Sold2017PORTA, Giovanni Battista della - Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti. Ab ipso quidem authore adaucti... in quibus scientiarum Naturalium divitae & deliciae demonstrantur. Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 1651. In-12�See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORTA. Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti.Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 165112mo, mm. 130x80; Late Amaranth full calf Binding, spine with 4 and golden titles, marbled edges; pp. 16, 670,See Sold Price
Sold2023DELLA PORTA. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti, 1607Giovanni Battista DELLA PORTA. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti. Frankfurt: 1607. Small octavo. Woodcut printer's device to the title, woodcut illustrations. 9Toned, sometimes heavily). Old vellum, mounSee Sold Price
Sold2016Legatura - Caffi, FrancescoStoria della musica sacra nella gi cappella ducale di San Marco in venezia dal 1318 al 1797See Sold Price
Sold2020(13) ITALIAN LIBRARY SHELF BOOKS, HISTORY OF MUSIC(lot of 13) Italian library shelf books, "Storia della Musica," volumes 1-13, gilt embossed leather binding, color illustration plates, approx 12.5"h, 9.75"w, 1.25"d; 56lbs total Start Price: $60.00See Sold Price
Sold2021GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI DELLA MAGNIFICENZA EDGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI DELLA MAGNIFICENZA ED ARCHITETTURA DE ROMANI TITLE PAGE 1761 ETCHING 17 11/16" X 11 7/16"See Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Battista Piranesi Tempio della ConcordiaAltra Veduta degli avanzi del Pronao del Tempio della Concordia. Antique 18th C Engraving. Professionally framed and matted. Measures 27.5 x 36 inches. This work has been owned by the same WestchesterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Avanzi della Villa…Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Avanzi della Villa di Mecenate a Tivoli, 1763 etching laid to paper 18" x 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Giov. Battista Piranesi, Etching, Maria MaggioreGiovanni Battista Piranesi, Veduta della Facciata di dietro della Basilica di S. Maria Maggiore. 15.75" ht. x 23.75" wd. (plate); 24" ht. x 32" wd. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta dellaGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta della via del Corso Etching in black on laid paper; together with Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810): Veduta della Piazza di Monte Cavallo, etching in blacSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Parte della gran Muraglia, c.1784A drypoint etching by Giovanni Piranesi. Image measures 14 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches on 22 1/4 x 16 inch paper. The full title is "Parte della gran Muraglia, la quale circondava la grand'Area dell'Ustrino,"See Sold Price
Sold202018TH CENTURY GIOVANNI PIRANESI ETCHINGGiovanni Battista Piranesi etching Veduta della Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore. Measures 30.5" x 25.5" framed.See Sold Price
Sold202018TH CENTURY GIOVANNI PIRANESI ETCHINGGiovanni Battista Piranesi etching Veduta della Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore. Measures 30.5" x 25.5" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italy, 1720-1778), "Veduta della gran Curia Innocenziana",1753.,GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESIItaly, 1720-1778"Veduta della gran Curia Innocenziana",1753. From the Vedute di Roma. Hind 23.Etching, 16" x 23.5". Framed 24" x 32". ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italy.- Rome.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) TempioItaly.- Rome.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Tempio antico volgarmente detto della Salute, etching and engraving, on laid paper with large text-based watermark and countermark [Hind watermark 7], plateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frachetta Il Prencipe nel Quale si Considera il PrencipeFrachetta, Girolamo. "Il Prencipe nel Quale si Considera il Prencipe & Quanto al Governo dello Stato & Quanto al Maneggio della Guerra". Venice; Giovanni Battista Ciotti, 1599. Vellum bound with paintSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI PIRANESI - Avanzi della Villa di MecenateGiovanni Battista Piranesi 1720 - 1778. Avanzi della Villa di Mecenate a Tivoli Â… (Remains of the Villa of Maecenas at Tivoli Â… ), from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome) 26 3/4 x 17 3/4 in. (PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranese - Veduta del Tempio detto della ConcordiaLot 95 Giovanni Battista Piranese Italian (1720-1778) Veduta del Tempio detto della Concordia (c. 1774) engraving signed in plate lower left plate: 18 1/4 x 27 1/4 inches black frame with glazing, 27See Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italy, 1720-1778), "Veduta dell'Esterno della Gran Basilica di S. PietroGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESIItaly, 1720-1778"Veduta dell'Esterno della Gran Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano", 1748. From the Vedute di Roma. Hind 5.Etching, 16" x 23.5". Framed 24" x 32". Provenance:TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Veduta Della Cascata Di Tivoli, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, EtchingVeduta Della Cascata Di Tivoli, Etching on paper by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Approximately 32.25 x 23.25 x 1 in. Sight approximately 26 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Piranesi Etching - Santa Maria MaggioreGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). "Veduta della Facciata di dietro della Basilica di S. Maria Maggiore" etching, ca. mid 18th to early 19th century. A beautiful etching of the view of tSee Sold Price
Sold2016G.B. Piranesi. "Veduta...di S. Pietro..."engravingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). "Veduta della Basilica e Piazza di S. Pietro in Vaticano," signed "Piranesi" in plate lr, 15 3/4 x 21 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italy, 1720-1778), "VedutaGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESIItaly, 1720-1778"Veduta della Piazza di Monte Cavallo". Engraving, plate 385mm x 551mm. Framed 22.5" x 28.5".See Sold Price
2 days LeftClars Auction GalleryAttributed to Giovanni Battista Salvi (Italian,1609-1685), called Sassoferrato, Prayer$5,000
3 hrs LeftGold Coast AuctioneersGiovanni Battista de'Cavalieri (Italy 1526-1597) Battle of the Milvian Bridge 16th C$75(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) Studies of a Man Leaning on a Staff and of a Grotesque$1,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Gaulli (Italian, 1639-1709) Virgin and Child with St. Anne and Angels$5,000
21 hrs LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1788), Etching, Veduta dell' Arco di Costantino, e dell'£100
May 06Winter Associates After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1779), book plate etching, depicting the$75
May 07Tiberius AuctionsGiovanni Battista Foggini, Florence 1652 - 1725 Florence, attributed, Study for a vase€100
4 days LeftThe Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) LITHOGRAPH TITLED MADONNA OF THE GOLDFINCH WITH MATCHING U.S.$300