket and pot; a polychrome figure of a cat, etc. largest: 14.5"l. ProSee Sold Price
SoldVeuve Perrin Faience Cruet Set, France, c. 1900,Veuve Perrin Faience Cruet Set, France, c. 1900, polychrome enameled to a two-handled oval boat-form stand, lg. 9 3/4; with two covered pots with swan-head spouts and figural landscapes, ht. 7 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Figural Composition, Billy Ray HusseyFolk Art Figural Composition, Billy Ray Hussey (Bennett, NC), George Makes a Pointpolychrome glazed earthenware, three figures point at each other before a detailed log cabin, pots upon the ground, raSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese porcelain figural pot, TransitionalChina, 17th century, Transitional period, Ming / Qing, decoration in blue, reserves with scholar figures in landscapes, background with floral scroll motifs. Restored body and edge hair. Dim.: 38 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Abelam polychrome figural poleLarge Abelam polychrome figural pole, Papua New Guinea, 10'h. Note: Collected in situ 1968 by noted bush pilot and territorial administrative officer Bruce D. Lawes in the 1950s/60s. Provenance: B. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Abelam polychrome figural poleLarge Abelam polychrome figural pole, Maprik region, Papua New Guinea, circa mid-20th century, approx. 122"h. Provenance: Collection of Vanna and N. Lee Lacy (Palm Springs, California)See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage E.V. Acoma Polychrome PotThis is a very pretty Acoma New Mexico pot signed by artist E.V. Black and white geometric painted design outer and red inside. Stands approx 8" tall. NOTE: From the collection of Daniel Cutrone, proSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Meiji Japanese Cloisonne Gold Stone Enamel Covered Jar with Dragon and Cranes in Flight$1,900
19 hrs LeftJasper52Exquisite Antique Meiji Japanese Cloisonne Tray Featuring Dragons in Clouds, Attributed to GOTO$4,400
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONChina - Covered polychrome porcelain pot decorated with courtesans and a poem.€50
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONChina - Covered pot in pink family polychrome porcelain decorated with a figure, late 19th century.€160
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLarge Polychrome Glazed Redware Flower Pot.$25
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupShenandoah Valley Glazed Redware Flower Pot.$130(3 bids)