Sold2017ATT. TO JOSEPH HIGHMORE OIL ON CANVASATT. TO JOSEPH HIGHMORE (ENGLISH, 1692-80), OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 25", LADY MARTHA BLOUNT:Attributed to Joseph Highmore, Lady Martha Blount 1690 - 1769 (member of the well-known Blount family of MapSee Sold Price
Sold2017SCHOOL OF JOSEPH HIGHMORE OIL ON CANVASSCHOOL OF JOSEPH HIGHMORE (ENGLISH, 1691-1780), OIL ON CANVAS, H 27", W 35", PORTRAIT OF ALEXANDER POPE AS A YOUNG MAN:Alexander Pope was an 18th-century English poet, best known for satirical verse aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib: Joseph Highmore, British (1692-1780) O/CAttributed to: Joseph Highmore, British (1692-1780), Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Lady with Flowers. Unsigned. Measures 33" H, 26-1/2" W; frame measures 36-1/2" H, 30-1/4" W. A work listed as "attribuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Joseph Highmore (British 1692-1780)Large 19th century English oil on canvas portrait of young girl in blue dress adorned in lace, her sash holding her greyhound attending at her side, attributed to Joseph Highmore (British 1692-1780),See Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Joseph Highmore (1692-1780, British)Follower of Joseph Highmore (1692-1780, British)Late 19th CenturyPortrait of a young woman holding a childOil on canvasUnsignedSight: 49.5" H x 40" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH HIGHMORE OIL ON WOOD PANELJOSEPH HIGHMORE (BRITISH, 1692-1780), OIL ON WOOD PANEL, H 12 1/2", W 10", LADY IN DRESSING MIRROR:Frame size H.16" x 14". Signed in the lower left corner. From the Estate of William McGuire, NorthvilSee Sold Price
Sold2015STELLA, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. Still Life.Signed 'J. Stella' lower right. Joseph Stella (Italian/American, 1877 - 1946). From a New Jersey estate. Dimensions: 10.5" high x 8.5" wide. Condition: Tight craquelure, otherwise good.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nick Vaccaro "XXXII (For Joseph)" (Oil on Canvas, ca. 1985)Nick Vaccaro (Kansas, 1931-2002) XXXII (For Joseph), circa 1985 Oil on canvas 59 1/2" x 60" Estate stamp signature and title to the reverse. Nick VacSee Sold Price
Sold2016BARDOLET, Coll Joseph. Oil on Canvas. "Musicos"Signed lower right. Titled and dated 1963 verso. Coll Josep Bardolet (Spanish, 1912 - 2007). From a Scarsdale, NY estate. Dimensions: 15" high x 18" wide. Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOST, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. "Peek a Boo"(The Jealous). Signed upper right. Joseph Jost (Austrian, 1888 - 1969). From a Scarsdale, NY home. - Dimensions: 16.75" high x 21" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018VALCIN, Pierre Joseph. Oil on Canvas. UntitledReligious Ceremony. Signed and dated lower right. Pierre Joseph Valcin (Haitian, 1926-2000). From a Clarke Auction Storage. - Dimensions: 16" high x 12" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016MCINTYRE, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. Basket Weaving onthe Shore. Signed lower right. Joseph Wrightson McIntyre (United Kingdom, fl.1866 - 1888). From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: 26" high x 35.75" wide. Condition: Old lining, craquelure, surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2018BANTA, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. Surrealist LandscapeOil on Canvas - Dimensions: 44" high x 66" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018VALCIN, Pierre Joseph. Oil on Canvas. Ceremonywith Trees. Pierre Joseph Valcin (Haitian, 1926-2000). From a Clarke Auction Storage. - Dimensions: 24.5" high x 19" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018BANTA, Joseph. Oil on Canvas. Surrealist LandscapeOil on Canvas - Dimensions: 44" high x 66" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed C. Josephs - Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Woman at table. Signed lower right. 35 X 43" (38.5" X 46")"See Sold Price
Sold2016JUAN CORREA (MEXICAN, c. 1674 – 1739) THE TRANSIT OFJUAN CORREA (MEXICAN, c. 1674 – 1739) THE TRANSIT OF SAINT JOSEPH. Oil on canvas. Signed. 202 x 165 cmTHIS LOT MAY HAVE CUSTOM EXPORTATION RESTRICTIONS. TAKE THIS INTO CONSIDERATION WHEN YOU BISee Sold Price
Sold2022American Early Mid-Century Modern Still Life SignedSigned C. Joseph. Oil on canvas 30 x 24 in, 31 1/2 x 25 1/2 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold202418th C. The Marriage of Mary and Joseph, Oil Painting18th C. Mexico, the Marriage of Mary and Joseph, oil on canvas sight: 53 in. x 40.5 in.,frame: 59.5 x 46.5 in. Condition: multiple patch repairs to verso Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, TeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Continental School, Happy Death Of St. Joseph, OilContinental School, late 19th or early 20th century. "The Happy Death of Saint Joseph", oil on canvas, apparently unsigned, with inscribed numeral to verso "131". Figural ecclesiastic or religious paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY RELIGIOUS PAINTINGJesus, Mary, Joseph, oil on canvas; unsigned; crazing; framed; relined, some restoration; 28" x 23", F-GSee Sold Price
Sold2024PORTRAIT OF FRANZISKA FRANCE BY ALBERT FRANCEPORTRAIT PAINTING OF FRANZISKA FRANCE BY ALBERT FRANCE 1918: A Husband's Portrait of his Wife from St. Joseph, Missouri. Oil/Canvas, 27.5" x 22.75", unframed. Inscription verso. Provenance: Sylvie LigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Harry Joseph Ahysen Oil on CanvasAhysen, Harry Joseph, oil on canvas, Texas, signed H. Ahysen LR, off shore buoy, painting is 16" x 20". Ahysen was twice selected as Texas State Artist, and was honored by having one of his paintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grp: 2 Joseph Bruggemann Oil on Canvas of DesterrAttributed to Joseph Bruggemann (1825-1894). Two landscapes in oil on canvas laid on paper board, ca. 1860s. One painting depicts Hospital de Caridade, Desterro (Florianopolis) Brazil; the second depiSee Sold Price
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (1845-1902) Oil On Canvas Painting$25,000
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsOriginal oil on canvas by Claude Joseph Vernet (1714-1789) France$17,900
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Large Oil On Canvas Signed Chenoweth (Joseph Gayne) 1890-1967$50
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryFRAMED RELIGIOUS PAINTING, SAINT JOSEPH & CHRIST CHILD, 32" X 24"$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftJasper52Victorian British Oil Horses Drinking Water Trough in Village Rural Country Lane$1,500
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931$45,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Willman (B.1862) Antique American Pennsylvania Impressionist River Landscape Oil Painting$30(2 bids)