Sold2022ATTR TO JEAN MARAIS FRENCH SCHOOL OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Jean Marais (French, 1914-1998) oil painting on canvas depicting a beautiful lady on a hat walking through Parisienne street. Signed and inscribed, Paris, lower right. Framed. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Clergue Photograph of Jean CocteauLucien Clergue (French, 1934-2014). Photograph of Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) and Jean Marais (French, 1913-1998) from the set of "Le testament d'Orphee" (The Testement of Orpheus), 196See Sold Price
Sold2022TV Film Jean Marais signed photo collection. 2 in total. 11 December 1913 - 8 November 1998, knownTV Film Jean Marais signed photo collection. 2 in total. 11 December 1913 - 8 November 1998, known professionally as Jean Marais was a French actor, writer, director and sculptor. He performed in overSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Marais (French, 1914-1998) Ceramic Fish SculptureDESCRIPTION: A Jean Marais ceramic sculpture of a fish. Titled "Poisson". Executed in an olive green glaze finish. Signed on the underside. CIRCA: 20th century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H. 9" x W. 11See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) pour DAUM Exceptionnel serviceJean MARAIS (1913-1998) pour DAUM Exceptionnel service de table modèle « Les Cerfs » en pâte de verre et cristal comprenant 50 pièces : 12 verres à eau, 12 verres à vin blanc, 12 verres à vinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) Miroir Céramique, miroir Signée Jean Marais au dos H. 35 cm L. 35Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) Miroir Céramique, miroir Signée Jean Marais au dos H. 35 cm L. 35 cm P. 17 cm Circa 1965See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) L’homme tatoué Lithographie enJean MARAIS (1913-1998) L’homme tatoué Lithographie en couleurs sur papier. Signé en bas à droite (planche) 50 x 64,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean MARAIS (1913-1998)Jean MARAIS (1913-1998)Femme du désertPichet en terre rouge de Vallauris, émaillée noir lustré Signature incisée Jean Marais Hauteur 34 cmParfait étatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean MARAIS (1913-1998). Coupe-sculpture au visage. Epreuve en terre rouge de Vallauris. Signé enJean MARAIS (1913-1998). Coupe-sculpture au visage. Epreuve en terre rouge de Vallauris. Signé en creux sous la base. H: 15,5 - D : 9,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) Gémeaux - Signe du zodiaqueJean MARAIS (1913-1998) Gémeaux - Signe du zodiaque Plaque de laiton signée. Numéroté sur 250. 25 x 30 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) Assiette sur piedouche en terreJean MARAIS (1913-1998) Assiette sur piedouche en terre rouge de Vallauris émaillée brun à décor d'une femme à l'amphore Signé Jean Marais Vallauris et daté 1982 auSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) Le faune aux bois de cerf surJean MARAIS (1913-1998) Le faune aux bois de cerf sur fond blanc Lithographie en couleurs sur papier. Signé en bas à droite (planche) 93 x 80 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Marais (1913-1998), group of eight black enameledJean Marais (1913-1998), group of eight black enameled terra cotta pieces, each with an impressed signature, consisting of 4 pitchers, a baluster vase, a covered bowl, a candlestick, and a footed chalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) Le Cirque Estampe en couleursJean MARAIS (1913-1998) Le Cirque Estampe en couleurs sur papier. Signé en bas à droite (planche) 97 x 67 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) Cendrier à la forme d'unJean MARAIS (1913-1998) Cendrier à la forme d'un pied en terre rouge de Vallauris à émail noir lustré Signé dessous 4 x 18 x 6 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Cluseau-Lanauve (French, 1914-1970) PaintingJean Cluseau-Lanauve (French,1914 - 1970) Painting. Title - Les Roche Plates. Painting depicts the abstract landscape of rocky formations along the Atlantic coast of Cassis, France. Oil on canvas painSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Pierre Bertaux-Marais, French (b. 1936)Jean-Pierre Bertaux-Marais, French (Born 1936) Painting, Oil on Canvas "French Flower Market". Signed Lower Right. Purchased in France in 1993. Comes with the Original Receipt. In Original Frame. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rough Draft Screen Play 'The Messiah"March 27, 1998, original French text by Jean Claude Grumberg,English translation amd rough adaptation by John Berry, copyright 1998 John Berry and registered with the Writers Guild of America-WestwithSee Sold Price
Sold20203 French Ceramic Bowls & Vase3 French Ceramic Bowls & Vase, Jean Marais hand, Jacquet vase, T. Marjorelle vase (3 pc.) (NJWA82/3)(MS) Dimensions: Hand 8" W, Property from the Estate of an Important New York Modernism Dealer.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Claude Gaugy, oil on carved panel, 1998Jean-Claude Gaugy, oil on carved panel, 1998, Jean-Claude Gaugy, (French, b. 1944), "Femme au Printemps", signed "Gaugy" lower right, signed, titled and dated verso, 11.5"h x 9.5"w (sight), 23"h x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Marie Michel Cazin (French 1869-1917)Jean-Marie Michel Cazin (French 1869-1917) Campagne, 1914, pastel, signed by the artist lower left: J M Michel Cazin, titled and dated below signature: "Campagne 1914" Image: 9 ½See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Marie Michel Cazin (French 1869-1917)Jean-Marie Michel Cazin (French 1869-1917)Bridge, 1914, pastel,Signed by the artist lower left: J M Michel Cazin, Inscribed by the artist: "A toi Beathe / Qui monta la garde / avec moi /guerre 1918(ToSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Lurcat Catalogue RaisonneL'Oeuvre Peint De Jean Lurcat Catalogue Raisonne by Gerard Denizeau and Simone Lurcat. Acatos, 1998. French language.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Bolshoi Ballet Poster, 1998. Designed by Jean Pierre CassigneulSigned Bolshoi Ballet Poster, 1998. Designed by Jean Pierre Cassigneul (French, b. 1935) depicting Natalia Bessmertnova, wife of Director Yuri Grigorovich . 15" x 23"See Sold Price
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsROBERT-HOUDIN, Jean Eugène (1805 – 71). La Vie D’Un Artiste...$100
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONMERCEDES original B/W photo Louis Wagner in a Mercedes racing car GP France 1914, 16x22.5cm German€100
167 Lots AwayPasarelJules Perahim (Romanian / French, 1914-2008) - Scorpion, Colored Pencils on Paper, 1968.$100(1 bid)
170 Lots AwayPasarelJules Perahim (Romanian / French, 1914-2008) - Gemini, Colored Pencils on Paper, 1968.$100
169 Lots AwayPasarelJules Perahim (Romanian / French, 1914-2008) - Aries, Colored Pencils on Paper, 1968.$100
168 Lots AwayPasarelJules Perahim (Romanian / French, 1914-2008) - Taurus, Colored Pencils on Paper, 1968.$100
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFrench 1914–1918 Commemorative War Medal$5(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) Gouche And Watercolor on Wove Paper "Fleurs", H 16.1" W 13.3"$600